I am wondering if someone could refresh my memory. For a project at work I have to take aerial imagery from websites like NY clearinghouse and other sites for each town/county of NY And attach them to the map in arcgis. Can someone explain this process please. Am I attaching this to the town/county shape file. If you could let me know it would be much appreciated. Thank you For your help.
Are you wanting to use the imagery as a basemap for the shapefiles, or just link the photo to a specific featur so it pops up when you click on it?
cross post how to aerial imagery shape file
Hey Dan, instead of cross posting isn't it possible to put the same question in multiple places?
only if I am Moderator in both places, then I can consolidate them, Sol
as a base map
J B,
do you want to use this in a dispatch mapping software? If so, does your software use ESRI mxd's? If that is the case you can just add the aerials to that MXD and put them all the way to the bottom in your Table of Contents.
Tim
Unless of course the image is not georeferenced. J.B. have you tried adding the images to ArcMap yet? If you have, and they didn't have gereferencing, let us know, otherwise it's an easy solution.