POST
|
When I try to publish a map service, the only option that is provide is for a Feature Service. If I publish the service anyway, I start seeing the following errors in the log. <Msg time='2014-11-20T21:51:50,849' type='WARNING' code='10823' target='Maximo/UtilitySanitary.MapServer' methodName='MapServer.Construct' machine='UI-REF-01' process='6032' thread='7352' >IsCached property not found.</Msg> <Msg time='2014-11-20T21:51:50,857' type='WARNING' code='10824' target='Maximo/UtilitySanitary.MapServer' methodName='MapServer.Construct' machine='UI-REF-01' process='6032' thread='7352' >CacheOnDemand property not found.</Msg> <Msg time='2014-11-20T21:51:50,857' type='WARNING' code='10825' target='Maximo/UtilitySanitary.MapServer' methodName='MapServer.Construct' machine='UI-REF-01' process='6032' thread='7352' >IgnoreCache property not found.</Msg> <Msg time='2014-11-20T21:51:50,858' type='WARNING' code='10826' target='Maximo/UtilitySanitary.MapServer' methodName='MapServer.Construct' machine='UI-REF-01' process='6032' thread='7352' >ClientCachingAllowed property not found.</Msg> If I look at the service in Server Manager, the mapping option is greyed out. I'm running ArcGIS Server 10.1 SP1 on a Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard Anyone see this before? Thanks, Craig
... View more
11-22-2014
07:19 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4340
|
POST
|
Periodically, when reconciling, the following error is return. The version could not be reconciled. Underlying DBMS error [Microsoft SQL Server native Client 10.0: Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =,!=,<,<=,>,>= or when the subquery is used as an expression.] [ArcGIS.GDBO.{featureclassname}] Once this happens, the only solution has been to delete the version and redo any edits in that version. Has anyone encountered this problem before? Thanks, Craig
... View more
01-22-2014
09:09 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1026
|
POST
|
I'm developing a console application that launches ArcMap and executes a custom developed extension. The idea is that the the extension will be able to be scheduled to run in the off hours. The console app and extension work great most of the time but from time to time it throws errors. I'd like to be able to step through the extension's code when ArcMap is launched via the console application but I can't figure how to do so. I can step through the console application's code. If I launch the extension via VS, I can step through it's code. I just can't step through the extension's code when launched via the console. I think the problem is that since I creating the ArcMap instance within the console app, it's treating the extension as an external DLL, even though the source code is in the same solution. Is anyone aware of any settings I can set to allow me to debug the extension? Thanks! Craig
... View more
12-11-2013
11:29 AM
|
0
|
3
|
622
|
POST
|
I need to insert a new record into point feature class using ST_GEOMETRY. The feature classes uses NAD_1983_StatePlane_California_III_FIPS_0403_Feet as it's coordinate system. The data I must insert is coming in with latitude and longitude instead of X/Y coordinates. I believe I need to use the ST_TRANSFORM function to reproject the the lat/long into the x/y, but I'm not sure how to do this. Here is the code I've created so far: select sde.st_transform(sde.st_point(37.780262347, -122.468853905, 0), 2) from dual; When I execute the above statement, I get an error message that is the "Spatial References are not compatible." The SRID of 0 is the default record in the spatial_reference table, which is GCS_WGS_1984, which I believe I can use to create my point from lat/long. I appreciate any advice you may have. Thanks, Craig
... View more
09-09-2012
03:01 PM
|
0
|
3
|
733
|
POST
|
