Hi All,
I am a biologist. Currently, I am trying to use a geostatistics algorithm (kriging algorithm) to analyze my experimental data - to illustrate how protein behaves and functions in the Cellular 'geographic map'. So I don't have latitude and longitude values, instead, I have a set of (X,Y,Z) data indicating different function of a protein at different cellular locations. The scale of the (X,Y) is quite different from latitude and longitude. The question I am asking is - can I analyze non-latitude and longitude value in the Arcmap software? How can I do that?
Thanks,
Chao.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Sorry Chao, I replied on my phone last time, and I guess the link didn't get attached like I thought. Anyway, it sounds like you know how to convert the x/y values, no problem. If you're not concerned with preserving the actual locations of the points, then I would scale the y values by multiplying by some factor. In your case probably 1000.
I Don't see why not. Arcgis happily accepts custom coordinates. Have you tried importing your data yet, and creating features with z values from your table? I'm curious to know the result.
IF your not familiar with the process, the following article will help. The last section at the bottom explains how to convert a table with z values. I'm Not sure what you would do for picking a coordinate system. Depending on your scale you could fake it in meters.
Thanks for your reply, Sephe. Where is the 'following article' you mentioned in your post? I can't find it.
I tried my data in ArcGis. However, I found my X and Y scale are very different. The X-scale is from 0 to 1278. But the Y-scale is from 0 to 1. Thus the map in ArcGis is just a very narrow bar. Can I modify the X and Y scale in ArcGis? This is the first time I am using ArcGis......I have no idea how to modify the X and Y coordinates.
In fact, I used another software called 'Originpro' to performed Kriging algorithm for my data. The result is attached below. However, this software does not output the semivariogram or 'confidence map', so I want to use ArcGis to produce semivariogram or prediction standard error.
Thanks
Chao.
Sorry Chao, I replied on my phone last time, and I guess the link didn't get attached like I thought. Anyway, it sounds like you know how to convert the x/y values, no problem. If you're not concerned with preserving the actual locations of the points, then I would scale the y values by multiplying by some factor. In your case probably 1000.
Thanks. I think that would work.