Does anyone have any tips on how to display a dot density layer in AGOL? I created the layer in Desktop, but it's looking like it can only be hosted as a map service rather than a feature service. This means it is becoming part of the basemap and I can't move it over any of the other layers in the web map.
Thank you,
Alexa
I am trying to do the same but I can't even share as a map service. Is it any other possible workarounds?
Thanks,
Isa
Hey Isabel, I had this issue too and found that Dot Density symbology is not currently supported in ArcGIS Online (https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/help/sharing/analyzer-error-messages/00085-layer-uses-an-unsupport...)
The two workarounds (I have used) are to:
1) publish the layer as a tile layer (not vector tiles, that is not supported either yet) or
2) if this is for a custom app use the JavaScript API's dot density renderer. Both of these have worked for my use cases. Hopefully dot density feature layers will be added soon!
Hey Ethan! Thank you! Do you have any resources that can show me how to go the custom app JavaScript API"s route? I am still getting the to know the developer side of ArcGIS. Thanks!
Isa
Sure, here is a good example of using it:
and this is a good starting point for getting started with creating a custom application using the JavaScript API:
https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/guide/quick-start/
Thank you!