Thanks for your reply. Does the view contain a registered rowid (objectid) column? Yes it does, the view alias it's unique number id as objectid. I register it with this command: sdetable -o register -t OPEN_SR_VW -c OBJECTID -C USER -S Is the join 1:1, 1:M, or M:1? The join is a 1:M. What does 'sdetable -o describe' report for each of the tables? It says "segmentation fault" for both. The view is created via a database link. That may be causing the error message. What geometry storage is being used? ST_GEOMETRY Did you define the table with 'sdetable -o create_view' or did you use CREATE VIEW with 'sdelayer -o register'? See below What exact command did you use to create the view? sdetable -o create_view -T OPEN_SR_SVW -t "OPEN_SR_VW SR, MXCENTROID" -c "SR.OBJECTID, SR.MXTICKETID, SR.MXCLASS, SR.MXORGID, SR.DESCRIPTION, SR.STATUS, SR.LEAD, SR.OWNER, SR.INTERNALPRIORITY, SR.REPORTDATE, SR.COMMODITY, SR.COMMODITYGROUP, SR.FAILURECODE, SR.PROBLEMCODE, SR.SUPERVISOR, SR.REPORTEDBY, SR.REPORTEDPHONE, SR.REPORTEDPRIORITY, SR.REPTBYCONTACTNAME, SR.SHOP, SR.CHANGEDATE, SR.MXSITEID, SR.PLUSSFEATURECLASS, SR.MXASSETNUM, SR.MXLOCATION, SR.MXADDRESSCODE, MXCENTROID.SHAPE" -w "(SR.mxticketid = mxcentroid.maxgisid and sr.mxclass = mxcentroid.maxgisid2 and mxcentroid.maxtablename = 'SR') OR (SR.mxassetnum = mxcentroid.maxgisid and SR.mxsiteid = mxcentroid.maxgisid2 and mxcentroid.maxtablename = 'ASSET' AND SR.PLUSSFEATURECLASS IS NULL) OR (SR.mxlocation = mxcentroid.maxgisid and SR.mxsiteid = mxcentroid.maxgisid2 and mxcentroid.maxtablename = 'LOCATIONS' AND SR.PLUSSFEATURECLASS IS NULL AND SR.MXASSETNUM IS NULL) OR (SR.mxaddresscode = mxcentroid.maxgisid and mxcentroid.maxtablename = 'PLUSSSERVICEADDRESS' AND SR.PLUSSFEATURECLASS IS NULL AND SR.MXASSETNUM IS NULL AND SR.MXLOCATION IS NULL)" -i sde:oracle11g:maxdevgis -u maxspatial
... View more
06-01-2012
12:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
326
|
POST
|
I've created a spatial view that displays features in ArcCatalog and ArcMap but if I look at the table, it's empty, though the table does have the correct column names. If I identify a feature, it returns results including the attributes. Things of note about the spatial view is that a majority of the fields come from another view, which is registered with the geodatabase with sdetable -o register command. It's an Oracle 11G database with SDE 9.3.1 on it. Any suggestions? Thanks, Craig
... View more
06-01-2012
10:50 AM
|
0
|
3
|
500
|
POST
|
You're the best. Your code worked like a charm. I adjust my draw complete method to incorporate your code...
Graphic graphic;
if (Rectangle_DrawObject.DrawMode == DrawMode.Rectangle)
{
var env = args.Geometry as Envelope;
ESRI.ArcGIS.Client.Geometry.Polygon p = new ESRI.ArcGIS.Client.Geometry.Polygon() { SpatialReference = env.SpatialReference };
ESRI.ArcGIS.Client.Geometry.PointCollection ring = new ESRI.ArcGIS.Client.Geometry.PointCollection();
ring.Add(new MapPoint(env.XMin, env.YMin));
ring.Add(new MapPoint(env.XMin, env.YMax));
ring.Add(new MapPoint(env.XMax, env.YMax));
ring.Add(new MapPoint(env.XMax, env.YMin));
ring.Add(new MapPoint(env.XMin, env.YMin));
p.Rings.Add(ring);
graphic = new Graphic() { Geometry = p };
}
else
{
//Ready the graphic
graphic = new Graphic()
{
Geometry = args.Geometry
};
}
Thanks, Craig
... View more
05-25-2012
04:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
213
|
POST
|
