POST
|
Hi, We have data on in our hub that was uploaded in FL State Plane East Ft projection. I know that when you use the map on AGOL that it is Mercator in Lat Long. When downloading the data as a csv, the polyline length is not matching up to the length in our data with any conversion of types. I need to be able to tell someone that has downloaded this data what the length of the polyline represents, but it's difficult when the length of the line is 285.334 ft, translates to 0.0869 km and the length in the csv file is 0.0008124. If anyone can point me in the right direction for the projection that would be great. Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
10-06-2022
10:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
169
|
POST
|
This was an issue that we had after upgrading from 10.7.1 to 10.9.1 for Server, and 10.8.2 desktop. Had a call into tech support as well. We did have 2 or 3 SQL drivers installed - we've done this MANY times in the past on previous servers and desktops. Uninstalled all but 17 and low and behold it all worked as it should - Server and Desktop. Now will mention that the 18 driver didn't work. So we uninstalled it and reinstalled just the 17 driver and all played very well together. We had the tech support for Server on the horn for at least three days, asking questions of other tech nearby, no one asked about this or even mentioned it. We kept getting certificate errors with the registration of the databases for Server. New certs, everything, security team helping, nothing would work. We were confused as all get out about why we were getting certificate errors on desktop as well as server - that had never happened in the past. So I did a quick search and found this thread, tried it and have to say thanks to HendrikBritz1 for posting what you had found on another thread. Of course, will have to say that we didn't expect it to fix both issues at the same time, but are extremely happy it did. Lorinda
... View more
09-04-2022
03:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1029
|
POST
|
Hi, Have recently upgraded to 10.8.2 (and database is now 10.9.1) and as a result have needed to recreate all of our geocoders. We have 6 that are part of a composite. In the previous version, 10.3.1 rebuilt with often with 10.6.1, the composite would show all points that were geocoded. The newest version, shows that 98% of the rows were geocoded (263K of 264K) and they have have x,y coordinates in the rows. However, only 78K show as points in the data that is written to the file geodatabase. Where are the rest, what universe? The ones that show have point z as the shape/geometry. We aren't using z values. I've made sure that the projection is the one that we use, have disabled the z value and it still comes up with point z and only one of the parts of the composite is represented (the second one). All rows say that they are point z. I have found that if I export the the attribute table and then import it to the mxd, show x,y event layer, that the points are there. But this is not something that should be done. Any hints on what is going on? I do not want to do these in ArcPro as the rest of our staff is not ready to make that leap as of yet, they need to still work in ArcMap for another year or two. Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
08-24-2022
02:12 PM
|
0
|
1
|
489
|
IDEA
|
I know this is old, but what about when your license manager server changes. Admin rights to change that as well? Come on. There should be a way of changing the license manager without calling out your army of computer specialists that have to log on as admin to update. And don't even get me started on an 'all user' install of ArcPro that requires you to be admin to get the updates.
... View more
04-05-2022
01:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
459
|
POST
|
That is the plan, use the views in the original data to create feature classes in the SDE. Question is: should we do one feature class or break it into multiples? Performance hits for migration or display are considerations. Thanks Lorinda
... View more
02-23-2022
01:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
310
|
POST
|
Hello, We have several views in a separate SQL Server enterprise database that we are using to map points in our enterprise geodatabase(s) for different types of data. We are copying the data from the views into our EGDB as a static feature class with points created and selected columns (due to ESRI not playing nice and efficiently with using data across networks and servers). Our question is: should we bring the entire view (table) over and use definition queries in the mxd (project) to publish map layers or should we use sql to create individual tables to be brought in to the mxd (project) before publishing the map layers? Is there a cost or benefit (space, time, messiness, etc) to either way? This process will be run automatically on at least a nightly basis, possibly twice a day when decided. Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
02-23-2022
09:02 AM
|
0
|
3
|
322
|
POST
|
Using Advanced Formatting, the Value Formatting is disabled. Hence, asking for if there is a CSS, HTML, javascript, what have you type of formatting that will be in this scripting: var tot20 = $datapoint["TOTAL"] var tot10 = $datapoint["TOTAL_1"] var popdiff = tot20 - tot10 return { //textColor:'', //backgroundColor:'', //topText: '', //topTextColor: '', //topTextOutlineColor: '', //topTextMaxSize: 'medium', middleText: (popdiff), middleTextColor: '#38a800', middleTextOutlineColor: '', middleTextMaxSize: 'large', //bottomText: '', //bottomTextColor: '', //bottomTextOutlineColor: '', //bottomTextMaxSize: 'medium', iconName:'People', //iconAlign:'left', iconColor:'#38a800', //iconOutlineColor:'', //noValue:false, //attributes: { // attribute1: '', // attribute2: '' // } }
... View more
10-22-2021
08:58 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1271
