Any suggestions? explanations? Thanks.
Can you give us some more detail? What exactly are you autocorrelating? Screenshots of your layer, tool dialog, and graph might be a good start.
Summarize with respect to the help file topic
barring that, rescale the y-axis
Well your X axis is all wrong...did you notice that the range is in the order of centimeters and it is hard to tell how the graph was created and what was used to go in it. I hope these data are in a projected coordinate system and not in decimal degrees, would be a start
Yes, I think that is the problem, but not sure.
The projected coordinate system was WGS_1984_Web_Mecator_Auxillary_Sphere
and the geographic coordinate system was GCS_WGS_1984
So, the problem is that ArcMap thinks the total area of my map is about .2 meter x .2 meter. instead of 150 square miles. I know this is probably extremely basic, but how do I change this? I'm a novice. Thank you.
Hi Letoynia, using the Project tool, you can reproject your data into something fitting. Where in the world is your data located?
where did you get the data? was the Define projection inadvertently used in place of the Project tool if the ariginal data were in decimal degrees?
Ok. So it is still a projection problem. I got the layer from Arc GIS
online and never projected it. Thanks again.
NOTICE TO RECIPIENT: If you are not the intended recipient of this
e-mail, you are prohibited from sharing, copying, or otherwise using or
disclosing its contents. If you have received this e-mail in error,
please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail and permanently
delete this e-mail and any attachments without reading, forwarding or
saving them. Thank you.
Letoynia, be aware that the data from ArcGIS online WILL already have a projection. It is very important that you don't change this projection, except by using the Project tool.