POST
|
ArcGIS Online for Organizations for us has been of very limited use. Almost every application I try to make public utilizes public hosted services that I want users within my organization to edit not the public. This seems just plain obvious! Until ArcGIS Online can allow only users within a group to edit a public "hosted service" this is just a BETA application!
... View more
02-22-2014
01:33 AM
|
3
|
0
|
1711
|
POST
|
This is a known issue and has been fixed for the June release of arcgis.com. It is July now and I still have the problem with the tabbed storytelling app. The web maps show up fine but my titles, labels etc. do not reflect my configuration.
... View more
07-02-2013
02:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
244
|
POST
|
Thanks Mike. That is something I will have to try. Maybe this is something that they will address in a later release? Because a lot of stories don't involve the same extent.
... View more
01-04-2013
12:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
363
|
POST
|
I was able to see all 3 maps when I went to your link: http://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html...558386af338e08 Maybe I just misunderstand what the application should do. I want each map to display at the webmap's saved extent. Not the extent of the initial map. I don't want the maps synched together. I know that the map names are displaying correctly but the Menard and Sangamon County map is pretty useless if it displays initially in Spencer County, Indiana. I thought that if I un-synched the map with that checkbox it should behave the way I want.
... View more
01-04-2013
09:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
363
|
POST
|
I was able to see all 3 maps when I went to your link: http://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html...558386af338e08 Did the actual map change and show different area for each tab like it should or did the name of the map just change. I told it not to sync the scale and location.
... View more
01-04-2013
09:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
363
|
POST
|
Trying to create a tabbed Storytelling application I create 3 web maps b location: Spencer County, Indiana : http://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=8f02acdf738d4ae0b390630a4055ec99 Menard Couinty, Illinois : http://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=d233965e474344aab8f631e58f5ede91 Missouri : http://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=88f45ea5dd1a4446b125ccaf85899181 Each of the maps were made public (shared to everyone) I opened the Spencer County Map and pressed the Share button and selected Application I then created an Tabbed Storytelling application (2nd page of templates) Bottom row second from the right. I Entered the three Id's (they are shown above in bold) separated by commas In the Web Map ID section I Entered the Names of the states separated by commas (Indiana,Illinois,Missouri) in the Tabbed Name area. When I test this application, I can only see the first webmap (spencer county) area no matter which tab I press. See test app at: http://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=39058532013646aaa3558386af338e08 This was my pilot attempt with very limited data. should have been easy. The data I am using was uploaded from shapefiles. Very few features. FireFox, Chrome and IE same problem. What am I missing?
... View more
01-04-2013
07:01 AM
|
0
|
6
|
869
|
POST
|
You are welcome. One more thing that might help. I also noticed the same problem in the version 3.0 beta 1 using this sample: http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/silverlight/3.0/samples/start.htm#WebMapFeatureServicePopups Notice that if you have the Display zoom more than 100% the maptip works the first time and then not again and you also won't be able to use the radio button!!. Just one more clue. Tracy.
... View more
12-31-2011
05:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
240
|
POST
|
Dominique, I have found one example that mimics my problem: This is in the Web Map groups and I am not using an ArcGIS.com webmap but this definitately exhibits the problems I have with web zoom. hover over one of the points with display zoom at 150%. The first maptip will work then move over another maptip and you won't get a response because the feature is offset to another location probably way south and west. On my browser after I hover over Jackson Mississippi and then move off to let the tip go away, if I move my pointer just west of Jackson I will get Yellowstone Park. If you pan or zoom the first map tip will be correct and then all other incorrect or not at all. http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/silverlight/samples/start.htm#WebMapNotesPopups Tracy
