POST
|
Something tells me the corrected data may have an issue. Do you have access to the the uncorrected shp files/raw data? If you do, what happens when you bring them into ArcGIS? Do they line up properly? If you are post-processing data and the parameters are not set correctly, you could end up with some funny results. Also is the imagery an issue? how does it all line up with other known data? These checks can help you and us narrow down the problem a little better. Cheers
... View more
09-18-2014
11:16 AM
|
0
|
4
|
992
|
POST
|
before performing your join and you select the Validate Join button, does it say return any message or warnings?
... View more
09-17-2014
09:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
288
|
POST
|
Not sure how the geometry of the roads networks but you could try running an intersect on the lines and make your out put a point file. The point file will have both your attributes of the roads where they intersect, but now you can use that point file do a spatial join from the points dataset to the road network that you want to append the new attributes. You may have to weed out some duplicate points / redundant points but it may be worth a shot. Cheers
... View more
09-16-2014
06:33 AM
|
1
|
0
|
486
|
POST
|
Worked like a charm!! Thanks Curtis, it was the piece I was missing. Cheers
... View more
09-11-2014
01:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1524
|
POST
|
Here is my current issue, I am writting a Python script that will update my map title on a large amount of MXDs in a folder. If I hard code my text update it will work. For example if i set (hard code my text property) elem.txt = """<FNT size="11.5">Project Title 1\r\nProject Title 2</FNT>\r\nMap of Property\r\n<dyn type= "page" property="Map_ID"/>""" my MXDs updates with no issues However the end result is to be able to turn my script into a Toolbox where the user can enter the updated text as needed. However when I enter the same text into my Toolbox and run the script my MXD formatting is off. i.e. the new line character is no longer inserted. Anyone have an idea on how I can do this in the Toolbox so it doesn't throw my formatting off?
... View more
09-11-2014
09:15 AM
|
0
|
3
|
4213
|
POST
|
You would first need to decide which data is the most accurate, is it the imagery, or is it the shp file? The issue is with the imagery being a map service and stored online you don't really have a way to georeference the image (unless you export your map as jpg/tif/etc) but you can end up losing the level of detail you need. You could do a spatial adjust for the shp file (ArcGIS Desktop ) to see if that helps. With either method you need points that are common to both data sets and if you don't have that, it will be impossible to georeference the two.
... View more
09-09-2014
12:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
716
|
POST
|
I am all out of ideas in terms of getting things to line up better. The last conclusion I can make is that either the world imagery is not very accurate in your area of interest or your shp file is innacurate. Sometimes data is captured from a really detailed data set or very course on too and when superimposed on top of other data, discrepencies can occur. Without know much more about how the data was created/obtained I don't know if there's much more I can help with. Last thing I can think of is acquiring additional data for the area and see how they all line up with one another, which can narrow down which data set is not accurate. Jorge
... View more
09-08-2014
09:44 AM
|
0
|
3
|
716
|
POST
|
Have you tried different transformations? do they yield anything different?
... View more
09-08-2014
06:04 AM
|
0
|
6
|
716
|
POST
|
Ok let's take a step back then. A transformation and a reprojection are two different things. A transformation in a nutshell you are choosing a mathematical calculation used to convert coordinates referenced to from one datum to coordinates referenced to another datum (see here for an explanation About geographic transformations and how to choose the right one | ArcGIS Blog) In your case you have two one is the Lisboa and the other is WGS84. In order for things to align, you need to tell ArcGIS which mathematical formula to use to convert the respective coordinates (transformations work both ways i.e it goes from WGS to Lisboa and from Lisboa to WGS) which is what I have mentioned in the post above. Changing this setting will always have our data in their original coordinate systems. Now if you are looking to have both your shp file and the imagery in WGS84 you need to Reproject your data so that they are both in the same coordinate system. This is done through the Projection toolbox which is pretty self explanitory interms of the parameters to enter. However, you will stil need to find out which transformation applies to your area. Once this step is done both your shp file and the imagery will now have the same coordinate system and if done correctly things should line up.
... View more
09-03-2014
08:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2074
|
POST
|
Caitlin, not sure what you mean by change the shp fiel to WGS_1984 but if you are just changing this and not reprojecting the file through one of the ArcGIS toolboxes and the incorrect paramaters are used, this will give you undesired results. If you are unsure about projections and transformations, you can read more about them in the help files within ArcGIS. Now to help you a little bit more, a lot of times you will need to apply a transformation to your data when working in different coordinate systems. If you go to View>Data Frame properties you will see the window on he left. If you click on the Transformations button, you will then see the window on the right. I am not sure what area of the world you are working on, but in the drop down menu were it says Using: you have some options, try those out and see if that helps your data align better. if that fails, I would have to say it's just data accuracy issues that unfortunately exists when dealing with different sources of data
... View more
09-03-2014
07:48 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2074
|
POST
|
Thanks for posting the screen shot. What coordinate system is your shp file in?
... View more
09-03-2014
07:24 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2074
|
POST
|
Could you clarify what you mean by they don't quite line up? Maybe provide a screen shot for us to see. Do you mean the differences are small and are they consistantly off by the same amount in one direction? or are they off by a random amount in any given direction? There could be many factors at play here including the accuracy of the world imagery or the accuracy of your shp file, even a transformation issue. Without seeing what you are working with it would be tough to pin point it.
... View more
09-03-2014
07:12 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2074
|
POST
|
Glad that worked for you. I did a quick search online for the UTM zones in Mexico and came up with this document http://www.uabcs.mx/geologia/geo_bajamx/sig/zonas_utm.pdf and also double checked with this file that contains all the UTM zones in the world https://community.esri.com/inbox?objectType=2&objectID=401487
... View more
09-02-2014
12:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1075
|
POST
|
This is what I did but please note that I am not guaranteeing this is the right answer, this is just based on my guess of the point data. Click File > Add Data > Add XY Data. and when the window pops up it will look like the image on the left, Then go to Edit button at the bottom, then a new window will pop up, like the one on the right, then hit Select. A new window will show up and then Navigate to Projected Coordinate Systems>UTM>Nad 1983>and select NAD 1983 UTM Zone 13N.prj. Hit OK all the way through and your points will look like mine.
... View more
09-02-2014
12:05 PM
|
2
|
4
|
1075
|
POST
|
Just a though, I have looked at the excel spreadsheet and just based on the coordinates (and I know this is not the best way to determine what coordinate system you are working with) it seems like this is in UTM. After checking out online, this area of Mexico is in Zone 13. So when I defined them as UTM NAD83 zone 13, this is what I get. Tough to know for sure but it's an idea.
... View more
09-02-2014
11:37 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1075
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-04-2014 06:40 PM | |
1 | 10-03-2014 10:37 AM | |
1 | 09-22-2014 01:36 PM | |
1 | 09-16-2014 06:33 AM | |
1 | 12-12-2014 06:35 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|