POST
|
OK, I'm sure I'm missing something obvious. I currently have several applications using Flexview 2.4. I'd like to build some new ones in 3.1 without using the application buildier, and while it seems pretty straightforward, the one thing I can't seem to figure out is where in the config file can I specify the basemap to use. By default it opens with the world topographic map, but I'd like it to come up with either Bing or Bing Hybrid (I've already added my Bing key, so they are both options in the mapswitcher widget).
... View more
02-26-2013
11:33 AM
|
0
|
2
|
430
|
POST
|
I'm attempting to migrate our county parcel dataset into a parcel fabric, and have repeatedly run into a roadblock: I have a personal geodatabase with approx 65,000 parcels in it. I've created an empty fabric to load them into in the same geodatabase as my parcels. Following the steps in the Help workflow, I created line features from the polygons, generated a new topology with the required rules, then cleaned and validated the topology. Now I'm trying to use the "FabricLoad_Iterate" geoprocessing tool to load the parcels into the fabric. I created a grid and loaded it into the "grid input" box. "Group By Fields" is blank (as per Help instructions). "Input Feature Layer" is pointed to my parcel features and "Target Parcel Fabric" is pointed to my new empty parcel fabric. I click OK and the process starts to run. Then the process stops with the following error: "The source feature class must contain features" "Failed to execute" I KNOW there are features in the source feature class, as I can see them on the screen and I've been working with them for more than 10 years. Any idea what the problem is?
... View more
12-14-2012
07:36 AM
|
1
|
2
|
4877
|
POST
|
And just as suddenly, it's working again. Never mind.
... View more
02-10-2012
06:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
105
|
POST
|
This morning, I'm suddenly getting the following error on my flex application: Bing Hybrid layer failed to load: Fault code: Channel.Security.Error Fault info: Security error accessing url Fault details: Destination: DefaultHTTP This layer has been working fine for nearly a month, and I've made no recent changes to the application other than to update the the data in one of my operational layers (which shouldn't affect a basemap layer coming from arcgisonline, should it?). I've read some of the other threads about this error, and they all seem to have to do with proxys and crossdomain.xml. I'm still feeling my way around with this, but as I understand it that would only be an issue if my web server and map server were on different machines, right? They aren't, and as I said, everything was working just fine yesterday (and the other arcgisonline basemaps I reference load with no problem). Help!
... View more
02-10-2012
06:42 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1596
|
POST
|
I'm still new to this, Bruce, but it sounds like you seeing the bing roads layer (the one referenced with the tag <layer label="Bing" type="bing" visible="false" style="road" culture="en-US" /> ) Make sure that the visibily is set to false, and the visibility for one of the other two - aerials or hybrid - is set to "true". (note that I didn't actually add all three tags to my config file, just the hybrid)
... View more
01-17-2012
07:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
311
|
POST
|
Never mind! No mention was made of the tag: <!-- replace the following key with your own Bing key --> and I missed it when I initially added the key. Works find now.
... View more
01-13-2012
11:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
756
|
POST
|
I followed the steps above and get the following error message: --------------------- Bing layer failed to load: Fault code: 401 Fault info: Unauthorized Fault details: Access was denied. You may have entered your credentials incorrectly, or you might not have access to the requested resource or operation. ------------------------- I did a cut/paste of the key from manager (arcgisserver 10). My confix.xml file has <configuration> <bing key="CUT/PASTE KEY"/> as well as the layer tags under the basemaps tag. Any idea what I'm doing wrong? I'm assuming it's not recognizing the key, but why? It came straight from arcgisserver as a cut/paste. EDIT: Never mind! I missed: <!-- replace the following key with your own Bing key --> in the config file initially. Works find now.
... View more
01-13-2012
11:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
756
|
POST
|
The problem was with the transformation I was using: NAD_83_to_WGS_1984_1 When I rebuilt the basemap cache with ......_2, it worked fine.
... View more
08-15-2011
08:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
134
|
POST
|
I'm having an issue with map layers - both base and operational - that I cannot understand. I've added several dynamic operational layers to my viewer application. All data is projected to WGS 1984 Web Mercator Aux Sphere. It all lines up just fine with the default basemaps from arcgisonline. The problem comes when I try to add my own cached basemap layer of 2' imagery. The imagery and cache are also projected to WGS 1984 Web Mercator Aux Sphere (units are meters), yet when I open the viewer with this layer added, suddenly both it AND the previously correct operational layers (all of them) are misaligned with the default basemaps. It looks like a projection issue, but as I said, all the data has been reprojected to the appropriate coordinate system (I have checked and rechecked), so I am at a loss as to what is going on. The viewer is at http://gispublic.co.lake.ca.us/flexviewer
... View more
08-08-2011
10:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2295
|
POST
|
Does anyone know how to accomplish this? I need to have parcel attributes print below the map, rather than on it. The default obscures map detail. Thanks.
