Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi,
I'm trying to compute the least cost distance between a source (point A) and several destinations (points B) using as cost surface the slope of a DEM. I've reclassified the slope in 9 categories, and I do not have any value equal to 0 or missing. To compute the cost distance raster I used point A as the source layer, and I limit the maximum distance to 10km. I've computed the cost distance raster directly using spatial analyst toolbox and using python, in both cases when I display the cost distance raster in ArcmMap it appears displaced with respect the source: Point A is not in the center of the raster, but it appears in the border with a high cost associates to its location. Boths layers: source and reclassified slope have the same projection WGS1984_UTM16.
I've tried to do it converting the point to a raster, then the pixel appears again displaced far away from the center of the cost distance raster.
I would like to know if anyone has any clue of what could be wrong. I attach a image of the cost distance raster, the red flag represents the point A or source and the red circle is a 10km buffer around point A.
Thanks for your comments.[ATTACH=CONFIG]28629[/ATTACH]
Point A is not in the center of the raster, but it appears in the border with a high cost associates to its location. Boths layers: source and reclassified slope have the same projection WGS1984_UTM16.