I want to transform a raster from MGI Austria GK M 31 into WGS 1984 UTM 33N. Which method would fit best?
Thanks in advance,
Patrick
unless there is a projected-to-project conversion available within your country, have you ruled out projected-to-GCS-to-projected. so whatever it takes to get your projected data into a GCS WGS84 coordinate system, then project to your UTM since the datum appears to be the same.
Are you looking for which geographic/datum transformation to use to convert from MGI to WGS84? You'll need to use a concatenated transformation. Try MGI_To_ETRS_1989_5 + ETRS_1989_To_WGS_1984.
Note: the first transformation uses the NTv2 file, AT_GIS_GRID.gsb. For some reason, we didn't put in transformation that converts directly from MGI to WGS84 and uses the NTv2 file. I plan to add one in a future release.
Melita
Hi Melita,
I have a similiar question as I am using Corine's Version 17 (12/2013) Landcover 2006 Vector data - data downloaded in a zipfile from this link here: Corine Land Cover 2006 seamless vector data — European Environment Agency.
Below this text I have enclosed 2 screenshots of the Corine properties: ETRS89/ETRS-LAEA.
What would be the best way to transform and project this data for the most accurate alignment in WGS1984_UTM34N?
Thank you, Julie
Hi Julie,
Either use the Project or Project Raster tool. In the tool for the output coordinate system, you should be able to type in the well-known ID of the UTM zone, 32634, or browse to projected coordinate systems, UTM, WGS 1984 (North). For the geographic transformation, use ETRS_1989_To_WGS_1984.
Melita
Thank you!