|
POST
|
Actually, yes, the data is formatted the way I want for the simple content. However, I'm using the advanced formatting in the online version of dashboards. I'm looking for how to have the calculated fields have the commas included. They are calculating properly, just not formatted properly. Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
10-22-2021
08:33 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1275
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm creating a dashboard without a map, only statistics. I know that if I was using a map that I could change it in the web map. But this one is only numbers and pie charts. I'm using advanced formatting to generate some of the data that is used in indicators. How do I get the commas to show up in numbers such as 30,705 rather than 30705? Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
10-22-2021
06:56 AM
|
1
|
6
|
1372
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm attempting to create a data expression from a published dataset on our site in ArcGIS Online using the FeatureSetByPortalItem function. The data has not been shared as of yet due to just starting the build out of the dashboard. I can't seem to find the proper syntax for accessing this data, the instructions say that the portal is "https:\\www.arcgis.com", our site on AGOL is prefaced as "org.maps.arcgis.com". When I attempt to look at the rest services (which it is only a feature layer rather than a map service or feature service), I get that a token is required. I did find the full URL for this one with the Token, so am able to see the listing of the layer IDs (only one). Putting in the org.maps.arcgis.com, I get that it failed to fetch. I was able to create an expression using data from the living atlas, however, it isn't the data that I want to use. EDITED TO UPDATE: just testing various combinations, I was able to use www.arcgis.com as the portal and the itemID and layer ID, it started working and gave me the list of the data in the feature set. Not sure if there was a wait time or what. Now to add the calculations that are required for some data coming out of this feature set. Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
10-20-2021
02:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
493
|
POST
|
Cool! I'm glad to hear that the def query is being used to the fullest extent. I guess the next question would be if it can be used as a geocoding service that is published. I'm guessing that it can, which will work for two of our data consumption users, but not the other - however, they are on an older version of ArcGIS Server and we have to write the data to their SDE anyway, so FME to to the rescue! I will definitely check out the locators in ArcPro (using 2.8.x right now)! And since we are moving our addresses to ArcPro with Attribute Rules, we will have to be using ArcPro in the future for this layer. Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
10-12-2021
08:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1183
|
POST
|
Actually, I'm trying to figure out if it still ignores the definition query in the latest version of ArcMap and/or in ArcPro. I'm still learning ArcPro and haven't had an opportunity to learn that as of yet. I've just recently installed 10.8.1 and also have not had an opportunity to test it. Too many other projects on the plate right now. Mainly learning attribute rules in ArcPro for migration of data from one database method to another. (Moving stored procedures in Oracle to Attribute Rules in SQL Server SDE).
... View more
10-08-2021
01:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1200
|
POST
|
Hi All, I'm looking to see if using a feature class with both expired and current addresses (and streets) can be used with a definition query for a geocoder. We have one data consumer group that requires both sets of addresses to be available, but another data consumer group that only requires the current addresses. Our solution right now is to have two feature classes. The one group is pushing hard to have one feature class. I have on older versions tested this scenario of having both sets of data on the same feature class and using a def query but the geocoder seems to be an all or nothing type of thing. Or is this something that ArcPro can handle? We are slowly migrating to ArcPro. Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
10-08-2021
11:37 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1227
|
POST
|
Hi, Have a table with a related table that I'd like to sort the related table in descending order (as the latest data is the most important). It is sorting in ascending order. Has anyone been able to actually get the data to sort descending? This is a character field for the year. Hopefully by doing this in ArcPro it will follow thru to the web app that is also using the same data. Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
09-28-2021
08:55 AM
|
1
|
0
|
187
|
POST
|
Hi All, We're looking to create a new grid for mapping use. Wanted to know if anyone has used the grid index creation tools to create one that would radiate out from a central location, i.e. if you were to look at the x,y coordinates and see x running right, -x running left, y running up, -y running down. Our addresses originate at a central intersection in the city and we'd like to recreate a new grid system for mapping using the central location as the origin for the map series. I have some ideas on how to accomplish this manually, but wanted to see if it could be done thru geoprocessing. Thanks, Lorinda
... View more
08-23-2021
09:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
216
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-29-2023 01:39 PM | |
1 | 09-28-2021 08:55 AM | |
5 | 11-22-2023 07:46 AM | |
1 | 10-10-2023 02:21 PM | |
1 | 08-18-2023 01:47 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-12-2024
09:28 PM
|