Hello all. In ArcMap when exporting a layout the resulting PDF had layers of all the feature classes, text, and imagery.
While using ArcGIS Pro 2.0.2 and creating PDFs of layouts, regardless if I use the Print Layout (to the virtual Adobe PDF "printer") or Export Layout button, the PDFs have no layers.
Was wondering if that is just something ArcGIS Pro cannot do or if there is an option someplace that I am missing.
Thank you.
Solved! Go to Solution.
http://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/help/sharing/overview/export-a-map-or-layout.htm
# 10 you might have stopped scrolling too soon
Layers and attributes controls whether your PDF will contain layers like your map. Additionally, you can choose to include the attribute data from the features in the PDF. Be aware that including attributes for a large number of layers can affect the performance of the PDF.
You can definitely export a map or layout to pdf
http://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/help/sharing/overview/export-a-map-or-layout.htm
You might want to provide more information on settings etc
Yes. Sorry if it wasn't clear.
I can export layouts/maps in ArcGIS Pro to PDF without an issue. My problem is that that with ArcMap, an exported PDF would have layers of all the features and text of the map that a person could toggle on/off. The PDFs that are exported with ArcGIS Pro do no have these layers.
PDF Exported with ArcMap gives all these:
PDF Exported with ArcGIS Pro gives nothing
http://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/help/sharing/overview/export-a-map-or-layout.htm
# 10 you might have stopped scrolling too soon
Layers and attributes controls whether your PDF will contain layers like your map. Additionally, you can choose to include the attribute data from the features in the PDF. Be aware that including attributes for a large number of layers can affect the performance of the PDF.
Yup. I guess all those options in section 10 didn't stand out to me. Thank you!