i have hdf file (INSAT LST DATA) i want to extract data of particular Indian states with the help of ArcGIS but i m fail to do this plz tell the process
i also attached hdf file and shape file of India state
Anuj... can you indicate what you tried and how it failed...
Were there errors? and if so, what were they exactly?
What tools did you try?
Details of the attached files?
There is no purpose in repeating a failed process, so any information that could expedite a solution is critical.
Sir
Procedure I follow in ArcGIS 10.1
Step 1- I upload the INSAT Data file in ArcGIS
Step 2- goto system tool box, select- Data Management tool box ,
select - projection and Transformation
Step 3- select- Raster, Select - Project and Raster
Step 4- select the same file for input Raster
Step 5 Select the output Coordinates
Step 6 - select project coordinate system
Step 7 - Select UTM
Step 8 - Select WGS 1984
Step 9- Select North Hemisphere
Step 10 Select WGS 1984 UTM Zone 43
Step 11 ok
Error ===> Failed to Execute (error 000289)
All steps screen shot also attached with this mail.
Thanks
<https://mailtrack.io?utm_source=gmail&utm_medium=signature&utm_campaign=signaturevirality5&>
Sender
notified by
Mailtrack
<https://mailtrack.io?utm_source=gmail&utm_medium=signature&utm_campaign=signaturevirality5&>
03/07/18,
10:19:19
Dear Sir,
Here I attached the description of the INSAT hdf file.
<https://mailtrack.io?utm_source=gmail&utm_medium=signature&utm_campaign=signaturevirality5&>
Sender
notified by
Mailtrack
<https://mailtrack.io?utm_source=gmail&utm_medium=signature&utm_campaign=signaturevirality5&>
03/07/18,
12:08:10
first, the problem is that the coordinate system of you hdf file is not good defined
the second point and in order to be able to help you habe to send all the data related to your shape file, at least shp, dbf and shx
if all these are done you have to use the tool extract by mask
hier you could find the steps to make your work
i follow you step and got this error i also send u screen shot of the error
plz see.
<https://mailtrack.io?utm_source=gmail&utm_medium=signature&utm_campaign=signaturevirality5&>
Sender
notified by
Mailtrack
<https://mailtrack.io?utm_source=gmail&utm_medium=signature&utm_campaign=signaturevirality5&>
05/07/18,
10:23:04
The extent is invalid for the input... check your steps and ensure that you have the correct coordinate system specified
could you please tell me procedure how can be do that