POST
|
When running multiple jobs for testing out different processing option settings, I create a project for each one, but reuse the image linked GCPs from the initial run. Select all GCPs from the first project and use the Export Control tool to create a ZIP file. This file can then be imported into new projects with the photo links already generated.
... View more
09-22-2020
02:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
909
|
BLOG
|
Thanks, Cody. One of my ongoing projects, I have GIS generated boundaries that I upload to the DroneDeploy desktop interface to be used as the project's flight boundary. Makes my process a little quicker than having to recreate those boundaries. For new projects, I am interested in seeing how Site Scan works our enterprise environment.
... View more
08-05-2020
12:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2667
|
POST
|
I just began using the latest Drone2Map and I am receiving an error at the end of initial processing in regards failing to create the mosaic dataset. Since the mosaic dataset is not created the Estimate Links is not enabled in the Image Links Editor. I am just running the initial step so I can use the Assisted Link feature using my imported GPS collected control points. From the D2M log: My GPS data is in WGS84 with vertical reference GEOID12. In previous Drone2Map releases, I just left everything default and things worked smoothly. Do I need to adjust anything now when importing control points from a feature class? Please let me know what additional information would help. Thank you
... View more
08-03-2020
11:58 AM
|
0
|
3
|
967
|
BLOG
|
In future releases, will there be the ability to import flight boundaries (shapefile or KMZ)? Also, will there be a desktop version for flight planning? Thank you
... View more
07-17-2020
12:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2667
|
POST
|
Never mind. I ran through the workflow again on a new project and everything worked as advertised. Now I just need to go back to the initial project to see what was going on.
... View more
02-13-2020
12:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
576
|
POST
|
I am testing the new Assisted image links feature and after adding the first link, it seems D2M is not estimating the location of image links for the remaining images. I am not seeing the crosshair icon or the circle icon in the image list. I've gone through the documented workflow a few times, but still no dice. I've included below the logging from the point I add the control point to the map and use the Image Link Editor to create a link on the first image in the list: 2020-02-12 11:36:43,939 DEBUG - Drone project SetProjectCoordinateSystem
2020-02-12 11:36:43,942 DEBUG - Completed: SetProjectCoordinateSystem
2020-02-12 11:36:43,988 DEBUG - SpatialReferenceJsonConverter:WriteJson Write SR Json: {"wkid":32613,"latestWkid":32613,"vcsWkid":5773,"latestVcsWkid":5773}
2020-02-12 11:36:43,989 DEBUG - SpatialReferenceJsonConverter:WriteJson Write SR Json: {"wkid":32613,"latestWkid":32613,"vcsWkid":5773,"latestVcsWkid":5773}
2020-02-12 11:36:43,990 DEBUG - ApplicationStateUtils:SetState Activating State: esri_drone2map_ProjectHasControlPointState
2020-02-12 11:36:43,991 DEBUG - Caught HandleGroundControlPointCollectionChanged in ControlPointService
2020-02-12 11:36:43,991 INFO - DeactivateAsync Setting Pan
2020-02-12 11:37:31,602 DEBUG - LayerDataSourceCache:GetLayerForFeatureClass Searching for layer with data source: E:\Drone_Projects\treeder_UAV_StateLine\Segment10\StateLine_segment10\StateLine_segment10.gdb\Control
2020-02-12 11:37:31,603 DEBUG - LayerDataSourceCache:GetLayerForFeatureClass Found layer with uri CIMPATH=2d_map/control.xml for feature class E:\Drone_Projects\treeder_UAV_StateLine\Segment10\StateLine_segment10\StateLine_segment10.gdb\Control
2020-02-12 11:37:31,993 INFO - ImageUtils:SortImagesByDistance Sorting images by distance took 161 ms
2020-02-12 11:37:32,016 INFO - Setting image link to DJI_0075.JPG
2020-02-12 11:38:00,299 DEBUG - SpatialReferenceJsonConverter:WriteJson Write SR Json: {"wkid":32613,"latestWkid":32613,"vcsWkid":5773,"latestVcsWkid":5773}
2020-02-12 11:38:00,301 DEBUG - SpatialReferenceJsonConverter:WriteJson Write SR Json: {"wkid":32613,"latestWkid":32613,"vcsWkid":5773,"latestVcsWkid":5773}
2020-02-12 11:38:00,714 ERROR - ControlPointService:GenerateControlPointEstimates System.ArgumentException: Value does not fall within the expected range.
at ServiceContracts.IDrone2MapService.GetInfoForPixelCoordinates(String mdPath, String imageName, String geometryXml)
at ArcGIS.Desktop.Drone2Map.ControlPoints.Utils.ControlPointService.<GenerateControlPointEstimates>d__40.MoveNext() I ran Initial processing selecting only the Initial processing step and keeping the Keypoints Image Scale at Full. am not sure where to go from here. Please let me know what other information would help with the troubleshooting. Thanks for your help!
