The ArcGIS addon default map is great for addresses, states, counties, cities, etc...but I need to make a map which will measure section, township and range. There are obviously plenty of layers for that type of thing, but I need ArcGIS ITSELF to be able to sort that data. So far, I haven't been able to find a solution. Please help! I am specifically working within Oklahoma PLSS right now.
Tucker,
If you're referring to https://community.esri.com/groups/arcgis-maps-for-office?sr=search&searchId=17e56892-e8a7-4bb5-a589-..., then you can use custom location types (which would be your PLSS polygons):
In that link description, there is another link that walks through how to make these custom types.
Thanks Adrian, I will check this out. Does this not still mean, however, that I would have to custom program something that could detect and plot my excel data into a section, township, and range format?
Tucker,
I'm not really sure since I have not used Maps for Office. I would have to play around with it to get a better feel for it. I would suggest moving this thread to the https://community.esri.com/groups/arcgis-maps-for-office?sr=search&searchId=fba9be38-a624-456b-909c-... group to get more visibility on this question (if you are using Maps for Office).