POST
|
Would you mind sending me the JSON you pass to the server? I'll figure out why the layer name isn't being passed along as you expect.
... View more
11-19-2012
10:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
360
|
POST
|
arcpy.mapping.ConvertWebMapToMapDocument turns client-side graphics into feature layers pointing to a file-geodatabase created on-the-fly for this purpose. Using the arcpy.mapping API, You can check the mxd produced by this function for feature layers with this sort of data source (these layers may be grouped in group layers, so check those too). That will tell you which layers contain your client-side graphics.
... View more
11-02-2012
12:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
497
|
POST
|
I think I need more specifics on exactly what doesn't work. I can see that the graphics layers are read correctly (they show some features in southern Texas), but many of them appear to have alpha values of 0 in the color definitions. For example, the outlines in your middle graphics layer. Those are treated as null colors in the output. Is that the problem -- that the graphics layers don't appear in your output?
... View more
10-25-2012
11:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
874
|
POST
|
If you pass along the JSON generated by your request, I can have a look and figure out what's wrong.
... View more
10-24-2012
01:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
874
|
POST
|
A statistics query will not work with a spatial filter in ArcGIS Server 10.1. We've added this function to the map service at 10.1 service pack 1. See the service pack announcement here. The bug number is NIM083547.
... View more
10-02-2012
01:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
256
|
POST
|
The sorting behavior is part of the dialog, and is not exposed through ArcObjects. You can get the values in the renderer via IUniqueValueRenderer, sort them yourself, and add them in the correct order to the renderer.
... View more
09-19-2012
12:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
413
|
POST
|
You can always create the spatial reference from a string (that is, the contents of a .prj file) using ISpatialReferenceFactory.CreateESRISpatialReferenceFromPRJ. By the way, at the end of your code sample there, couldn't you just call pPoint.Project(pMxApp.Display.DisplayTransformation.SpatialReference) and not be bothered about whether the map's got a geographic or projected CS?
... View more
08-29-2012
04:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
247
|
POST
|
Just look up the ControlsMapIdentifyTool class in esriControls. I'm not sure how well-documented the GUID switch was.
... View more
08-22-2012
07:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
286
|
POST
|
Identify changed a bit at 10.0. Try {CF605583-AEA3-41D8-9464-DDD1905243D9} (esriControls.ControlsMapIdentifyTool).
... View more
08-21-2012
04:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
286
|
POST
|
If the legend is for a service layer, it is not possible. The legend will show all of the layer's symbols, regardless of the current extent. If the legend is for a client-side graphics layer, we enable this setting for you, so yes: the legend will show only the symbols that can be seen in the current extent.
... View more
08-21-2012
12:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
160
|
POST
|
Can you post the JSON sent from your app to the server? You can pull that out of the request using a tool like Fiddler.
... View more
08-20-2012
06:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
239
|
POST
|
My second question is why the arcmap dont give me on screen error before I started to editing for different coordinate system. After all when I am change Coordinate system in ArcCatalog and open my vector data in ArcMap some of data going to left side and some of data go to right side. How did you change the coordinate system in ArcCatalog? Did you open the datasets' property page, and change it in the "Coordinate System" tab? That only changes the declared coordinate system; it doesn't change the actual x,y values in the dataset. If your datasets are actually in zone 9, they need to be reprojected (using the Project geoprocessing tool) to zone 8. Have you tried this?
... View more
08-13-2012
07:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
363
|
POST
|
is there a way to select a coordinate system, modify it then "Save As"? Yes, just right-click the coordinate system in the tree-view and select Copy and Modify. This will create a new coordinate system that will appear under a "Custom" category. Then either add it to your "Favorites" (which creates a .prj file in your %APPDATA% folder) or select Save As to put it wherever you want. Basically, the software still reads and honors .prj files, but they're no longer the mechanism for deploying the 4000+ coordinate systems included with ArcGIS.
... View more
08-13-2012
06:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
162
|
POST
|
By way of suggestions for a workaround: Keep in mind that you can still export coordinate systems to .prj files in the dialog (right click the coordinate system in the treeview and select Save As...). You can also get the factory code in the same dialog (and avoid searching through that .pdf file). It's shown as the "WKID" in the large text box at the bottom.
... View more
08-10-2012
11:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
162
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|