POST
|
I think the title is self explanatory...Does Collector just work with ArcGIS.com Enterprise or also ArcGIS.com personal account? Michael
... View more
02-01-2013
01:40 PM
|
0
|
10
|
1070
|
POST
|
Can I send you my data that has exactly coincident points and a line and see if you can diagnose what is going on? In other words, the Split Line at points is not working for me with my existing data and I know it is coincident. Michael I tried Split at Point, too, with a search distance of 5m and it gave very strange results. If you would be okay with slightly shifting your lines so that they meet, you can use the Feature to Line tool with a small XY tolerance (like 5m), inputting both your "lines" and "network" feature classes (I assume you have ArcInfo license since you tried Split at Points). Then you can use the Snap tool to bring the points to the endpoints in your new line feature class (make a copy first because it will change your original feature class). This all worked for me. Hope it helps.
... View more
08-17-2012
03:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
887
|
POST
|
Doug, Did you ever find a solution to this problem? It is the same for me in ArcGIS 10 sp5. Michael I am using ARCGIS 10 sp2 I am using a geodatabase I have 79 points that are absolutely cooincident with a single line. I want to split the line into segments defined by the 79 points. I am using Split Line At Point tool and its returning a line of the correct overall length but only split into 2 segments. Anyone have this experience? Looks buggy to me. Thanks much for any assistance Doug
... View more
08-17-2012
03:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
887
|
POST
|
Currently, I am testing ArcGIS mobile to see if it will meet our needs. When I go to the Collect Features function and the dialog appears, what I see in the dialog is all of the possible features that are editable in the mobile cache with the symbolization that they have in the original Map document. (This doesn't sound bad, does it?) The issue is that I have a polygon feature class (Streetscapes) that is being symbolized on a particular field (CoverType) and what I see are all of the different patches within this polygon symbolization. There is no indication of what layer the patches are associated with--all that is seen is the field value for each patch (examples include "Bed", "Flower Bed", "Other", etc). I see this as a big problem because what if I had two polygon feature classes that were editable in my mobile cache and each had it's own symbolization? I would see all of the patches that represent these symbols in the Collect Features dialog and would not necessarily know how to distinguish between the two different polygon feature classes. In other words, what if I had the Streetscapes featureclass that was symbolized on Covertype and one of the Covertypes was "Other." But then in this same cache I had a polygon featureclass called SubAreaForestCover and it was symbolized on CoverType and one of the Covertypes was also "Other." I would then have two patches in my Collect Features dialog that would both be "Other" without any indication as to one belonged to Streetscapes and the other to SubAreaForestCover. How would a user know which one to choose? Am I missing something? See attached for example of what I am talking about.
... View more
06-07-2011
07:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1391
|
POST
|
Rupert, When do you think the patch will be available? I would like to bring my added edits (the graphics) from ArcGIS.com maps into ArcMap for conversion from graphics to geodb features and I can't seem to do that until this patch you speak of is complete. Michael Sorry about the issue you are seeing. At the beginning of March we updated the internal format used by web maps in ArcGIS Online in order to introduce some new functionality, like the really nice configurable popups for map service layers, and the ability to save these popups out of the web map they are defined in and into the ArcGIS.com entries for the map services you own, so the popups get used automatically in any web map the service gets added into. Unfortunately ArcGIS Desktop 10.0 can't open those web maps, so that is why you seeing a message when you try and open a web map that uses the new format. Any web map created or modified after 2 March 2011 is in the new format. Web maps with a last modified date of 2 March or earlier can still be opened in ArcGIS Desktop 10.0. We are still working on releasing a patch for 10.0 so that it can open web maps in the new format. Sorry that we did not get this fix into 10.0 Service Pack 2. If you want to add the services used in a web map to ArcGIS Desktop 10 (or 9.3) go to the Details page of the web map, scroll down to the Map Contents section where the services used in the web map are listed, click the link to the service you want to add into your map, and then click 'View in ArcMap' in the ArcGIS services directory page that appears. (If you do that and you get a broken layer in your map don't give up yet: there is probably a configuration issue in the server that you are accessing that prevents the correct connection being made, but if you copy the first part of the URL of the server and delete the 'REST/' part of the URL, you should still be able to connect to the server in your Catalog via the GIS Servers > Add ArcGIS Server command). To one add any of the ArcGIS basemaps into ArcMap 10, go to this page or use the File > Add Data > Add Basemap command. To add a basemap into ArcGIS Desktop 9.3, go to this page or use the File > Add Data From ArcGIS Online command.
