Previously for months now I've been occasionally using the base world imagery that's available from the add basemap menu.
Normally it's resolution changes based on the scale but the other day my arcmap crashed and ever since it is stuck in the low resolution as if I was zoomed out to like 1:25,000 or more and I can't get the nicer sharp imagery back. I've tried clearing caches, deleting cache files, removing and readding the imagery and all kinds of things but nothing changes it.
Has anyone experienced an issue like this? I'm on ArcMap 10.2
Thanks.
As far back as 10.2 I can't recall if we had problems with the basemap tile cache format. Are all other basemaps zooming normally? Have you looked at the same area, or other areas, using the web map in ArcGIS Online? Are you using web mercator as your coordinate system? can you try other imagery services such as the “World Imagery (Clarity)” basemap (search for ‘imagery clarity’, or just get the URL https://clarity.maptiles.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Imagery/MapServer from the web map below
Web Map: https://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=da10cf4ba254469caf8016cd66369157 )
Cody B
Awesome, that Clarity imagery was actually what I'd been using. That automatically popped in when I zoomed to below a 1:1500 scale before but it stopped for some reason. Adding that imagery you linked works so I'll use that for now.
Thanks a ton, it helped a lot.
This just saved my but! So very grateful. Thank you!