I have a survey that collects decimal data and the user enters 3 decimal places of data (#.###). When viewing the data in Portal, the values are rounded up and truncated to 2 decimals. Therefore a value of 9.999 that is entered in the field shows as 10.00 in Portal. The underlying data is correct and contains the 3 decimal places but i am just curious why Portal is truncating the decimals.
thanks,
--gary
Hi Gary,
Just checking, but this isn't related to the display that's defined by the pop-up configuration?
James,
If I configure the pop-up to display 3 decimal places, all displays properly. If someone else goes in and looks at the data though, they see the rounded/truncated values. We are not creating a webmap for this data but I have seen this with lat/long values in other webmaps we have. After configuring the pop-ups for 6 decimal places and saving the webmap, when it is re-opened, it has gone back to 2 decimal places. I do not think this is a Survey123 issue per se, but was trying to see if any other users experienced this and possibly had a fix.
Thanks,
--gary
Gary H. Bowles, GISP
GIS Database Administrator | Seneca Resources
Office : 412-548-2544 | Cell Phone: 412-334-5273