... View more
05-17-2011
10:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1885
|
POST
|
I am trying to "repath" a few raster layers that are currently in an Oracle instance to our new Sql Server SDE instance. I am doing this as part of an automation python script. The line in question is:
.
.
.
sourchPath = lyr.datasetName
mxd.findAndReplaceWorkspacePaths(sourcePath, r"Database Connections\Prod_Rasta_GISUSER.sde") Everything is working just fine (the script gets to the point of repathing the raster layers, but no repathing takes place). And, yes, the database connection exists and works just fine. Am I using the wrong method? Michael
... View more
10-29-2010
11:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
657
|
POST
|
I got this response from Jeff Barrette of ESRI - Olympia: Hi Michael, The examples that I�??ve documented for changing SDE workspaces is to simply use the path to the .sde file. In your example, Find_workspace_path = r�?�Database Connections\GIS_USER2PGIS.sde�?� Replace_workspace_path = r"Database Connections\Test_CartaTest_GISUSER.sde�?� It should not matter if the feature class is in a feature dataset. If the feature class name has changed, then you must use lyr.replaceDataSource. You are using sourcePath=lyr.dataSource. No, it should be similar to lyr.workspace [its actually lyr.workspacePath]. You are replacing a workspace path, not a datasource path. Please let me know if this works, this is how it is documented. Jeff ************************ All of Jeff's advise worked. Thanks Jeff!
... View more
10-13-2010
03:10 PM
|
0
|
1
|
467
|
POST
|
Jeff, I'm pretty sure I understand all that you are saying--and I know that i have implemented what you are saying into my existing script. My BIG question is how do I repath a featureclass that is in a feature dataset from one database to the other. I have tried all the methods you suggest to no avail. I just want to know if I am missing something OR if there is some other solution that is not apparent. Thanks, Michael
... View more
10-13-2010
10:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
467
|
POST
|
I am trying to change a path from Oracle SDE to SQL Server SDE. The feature classes that I am trying to repath are found within featuredatasets. The basic code that I am using is: mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument(fullpath)
DFList = arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames(mxd)
for df in DFList:
lyrList = arcpy.mapping.ListLayers(mxd, "", df)
for lyr in lyrList:
if lyr.supports("DATASOURCE"):
sourcePath = os.path.dirname(lyr.dataSource)
if lyr.dataSource.count(".sde") > 0:
mxd.findAndReplaceWorkspacePaths(sourcePath,
r"Database Connections\Test_CartaTest_GISUSER.sde\CartaTest.TRANS.BikeFeatures") #change to Carta instead of CartaTest when done
The original data is found in "Database Connections\GIS_USER2PGIS.sde\TRANS.BikeFeatures. The new data (as shown above) needs to be repathed to: "Database Connections\Test_CartaTest_GISUSER.sde\CartaTest.TRANS.BikeFeatures Can anyone tell me if this is the correct approach? Would it be better to do something like this: lyr.replaceDataSource(r"Database Connections\Test_CartaTest_GISUSER.sde\CartaTest.TRANS.BikeFeatures", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "BikeFeatures") <--BTW, this exact syntax doesn't work.
... View more
10-12-2010
02:27 PM
|
0
|
5
|
3314
|
POST
|
You'll need to use Flex API 2.x in order to send REST requests with the wkt value. See the "Migrating to 2.x" page at: http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/flex/help/index.html Dasa, Just to make sure...are you saying that by switching to Flex 2.0 it allow us to use our custom projection in services in an application?