... View more
07-28-2011
10:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
383
|
POST
|
No question this time, Robert, just another "thank you". By following you instructions here, I was able to get popups working for our site. -Lon
... View more
07-28-2011
09:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
388
|
POST
|
Perfect. Thanks! I'm still feeling my way along with all this; obviously syntax is something I need to figure out.
... View more
07-21-2011
01:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
149
|
POST
|
I'm new to flex, so appologies if I'm missing something obvious. I'm looking for a way to change the way selected features are highlighted in the viewer. The default is a heavy red outline with a transparent red fill. What I want is something more akin to ArcGIS Desktop: heavy cyan outline with no fill. I've checked the help and have tried adding symbols to the search widget with "simplefillsymbol" and/or "outline" tags, but I'm clearly doing something wrong. Here's what I have: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?> - <configuration> - <layers> - <layer> <name>Lake County Parcels</name> <url>http://gispublic.co.lake.ca.us:8399/arcgis/rest/services/Parcels/MapServer/0</url> <expression>APN like '[value]'</expression> <textsearchlabel>Search by 8 digit APN [ Example: 00100101 or 001001%]</textsearchlabel> <titlefield>APN</titlefield> <linkfield /> - <fields all="false"> <field name="APN" alias="APN" gridfield="true" /> <field name="PARCEL" alias="Parcel Number" gridfield="true" /> <field name="ACRES" alias="Calculated Acreage" gridfield="true" /> <field name="ACRES_1" alias="Acreage from Assessor" gridfield="true" /> <field name="BASE_ZONE" alias="Base Zoning District" gridfield="true" /> <field name="ZONING1" alias="Full Zoning (1)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="ZONING2" alias="Full Zoning (2)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="ZONING3" alias="Full Zoning (3)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="GP1" alias="General Plan (1)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="GP2" alias="General Plan (2)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="GP3" alias="General Plan (3)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="JURISDICTI" alias="City/County" gridfield="true" /> <field name="SUPERVISOR" alias="Supervisorial District" gridfield="true" /> <field name="CENSUSTRAC" alias="2010 Census Tract" gridfield="true" /> <field name="TRA" alias="Tax Rate Area" gridfield="true" /> <field name="CRNTDOC" alias="Current Document #" gridfield="true" /> <field name="DOCDATE" alias="Current Doc. Date" gridfield="true" /> <field name="DESCR" alias="Description (Assessor)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="MAILADD" alias="Owner Mailing Address" gridfield="true" /> <field name="MAILCITY" alias="City" gridfield="true" /> <field name="MAILST" alias="State" gridfield="true" /> <field name="MAILZIP" alias="ZIP" gridfield="true" /> <field name="SITUS1" alias="Parcel Address" gridfield="true" /> <field name="SITUS2" alias="City/Town" gridfield="true" /> <field name="BUILT" alias="Year Built (if available)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="TAXYEAR" alias="Tax Year" gridfield="true" /> <field name="TAXAMT1" alias="Property Tax (1)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="TAXAMT2" alias="Property Tax (2)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="PAYDATE1" alias="Pay Date (1)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="PAYDATE2" alias="Pay Date (2)" gridfield="true" /> <field name="LAND" alias="Assessed Land Value" gridfield="true" /> <field name="GROWING" alias="Assessed Crop Value" gridfield="true" /> <field name="STRUC" alias="Assessed Structure Value" gridfield="true" /> <field name="FIX" alias="Assessed Fix. Value" gridfield="true" /> <field name="PP" alias="Assessed PP Value" gridfield="true" /> <field name="NETVAL" alias="Assessed Net Value" gridfield="true" /> <field name="TRANSDOC" alias="Transfer Document #" gridfield="true" /> <field name="TRANSDATE" alias="Transfer Document Date" gridfield="true" /> </fields> </layer> </layers> - <symbols> - <simplefillsymbol> <color>00CCFF</color> <alpha>0.8</alpha> <width>2</width> </simplefillsymbol> - <outline> <color>00CCFF</color> <alpha>0.8</alpha> <width>2</width> </outline> </symbols> <zoomscale>2400</zoomscale> </configuration> - <!-- See Search widget documentation at http://links.esri.com/searchwidget --> Thanks!
... View more
07-21-2011
12:10 PM
|
0
|
2
|
260
|
POST
|
Yes, it was a firewall issue. Once the proper exemptions were added to our content filter, everything works fine.
... View more
07-09-2010
10:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
862
|
POST
|
I'm getting the same error message. This is a brand new install of ArcGIS Explorer 1200, and I'm getting this message when Explorer first starts. I've tried changing basemaps, but none are listed under the "basemap" button. I'm running Windows 7 64 bit. One thing I found that make me wonder: I went to ArcGIS Explorer Options and ran Test Connection Speed. Everything seems fine, except "Network Route: Failed - Test site unreachable". I'm wondering if this could be a firewall issue?
... View more
07-02-2010
03:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
862
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 02-18-2021 11:09 AM | |
1 | 06-26-2015 08:47 AM | |
1 | 01-16-2015 08:37 AM | |
4 | 08-12-2020 03:44 PM | |
6 | 01-09-2020 11:26 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-28-2023
07:48 PM
|