I'm pretty sure I know the answer to this question, but I'll ask it anyway. Are Geometric Networks supported in local geodatabases? I am guessing no, because when I try to create Runtime Content from an MXD that has feature classes in it that participate in a geometric network I get a bunch of these errors:
"Layer has a join or relate to an unsupported data type"
The doc for what Runtime content supports states this:
So I guess I'm looking for some confirmation on this and maybe an answer as to whether or not this will be supported in the upcoming Quartz release? Thanks ...
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hey Andy,
You are right. This isn't supported in the runtime geodatabase, and isn't planned for the upcoming Quartz release. You would need to use Local Server with a GPK to do this. Java has an example of how this would be done Geometric network trace | ArcGIS for Developers
If this is something you would like to see, I suggest submitting an enhancement on the ideas page (http://ideas.arcgis.com). This will allow others to vote on the idea so we can gauge the interest in the idea.
Thanks,
Luke
Hey Andy,
You are right. This isn't supported in the runtime geodatabase, and isn't planned for the upcoming Quartz release. You would need to use Local Server with a GPK to do this. Java has an example of how this would be done Geometric network trace | ArcGIS for Developers
If this is something you would like to see, I suggest submitting an enhancement on the ideas page (http://ideas.arcgis.com). This will allow others to vote on the idea so we can gauge the interest in the idea.
Thanks,
Luke
Ok, thanks Luke …
Check This Page, I guess it'll help you -