POST
|
Greetings, You can bring the excel file into ArcMap as a table. If you want to visualize it you could try to join the table with the state feature based on name. To create an attribute table you can export the excel table in ArcMap. Hope this helps.
... View more
09-30-2015
12:08 PM
|
1
|
0
|
780
|
POST
|
I assume I have a funky setup but thought I'd post it anyway: I have ADT v22.2.1 and recently updated to android sdk 10.2.3. Since I upgraded my emulator crashes when I open and load a map. I'm not talking about the app crashing in the emulator - the whole emulator goes bonk. Has anybody else seen this or know of a work-around. Your help is always much appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
06-04-2014
05:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1202
|
POST
|
Greetings, So you are trying to start an image service out of a SDE database? And just to be clear, you are trying to use a single dataset to serve out, not the image extension? In that case, what I have seen previously, is that somehow you need to teach the server how to connect to SDE. I've saved the sde connection file and moved it to a place that the server can access. Then I connect to the dataset through that connection file. So, for example, the path for the server is \\mymachine\data\connection.sde\rasterdataset. I hope this helps. Robert
... View more
08-22-2011
07:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
659
|
POST
|
Hi Colter, If you have ArcGIS 10.0 then you can use the hillshade / shaded relief from the Image Analysis window. Once you get the result you like you can export it as a raster dataset. You do not need a Spatial analysis license for that. Robert
... View more
08-22-2011
07:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
272
|
POST
|
Greetings, What you are seeing might be related to the stretch of the raster. To check, open the layer properties from the Table of Contents > Symbology Tab > change the stretch to none. If this resolves the issue, then you can turn off the default stretch in ArcMap Options > Raster > Raster Layer. Hope this helps. Robert
... View more
08-19-2011
07:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1612
|
POST
|
Greetings, The JPG format has some other limitations besides the bit depth. For example, you can only have 1 band or 3 band data and color maps are not supported. You can see that here. I don't know if your data has these kind of issues or not. Might help? Robert
... View more
08-18-2011
07:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
341
|
POST
|
Greetings, I'm not quite sure I understand what you mean. Did you create a mosaic dataset or a raster dataset which mosaicked your air photos. If you are talking about a mosaic dataset, then the green lines are footprints which you can turn off in the table of contents. If you mosaicked several raster datasets into a single raster dataset, then you can play with the mosaic operators. Again, I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for. I hope it helps. Robert
... View more
08-15-2011
03:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
376
|
POST
|
Greetings, A couple things that will help you: - To make the data display not as a black box you need to http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//0017000000m3000000.htm. - To define nodata you need to use the copy raster tool and set the nodata value as part of the copy. - Then you want to play with the mosaic operators to get the desired output. You have a couple tools available to you: Mosaic Mosaic to new Raster Catalog to dataset Workspace to dataset In essence they do the same thing, the difference being how you load the data initially and if you just attach the pixels to an existing dataset or create a new output dataset. I think, if you only have two datasets, then the mosaic or mosaic to new tool should be plenty. Good luck. Robert
... View more
08-11-2011
07:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
977
|
POST
|
Greetings, I'm not sure I understand what you're looking for, but let me give it a shot: so you want to access the raster datasets inside the mosaic dataset? If so, you can use the rastercatalogitem interface. For the catalog provide the mosaic dataset footprint featureclass (as accessible through IMosaicDatasetLayer. Is that what you're looking for? robert
... View more
08-08-2011
07:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
POST
|
Hi Cathy, You probably will have to adjust the MinPs, MaxPx, LowPs, HighPs values depending on what you are looking for. Note that when you change these you could create situations where the drawing performance is not very good. Find the documentation which explains these values here. Good luck. Robert
... View more
08-01-2011
04:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
241
|
POST
|
Greetings. Do you know what kind of camera was used on the airplane? If you do, I would suggest looking into loading the 1200 raw scenes into the mosaic dataset using the appropriate raster type if available (e.g. Applanix, ISAT, or MatchAT). This will automatically pull your camera metadata and you can provide an elevation model for automatic orthorectification. Also look for some notes at the bottom of the supported raster types list. If none of these work, then there is another way to load your ultracam data which might help you. The problem with merging all your scenes first is that it is very hard after the merge to create an accurate camera model for the single dataset for orthorectification etc. Usually people orthorectify each scene first, and then in the last step merge their data together into a single dataset. I hope this helps. Robert
... View more
08-01-2011
08:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
709
|
POST
|
Greetings, The IRasterBandCollections interface uses a long to get the item which is a really big number. I've seen data with some 600 bands work without issues. Do you have data with that many bands or are you just trying to see limitations? Robert
... View more
08-01-2011
07:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
272
|
POST
|
Greetings, So the first question is: do the air photos already have a spatial reference or are they raw? If your photos are raw then the next question is what kind of camera was used and what kind of metadata is available. If you have a professional air photo camera then you can look into using the camera frame raster types as part of mosaic dataset loading. If all you have are some pictures someone took with their camera out of a plane, then you'd have to georeference each image manually first. Once you have the imagery in the right space, then you should look into orthorectifying them - mosaicking comes later. In order to be able to orthorectify you will need to have specific camera model information (usually in the form of RPC or other camera model). You can do orthorectification as part of the mosaic dataset loading. Lastly the single seamless image (mosaicking): If you chose to go with the mosaic dataset (need ArcGIS 10.0) then you can export the single image out of the mosaic dataset. If you don't have 10.0 or are not using the mosaic dataset, then you'll have to output each image for each processing step (georeferencing, orthorectification, ...) and then in the end use one of the mosaic geoprocessing tools to get your final output. Finally a note: the jpg format has a 4GB limitation (size cannot exceed 65k x 65k), so if your final mosaic will be larger than that, you should consider a different format (such as tiff or img). I hope this will get you started in the right direction. Robert
... View more
07-29-2011
07:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
709
|
POST
|
Greetings, The mosaic dataset by default only draws up to 20 items. This is a setting you can change on the mosaic dataset defaults page > maximum number of requests. As far as performance: if you rebuild the raster catalog as a mosaic dataset (instead of a reference) then you can build overviews which will give you better display performance. Especially in your case where you have tiled data without overlap, you won't lose anything. Hope this helps. Robert
... View more
07-28-2011
07:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
174
|
POST
|
Greetings, I think what you're looking for is called "mosaicking". There are a few tools you can try to use. Play with the mosaic operator to see if you can get what you want. There is some help documentation online. Hope this helps. Robert
... View more
07-25-2011
11:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
977
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-12-2011 09:58 AM | |
1 | 09-30-2015 12:08 PM | |
1 | 07-13-2011 07:54 AM | |
3 | 11-08-2010 06:29 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|