Hello,
I want to use the Create Fishnet tool in order to create a grid with cells 500m by 500m but the template extent is specified in GCS WGS 1984 and so I cannot specify the units of the cell width and cell height.
I was advised to project my template (a buffer that I created) to the coordinate system GDA 1994 MGA Zone 50 but am still encountering the same problem.
Is there a way to overcome this and specify cell size?
Any help would be much appreciated!
Emily
Solved! Go to Solution.
For most instances, it is best to use a projected coordinate system, especially if you want to specify the cell size in meters. To do this, your template can be an input file with the desired coordinate system or by specifying it in the Environments tab (bottom right of the tool) as given in the help file...
The coordinate system of the output can be set either by entering a feature class or layer in the Template Extent parameter or by setting the Output Coordinate System environment variable.
The help file topic in the Create Fishnet Tool provides the advise you need.
For most instances, it is best to use a projected coordinate system, especially if you want to specify the cell size in meters. To do this, your template can be an input file with the desired coordinate system or by specifying it in the Environments tab (bottom right of the tool) as given in the help file...
The coordinate system of the output can be set either by entering a feature class or layer in the Template Extent parameter or by setting the Output Coordinate System environment variable.
The help file topic in the Create Fishnet Tool provides the advise you need.