POST
|
Hi, I just created a map with pie charts representing points and their %'s of Dems, Reps, and UNA's. I was wondering if there is an easy way to create labels which are the percent of each site. For example I'd like for a pie chart's label to say 50% D, 25% R, 25% UNA. Any thoughts on how this could be easily done? Other than adding text for each one...
... View more
06-16-2015
01:34 PM
|
1
|
7
|
9631
|
POST
|
I ended up using this site Free Online Non-Parsed Postal Address Geocoding (texas a&m) and was able to finally get gis to recognize the coordinates. Funny, even when using the same coordinates for 'go to xy' feature it came up with a different location than uploading that address in a spreadsheet.
... View more
05-21-2015
12:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
275
|
POST
|
I played with the source (bing maps v. mapquest open) feature on that site. Using different sources produces pretty different x coordinates. Using one gives -100, another gives -80. Even with the -80 (similar x coordinate to the other addresses), it still puts it up on WV. Very odd.
... View more
05-21-2015
11:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1131
|
POST
|
Haven't checked out this site yet. How do you roll your own?
... View more
05-21-2015
11:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
275
|
POST
|
Ok, those coordinate have finally worked except for the Huntersville coordinates. That one is in Kansas.
... View more
05-21-2015
11:24 AM
|
1
|
2
|
1131
|
POST
|
actually, looking at the streets baselayer, the streets it located on isn't even close. I'm in NC and it puts the 3 addresses in WV. If it helps, the addresses are: 2 39.783730 -80.839782 Huntersville 101 Huntersville-Concord Rd, Huntersville, NC 28078 4 39.783730 -80.849961 Davidson 216 S. Main St, Davidson, NC 28036 6 39.783730 -80.718555 Matthews 232 Matthews Station St, Matthews, NC 28105
... View more
05-21-2015
10:30 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1131
|
POST
|
Not sure if those streets are locating on an appropriate place elsewhere, it's pretty far away from my county. When you geocode using that website, it will show you a map of where the point lies. Looking at it for all 3 addresses, there are in the correct location. I've also used another geocoding website to double check. I wasn't sure if it was GIS or the geocode that was messing up but that seems to make it seem like it's GIS, not the geocode site.
... View more
05-21-2015
10:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1131
|
POST
|
Hi, I just added a spreadsheet of 7 different points. I used GPS Visualizer: Free geocoders: Convert addresses to GPS coordinates to geocode my addresses (city halls). 4 of the 7 when placed on the map, were mapped correctly. The other three were waaaay north of the county I'm mapping. I used Geographic Coordinate System: Name: GCS_WGS_1984 to add my xy data. Does anyone have any suggestions as to how/why this happened and how I can fix it? Thanks so much.
... View more
05-21-2015
09:05 AM
|
0
|
14
|
5968
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm more familiar with GIS desktop, not GIS online. But I'm trying to learn how to use GIS online and am having trouble joining information. I've got my shape files (precincts) uploaded and displayed and I'd like to join a spreadsheet with data to those shape files. However, I can't figure out how to join them. Can anyone help? Thanks so much.
... View more
03-09-2015
06:37 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4613
|
POST
|
Hi James, I still haven't been able to figure out a solution. A google search shows that it's something wrong with a text file? Still unsure what if anything I need to change or tweek. Do you have any ideas?
... View more
12-17-2014
07:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
396
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to create a map package and save my map to a thumb drive. However, I get this error message "The name of the field is invalid: valid names may contain letters, numbers or underscores. [field_name]". I'm not sure what to do, can anyone help? Thanks so much.
... View more
12-16-2014
06:52 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3471
|
POST
|
I was going to use the point density command. Not sure what AGOL or API are. What would you recommend?
... View more
11-26-2014
01:41 PM
|
0
|
1
|
805
|
POST
|
I see. The issue there is they came off one spreadsheet. I have a spreadsheet with a voters name, address (xy), and party affiliation. Would it still be best to make two layers?
... View more
11-26-2014
11:15 AM
|
0
|
3
|
805
|
POST
|
I'm trying to learn a bit about heat maps. I was curious if multiple values could be shown. Specifically, I have voter political parties (represented by blue and red dots). Can I create a heat map that shows the density of their locations? Thanks in advance.
... View more
11-26-2014
08:52 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2913
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-21-2015 11:24 AM | |
1 | 06-16-2015 01:34 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|