I have a table with associated country names but no spatial reference data, that I'd like to upload as a csv layer. Normally I'd find a shapefile with boundary info and join the table to it but I don't have access to ArcGIS Desktop for now. Is there a workaround, e.g. adding polygon data directly to the table?
You could try something like CLAVIN to calculate lat/long for each country, it depends on how many features you have:
Thanks for the suggestion. I probably should have been more specific: I'm trying to visualize some economic data and I have no geographic features other than the country name.
If you add two columns to your data called latitude and longitude, you can then use the above link to get the coordinates for each country, add them to your table then you should be able to view your data as points on the map.
You will need some location data to be able to add the location. The simplest thing to do is to add a latitude and longitude column to your csv file. ArcGIS Online will use these columns as the location fields and render them accordingly.
I'm trying to do a choropleth map, I need polygons. I guess it'll just have to wait until I get back to the office. Thanks for your help!