... View more
09-22-2010
11:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
372
|
POST
|
wkt is "Well-Known Text" vs. wkid for "Well-Known ID". The ArcGIS REST API added support for wkt at version 10. See: http://sampleserver3.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/SDK/REST/geometry.html If you open your service and view the json, what do you see for the spatialReference?. e.g. for: http://sampleserver3.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Fire/Sheep/MapServer?f=json&pretty=true It's: "spatialReference" : { "wkid" : 4326 } Dasa, Mine is like this: "spatialReference" : { "wkt" : "PROJCS[\"BellevueNAD83NSRS2007\",GEOGCS[\"GCS_North_American_1983_HARN\",DATUM[\"D_North_American_1983_HARN\",SPHEROID[\"GRS_1980\",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM[\"Greenwich\",0.0],UNIT[\"Degree\",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION[\"Lambert_Conformal_Conic\"],PARAMETER[\"False_Easting\",1640416.896666667],PARAMETER[\"False_Northing\",0.24],PARAMETER[\"Central_Meridian\",-120.8333333333333],PARAMETER[\"Standard_Parallel_1\",47.5],PARAMETER[\"Standard_Parallel_2\",48.733333],PARAMETER[\"Scale_Factor\",1.0],PARAMETER[\"Latitude_Of_Origin\",47.0],UNIT[\"Foot_US\",0.3048006096012192]]"
... View more
09-22-2010
11:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
372
|
POST
|
Are you using ArcGIS API for Flex version 2.x? This version is required for wkt support. Dasa, I am not using 2.1. Can I use it in FlexBuilder 3 or do I need to upgrade to FlexBuilder 4? Can you please explain wkt a bit for me? I am new to this and am not sure what wkt means.
... View more
09-22-2010
10:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
372
|
POST
|
We just recently upgraded our ArcGIS Servers to version 10. When we did this, the one Dynamic service in my application would no longer display. In fact, it failed as an I/O error. I did some digging and found out that my Tiled Service Layer (the orthophotos--which are cached) has a spatial reference of: BellevueNAD83NSRS2007--In other words, it has a custom projection (or no 4 digit number assigned to this projection). It turns out that my Dynamic Service has a Spatial Reference of 2926. When the map app launches, the Tiled layer (orthos) will draw, but the Dynamic/Operational Layer will NOT draw. I have also tried to load a Dynamic Service with a Spatial Reference of BellevueNAD83NSRS2007 on top of the Tiled Service...no luck. The funny thing is that I have also tested with another Tiled Service (a hillshade cache). This Tiled Service has a Spatial Reference of 2926. I then load on top of it a Dynamic Service with a Spatial Reference of BellevueNAD83NSRS2007. In this case both the Tiled Service and the Dynamic Service draw. I suppose I could convert my tiled service that contains the orthos back to Spatial Reference 2926, but this to me is counter to the direction we are headed with our other featureclasses. Our orthos are in Spatial Reference BellevueNAD83NSRS2007 and that is the way I wish to keep them because all of our other data will eventually be in that Spatial Reference. I would hate to keep two copies of the data, one in BellevueNAD83NSRS2007, the other in 2926. Can someone please explain to me why I cannot load a tiled service with Spatial Reference BellevueNAD83NSRS2007 with a Dynamic Service with Spatial Reference BellevueNAD83NSRS2007? Can someone also explain why I cannot load a Dynamic Service by itself when it has the custom spatial reference of BellevueNAD83NSRS2007? Finally, can someone explain how when I load a Dynamic or Tiled Service with Spatial Reference 2926 and then load a Dynamic Service with custom Spatial Reference BellevueNAD83NSRS2007, both services draw? Thanks!
... View more
09-21-2010
03:53 PM
|
0
|
8
|
2773
|
POST
|
I have just published a map service using ArcGIS Server 10.0. I am not able to see this service when I build a flex project with references to this map service (I am using ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer). Do I need to install the Flex 2.0 api in order to see this newly published service?
... View more
09-20-2010
03:45 PM
|
0
|
2
|
488
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-14-2021 01:09 PM | |
2 | 09-10-2019 11:17 AM | |
2 | 09-10-2019 11:17 AM | |
3 | 09-10-2019 11:17 AM | |
49 | 07-08-2010 08:35 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|