... View more
12-28-2011
03:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
240
|
POST
|
Dominque, I tried the samples you listed before I posted and they worked well for me aslo. But I was not sure the samples posted were using the version 2.3 or not. I don't know if the following is enough to give you a clue or not. It seems as if when IE is in Display zoom > 100% the graphics get shifted down (all the maptips that are displayed are actually from features 2 or three precincts north). Always works perfect at display zoom 100% I am using Visual Studio 2010. Application compiled in VB.Net Problem noticed on IE 8. But I don't have IE 9 to try yet. I have 5 feature layers, and 3 ArcGISTilemapserviceLayers. Layers bottom to top: I have A switchable basemap (Aerial or Streetmap) ArcGISTilemapserviceLayers , Building Footprints: ArcGISTilemapserviceLayer: New Congressional Districts: FeatureLayer with Maptip defined. New Legislative Districts: FeatureLayer with Maptip defined. New County Board Districts: FeatureLayer with Maptip defined. New Precincts: FeatureLayer with Maptip defined. Polling Locations: FeatureLayer with Maptip defined. I have re-projected all of my layers to the Web Mercator Auxillary Sphere projection from Illinois State Plane West Zone (feet) (Nad 83). The problem described is persistant with all of my feature layers. This is my main basemap layer: <esri:ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer Url="http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer" /> The following is the Precinct Layer with map tip: (Note that my Server is internal only and is a staging server). <esri:FeatureLayer ID="Precincts" Url="http://GISTEST/ArcGIS/rest/services/SC_NewDistricts2010_B/MapServer/1" MaximumResolution="300" OutFields="*"> <!----> <!-- Set up the map tip for the Feature Layer --> <esri:FeatureLayer.MapTip > <Border CornerRadius="10" BorderBrush="#FF222957" BorderThickness="3" Margin="0,0,15,15"> <Border.Background> <LinearGradientBrush EndPoint="1.038,1.136" StartPoint="0.015,0.188"> <GradientStop Color="#FFD1DFF2"/> <GradientStop Color="#FF0088FF" Offset="0.946"/> </LinearGradientBrush> </Border.Background> <Border.Effect> <DropShadowEffect ShadowDepth="10" BlurRadius="14" Direction="300" /> </Border.Effect> <StackPanel Margin="7"> <TextBlock Text="{Binding [Precinct]}" FontWeight="Bold" Foreground="Black" /> <StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal"> <TextBlock Text="Name = " Foreground="Black" /> <TextBlock Text="{Binding [PrecinctName], Mode=OneWay}" Foreground="Black" /> </StackPanel> <StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal"> <TextBlock Text="Urban " Foreground="Black" /> <TextBlock Text="{Binding [UrbanArea], Mode=OneWay}" Foreground="Black" /> </StackPanel> </StackPanel> </Border> </esri:FeatureLayer.MapTip> </esri:FeatureLayer> Tracy
... View more
12-28-2011
02:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
240
|
POST
|
Please let me know if others are having the following problem as well: I am using the ArcGIS Silverlight 2.3 API. Map tips for polygon features work properly when at 100% zoom (View Menu). But when I have this set at 150%, 200% etc. the first map tip always works but after that they are all off. This problem has been plagueing me for some time. Once the map tip is off (selects wrong tip) you have to perform a zoom and then the first tip will be correct again. I only had this problem on my Testing computer. Not any other computer so I thought it had to be the video card. Then i noticed that the zoom was set on 150%. I set it back to 100% and the map tips are working correctly. It only affects the map tips not a query on click like a Identify task. Tracy
... View more
12-27-2011
09:52 AM
|
0
|
7
|
581
|
POST
|
While I don't use version 10 as of yet, it does not surprise me that you are unable to review your addresses as you describe. Perhaps one of the ESRI folks can weigh on this. That said, is there a way to tease out just those records that you haven't yet reviewed and or fixed. If so you could just re- geocode those that need to be, rather than starting from scratch. Deadlines not withstanding, I'd hate to see you start over as you would as well. ( I hope this posts correctly; I'm rattling down a commuter rail as I peck this on an iPhone) I am sitting here trying to figure out "Why I didn't think of that!!!" You are right, I should be able to create another table from the results of just the "UnMatched and the StreetCenterline Matches!" And use those to re-geocode. Thank You!
