I created a map tile package for a particular raster using ArcMap 10.2.2, using these instructions:
Publish tiles—ArcGIS Online Help | ArcGIS
The resulting layers are correctly positioned at larger scales, but at the smaller ones they are offset from their correct positions, and they are often cut off or partially shifted. For example:
This is the tiles themselves, I can load the tile package either in ArcMap or Arc Online and see the same result. I also tried doing it from just these scales and up, and also just level 4, but the result was the same.
I assume this is a bug that will eventually be fixed, but does any one have any workarounds?
(Full tile package here: https://amherstcollege.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=07bc28667ab54a44ba6a5ba3aeeb67b8 )
Thanks,
— Andy
I have a similar issue with one Map Image Layer. When I change the scale the layer shifts one way but then snaps back into the correct location. This also only happens while using a Story Map Template. Was curious if you had figured something out or if anyone else knows?