I would like to add a layer to arcGIS online that has vertical coordinates. Which coordinate system and projection should I use?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi Allison,
ArcGIS Online uses the WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere) coordinate system:
When designing your map, use the WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere) coordinate system, which is the same coordinate system used by ArcGIS Online, Google Maps, and Bing Maps.
http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//0154000002r6000000
However, if your data already has elevation values then you should use the vertical coordinate system that they were captured in. Otherwise the z values might be misleading.
Owen
Hi Allison,
ArcGIS Online uses the WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere) coordinate system:
When designing your map, use the WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere) coordinate system, which is the same coordinate system used by ArcGIS Online, Google Maps, and Bing Maps.
http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//0154000002r6000000
However, if your data already has elevation values then you should use the vertical coordinate system that they were captured in. Otherwise the z values might be misleading.
Owen