Hi,
I'm workig in Windows, ArcGIS 10.2.2.
I have created a mosaic dataset from SPOT 6 panchromatic images so that I can put a pan sharpening function on the SPOT 6 multispectral mosaic.
At the moment I have gaps of nodata between the panchromatic tiles that I hope to fix by generating seamlines (this worked for me with the multispectral mosaic). When I apply the pan sharpening function to the multispectral mosaic, the same gaps appear in the MS mosaic.
When I try to build the seamlines for the panchromatic mosaic, I get the following error:
Messages
Executing: BuildSeamlines I:\PublicImageServices\ImageServiceMosaicDatasets.gdb\SPOT_2013_PANCHROMATIC # CLOSEST_TO_VIEWPOINT ASCENDING # # # EDGE_DETECTION # BOTH 1000 PIXELS PIXELS
Start Time: Fri Oct 24 09:54:51 2014
2014-10-24T09:54:56.507: Preparing distribution of mosaic dataset operation across 2 parallel instances.
ERROR 999999: Error executing function.
No mosaic dataset item selected. This operation cannot be performed.
Failed to execute (BuildSeamlines).
Failed at Fri Oct 24 09:55:10 2014 (Elapsed Time: 19.47 seconds)
When I analyse the mosaic, in ArcMap the operation hangs at item 10 - it doesn't prgress from there.
Can anyone perhaps help me to get to the point where I can generate the seamlines for the panchromatic mosaic?
Thanks
Hanlie
The Analayse process finally finished and reported the following warning (high severity):
71124 Raster statistics of the mosaic dataset item indicate that the raster's radiometric range might be too low for the pixel type defined for the mosaic dataset.
When I select the problematic images, they are all the original images, not the overview.
The mosaic properties are:
Product definition: Custom:
Bands: 1
Pixe type: 16 bit Uint
According to ArcMap the pixel values range from 0 to 2997.
Thanks
Hanlie