... View more
02-12-2020
10:49 AM
|
0
|
1
|
699
|
POST
|
Thanks, Peter! This is exactly what I was looking for. I started building our imagery server last month and have been reading and rereading the Imagery Workflows documentation on the various building blocks. The documentation has been instrumental in getting things up and running. I should have added further info...MrSID is 4band and the TIF files are 3band with no pyramids. I will look into OptimizeRasters. For some reason I thought those workflows were more for working with cloud storage data. Thanks again!
... View more
02-05-2020
10:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1583
|
POST
|
I am looking for some general recommendations on which set of files to use when generating a mosaic dataset. We have 3 inch, county wide imagery in two different formats... 1 folder containing 5 MrSID files ranging from 7gb to 36 gb in size 1 folder containing 11,709 TIF files that around 155 mb each in size I originally created a mosaic dataset using scripts and workflow from Managing Preprocessed Orthophotos. Going through the workflow would have created more than 22,000 overviews with the MrSID files. Not sure if this is an excessive amount of overviews or not. If I do not Force Overview Tiles, only 6 overviews are created. I am thinking that maybe using the the smaller TIF files may be the way to go. I wanted to ask before I went too far down the rabbit hole. The end goal will be serving up the imagery as an image services basemap. We are using 10.7.1 Enterprise with the Image Server extension Thanks for your help!
... View more
02-05-2020
09:41 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1694
|
POST
|
I just noticed something strange when using a multiple choice question (one or multiple doesn't matter) to reveal a repeat based on relevant statement. I've attached a simple form for a surface inspection. A user would go to a location and have the ability to create multiple surface locations with associated questions within the facility. I am using repeats to create these multiple surface locations. I really paired the form down to demonstrate the issue... The behavior I am experiencing is that within a repeat, there are questions that have relevant statements to reveal additional questions. Everything works as expected when you first select the item from the multiple choice question, a repeat appears with it's associated question, and the question's relevant statements work as expected. If you toggle off, or uncheck the item in the multiple choice question, the repeat disappears, which is expected, but if you recheck the multiple choice item, the relevant question within the repeat quits working. Survey123 Connect Version 3.3.51 Survey123 iOS Version 3.3.64 Am I doing something wrong here or is there a preferred workflow? Thanks!
... View more
04-19-2019
12:00 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1416
|
POST
|
So when you are in one of your projects, do see any images when click on the blue photo dot? Are you modifying any of the Processing Options? This may sound silly, but try using some simple naming for both the folder and project names with no spaces or special characters. Are you accessing and saving data locally on your machine? Call the folder 'test' and call the project like 'testproj' or something like that and rerun. I'll compare your report with one of mine to see if anything stands out.
... View more
08-20-2018
12:36 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1826
|
POST
|
Hmmm..that is odd. Are you missing orthos after a Rapid project as well? You may try uninstall/reinstall process. I had this happen to me on an older D2M release, but I haven't seen the issue since.
... View more
08-20-2018
10:40 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1826
|
POST
|
Interesting. Usually it's the other way around for me with the elevation raster not coming through... Here's a screen shot of what is normally in your project's "products" folder:
... View more
08-16-2018
01:57 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1826
|
POST
|
I have run a number of successful projects with no issues, but today's project just shut down my machine with 80% processing left. I started the processing six hours ago and was almost finished. Below is the last bit of log that was recorded before the crash. I was running the 2D processing model, but had disabled 3D Products in Processing Options to help speed up the processing. My question is, do I have to rerun the whole process over again or can I start somewhere in the middle? Does the program skip processing steps that have been completed and return to processing where ever the program had left off? Thanks for the help!
... View more
04-30-2018
02:02 PM
|
0
|
3
|
563
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-30-2023 09:17 AM | |
2 | 01-22-2021 03:18 PM | |
1 | 05-25-2016 03:33 PM | |
1 | 02-04-2016 03:06 PM | |
1 | 02-24-2016 08:29 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-05-2024
03:26 PM
|