I'm creating a tool that allows users to create new features based on the graphic returned by a DrawObject. The graphic is added to a featurelayer. Finally, I save the records via an Editor Widget linked to the featurelayer. Graphics returned by the DrawObject in Polygon mode save fine. Graphics returned by buffering the graphic returned by the DrawObject in Line mode also work fine. However, if the DrawObject is set to rectangle, I can not save the new feature created by graphic. I've attached a screenshot of the error message. [ATTACH=CONFIG]14587[/ATTACH] This is the DrawComplete event handler for my DrawObject /// <summary> /// Rectangle_DrawObject DrawComplete event handler /// Adds user drawn rectangle to Projects FeatureLayer /// </summary> /// <param name="sender"></param> /// <param name="args">DrawEventArgs</param> private void Rectangle_DrawObject_DrawComplete(object sender, DrawEventArgs args) { Rectangle_DrawObject.IsEnabled = false; //Ready the graphic Graphic graphic = new Graphic() { Geometry = args.Geometry }; // Input spatial reference for buffer operation defined by first feature of input geometry array graphic.Geometry.SpatialReference = Map.SpatialReference; AddProjectGraphic(graphic); } The AddProjectGraphic method adds the attributes and adds the graphic to the feature layer /// <summary> /// AddProjectGraphic /// Adds graphic to Projects_Edit featurelayer /// </summary> /// <param name="graphic">Graphic to be added</param> private void AddProjectGraphic(Graphic graphic) { // Retrieve the Projects featurelayer from the application FeatureLayer projects = Map.Layers["Projects_Edit"] as FeatureLayer; // add attributes to the graphic // loop through the field list foreach (var field in projects.LayerInfo.Fields) { // only add fields that are editable and set to null if (field.Editable) { graphic.Attributes[field.Name] = null; } } // end loop // Add the buffered line graphic to the featurelayer if (projects != null) { projects.Graphics.Add(graphic); // turn off datagrid/turn on dataform DocumentFeatureDataGrid.Visibility = Visibility.Collapsed; DocumentFeatureDataForm.Visibility = Visibility.Visible; // set the data forms source to new graphic DocumentFeatureDataForm.GraphicSource = graphic; } } I've used Fiddler to inspect what was being sent to the server when saving the new features. Here is the message sent when trying to save a rectangle... [{,"attributes":{"BARCODE":null,"BAR_IMAGE":null,"DELETE_POLY":null,"DOCHYPERLINK":null,"PROJECT_NAME":null,"PRINT_DATE":null,"FILENUMBER":null,"SHEET_NUMBER":null,"SHEET_TOTAL":null,"COMMUNITY":null,"AVAILABLE":null,"QC":null,"QCDATE":null,"QCUSER":null}}] Here is the message sent when trying to save a polygon... [{"geometry":{"spatialReference":{"wkt":"PROJCS[\"NAD_1983_StatePlane_Michigan_South_FIPS_2113_IntlFeet\",GEOGCS[\"GCS_North_American_1983\",DATUM[\"D_North_American_1983\",SPHEROID[\"GRS_1980\",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM[\"Greenwich\",0.0],UNIT[\"Degree\",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION[\"Lambert_Conformal_Conic\"],PARAMETER[\"False_Easting\",13123359.58005249],PARAMETER[\"False_Northing\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"Central_Meridian\",-84.36666666666666],PARAMETER[\"Standard_Parallel_1\",42.1],PARAMETER[\"Standard_Parallel_2\",43.66666666666666],PARAMETER[\"Latitude_Of_Origin\",41.5],UNIT[\"Foot\",0.3048]]"},"rings":[[[12761546.5763327,543598.139940832],[12761922.406962,541437.113822478],[12759573.465529,541437.113822478],[12759479.5078716,544161.885884751],[12760419.0844448,542752.521024954],[12761546.5763327,543598.139940832]]]},"attributes":{"BARCODE":"testpolygonforfiddler","BAR_IMAGE":null,"DELETE_POLY":null,"DOCHYPERLINK":null,"PROJECT_NAME":null,"PRINT_DATE":null,"FILENUMBER":null,"SHEET_NUMBER":null,"SHEET_TOTAL":null,"COMMUNITY":null,"AVAILABLE":null,"QC":null,"QCDATE":null,"QCUSER":null}}] When I debug the program and step through each line of code, the geometry is present in the feature up until I save. Perhaps I've found a bug, but there's no reason I can see that this should fail. Anyone have any suggestions? Craig
... View more
05-23-2012
07:26 PM
|
0
|
2
|
758
|
POST
|
Mistakenly posted in the Silverlight Viewer forum. Will report in the Silverlight forum.
