Help requested.
Using the DDPG export code provided <ArcGIS Desktop > and the ArcPy export map parameters <ArcGIS Desktop > I received an error on the line of code when attempting to specify the "resolution" setting of "300", "24bit...".
The code below works fine but the default value of resolution value (96) is not acceptable print output:
... arcpy.mapping.ExportToPNG(mxd, r"C:\TEMP\detail_map_" + str(pageNum) + ".png")
Note: bug posting of .png resolution issue <NIM098081 - Maps exported to TIFF, BMP, GIF, JPEG, or PNG do n.. >
thanks,
mike
Solved! Go to Solution.
The bug reported refers to the output resolution not being exactly the resolution specified.
You seem to want to use a higher resolution which you should be able to obtain using:
arcpy.mapping.ExportToPNG(mxd, r"C:\TEMP\detail_map_" + str(pageNum) + ".png", resolution=300, color_mode="24-BIT_TRUE_COLOR")
The bug reported refers to the output resolution not being exactly the resolution specified.
You seem to want to use a higher resolution which you should be able to obtain using:
arcpy.mapping.ExportToPNG(mxd, r"C:\TEMP\detail_map_" + str(pageNum) + ".png", resolution=300, color_mode="24-BIT_TRUE_COLOR")
That worked, output .png look great!
I did not include resolution=300, but only the value 300 within the sequence of commas "... ,,,,300,, ..
thanks