... View more
03-31-2011
06:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
162
|
POST
|
My problem: I have a project whose deadline is coming up fast. I started the project in ArcGIS 9.2. I am geocoding the Water / Sewer customers for the area served within the Springfield Metro Sanitary District. Source data provide by utilities from multiple villages along with the city of Springfield. I created a composite locator (9.2) using the following: 1) SangSitusWithUnits - Source 911 Address (Situs) points includes Apartment Units 2) StreetCenterline - Source 911 Street Centerline Left and Right with Zone I get a 98% match rate. But 2% of my matches are Street Centerline matches which during my review / rematch process I want to eliminate by moving to the correct location and updating our address points. But because of the limitations of ArcGIS 9.2 review rematch dialog box is modal (you cannot interact with ArcMap while in the rematch / review tool) the process is taking far to long. I set up our Test workstation with ArcGIS 10 and Copied the project folder to that PC. I copied (from 9.2 PC) the Geocode folder and the Locator Folder because we have modified Rules and a 9.2 locator that would match using apartment units (without this I get 90% match). I loaded the Two locators into the Map and tested them individually and they worked fine. But when I went to Review / Rematch with the tool I get the message: "there was an error reading the geocoding information from this dataset" I know that you want to say "just re-geocode" and use the new results. But I have already rematched about 1500 points to there proper addresses and really don't want to start over if I don't have to. Any thoughts? Am I missing something? Or is the Geocoding results returned from 9.2 so much different from 10 that it is impossible? If the latter is true then we should think about a geocode migration tool Version to Version. Tracy Garrison Sangamon County GIS Manager
... View more
03-31-2011
05:29 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1051
|
POST
|
In the grammar, you would start with the highest level component. For batch geocoding it would be "MultiLineAddress" and "MultiLineZone". For single line input, it would be "Location" but there are no weights applied until you get to the "FullNormalAddress". So each component has a "weight" that is applied to it. Each top level component may contain 1 to many child components that also have a weight associated with it. All of these components get scored and contribute to the score. I will attach the presentation that my colleagues and I presented last year at the user conference that has a section about scoring to the geocoding resource center later today. I hope this helps. http://resources.arcgis.com/gallery/file/geocoding Brad Again, thank you for your help and I will begin studying the areas you have outlined more closely. I will look for the presentation you have mentioned later today. Thanks
... View more
03-28-2011
05:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
461
|
POST
|
The match scoring algorithm in v10 is different from 9.x. I'm not opposed to the change, but I was surprised to find that it did not approximate the 9.x versions. In 9.x, 80% was a reasonable threshold for high quality. This threshold would prevent matching to incorrect zones and all elements had to be present, but some flexibility remained for matching addresses with differing street types (Rd vs Dr) or for spelling sensitivity. In v10, I've had to change my match threshold to 100% to prevent matching cases that are clearly incorrect but scoring mid- or high-90s. However, raising the threshold to 100% match voids the use of the spelling sensitivity which is a valuable asset for match success. Thus, I am finding I will need to make custom edits to the match algorithm. Even though I have read the white paper on customizing the rule base for v10, I do not want to make these edits without guidance for fear of unforeseen consequences. Has anyone else successfully made edits to the scoring algorithm to meet their custom needs? Karyn Karyn, I am also studying on how to adjust the scoring my editing the locator. I have yet to modify the different parameters yet. Have you gotten anywhere with this yet? Thanks.
... View more
03-25-2011
09:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
177
|
POST
|
Hi Please try the attached style. Regards Bruce This locator template appears to work but if you try to geocode in batch then all apartments at one address will match with a tie (if ties are allowed) at one of the address points at random. So if you have 3 points at one Address: 100 W Oak St, Apt 1, City, State 100 W Oak St, Apt 2, City, State 100 W Oak St, Apt 3, City, State If you review for re-match and filter on the ties and select the 100 W Oak St, Apt 1, City, State record and view Candidates you will see all three addresses listed above with scores of 100 each as candidates. So it appears as thought the locator template is not adjusting the score based on the unit number? The white paper "Customizing Locators in ArcGIS 10" needs a lot more imbelishing to help us understand how to actually "customize" the locator. This white paper describes the "theory of customizing the locator". I was excited to see the Appendix areas especially Appendix "G" but again, There was not enough information contained within the appendix to actually perform the customization. A tutorial on "How to incorporate Apartment or Unit number into a Locator template" would be very helpful. Also a Locator Template filled with Comments to help those of us that want to modify the locator. Something like "Modify the values below to adjust the score values associated with the address components". Thanks for your help Tracy
... View more
03-25-2011
05:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
914
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-28-2016 05:42 AM | |
1 | 07-11-2015 04:51 AM | |
1 | 02-02-2015 06:33 AM | |
3 | 02-22-2014 01:33 AM | |
4 | 08-05-2014 04:52 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-19-2024
11:23 AM
|