... View more
05-23-2012
06:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
125
|
POST
|
I'm creating a tool that allows users to create new features based on the graphic returned by a DrawObject. I've added the following event handler for my DrawObject
/// <summary>
/// Rectangle_DrawObject DrawComplete event handler
/// Adds user drawn rectangle to Projects FeatureLayer
/// </summary>
/// <param name="sender"></param>
/// <param name="args">DrawEventArgs</param>
private void Rectangle_DrawObject_DrawComplete(object sender, DrawEventArgs args)
{
Rectangle_DrawObject.IsEnabled = false;
//Ready the graphic
Graphic graphic = new Graphic()
{
Geometry = args.Geometry
};
// Input spatial reference for buffer operation defined by first feature of input geometry array
graphic.Geometry.SpatialReference = Map.SpatialReference;
AddProjectGraphic(graphic);
} The AddProjectGraphic method adds the attributes and adds the graphic to the feature layer /// <summary>
/// AddProjectGraphic
/// Adds graphic to Projects_Edit featurelayer
/// </summary>
/// <param name="graphic">Graphic to be added</param>
private void AddProjectGraphic(Graphic graphic)
{
// Retrieve the Projects featurelayer from the application
FeatureLayer projects = Map.Layers["Projects_Edit"] as FeatureLayer;
// add attributes to the graphic
// loop through the field list
foreach (var field in projects.LayerInfo.Fields)
{
// only add fields that are editable and set to null
if (field.Editable) {
graphic.Attributes[field.Name] = null;
}
} // end loop
// Add the buffered line graphic to the featurelayer
if (projects != null)
{
projects.Graphics.Add(graphic);
// turn off datagrid/turn on dataform
DocumentFeatureDataGrid.Visibility = Visibility.Collapsed;
DocumentFeatureDataForm.Visibility = Visibility.Visible;
// set the data forms source to new graphic
DocumentFeatureDataForm.GraphicSource = graphic;
}
}
The problem is that when the DrawObject is in Rectangle mode, it returns a null geometry. Here is the results from fiddler... [{,"attributes":{"BARCODE":null,"BAR_IMAGE":null,"DELETE_POLY":null,"DOCHYPERLINK":null,"PROJECT_NAME":null,"PRINT_DATE":null,"FILENUMBER":null,"SHEET_NUMBER":null,"SHEET_TOTAL":null,"COMMUNITY":null,"AVAILABLE":null,"QC":null,"QCDATE":null,"QCUSER":null}}] If the DrawObject is in Polygon mode, it works just fine. Here are the polygon results from fiddler... [{"geometry":{"spatialReference":{"wkt":"PROJCS[\"NAD_1983_StatePlane_Michigan_South_FIPS_2113_IntlFeet\",GEOGCS[\"GCS_North_American_1983\",DATUM[\"D_North_American_1983\",SPHEROID[\"GRS_1980\",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM[\"Greenwich\",0.0],UNIT[\"Degree\",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION[\"Lambert_Conformal_Conic\"],PARAMETER[\"False_Easting\",13123359.58005249],PARAMETER[\"False_Northing\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"Central_Meridian\",-84.36666666666666],PARAMETER[\"Standard_Parallel_1\",42.1],PARAMETER[\"Standard_Parallel_2\",43.66666666666666],PARAMETER[\"Latitude_Of_Origin\",41.5],UNIT[\"Foot\",0.3048]]"},"rings":[[[12761546.5763327,543598.139940832],[12761922.406962,541437.113822478],[12759573.465529,541437.113822478],[12759479.5078716,544161.885884751],[12760419.0844448,542752.521024954],[12761546.5763327,543598.139940832]]]},"attributes":{"BARCODE":"testpolygonforfiddler","BAR_IMAGE":null,"DELETE_POLY":null,"DOCHYPERLINK":null,"PROJECT_NAME":null,"PRINT_DATE":null,"FILENUMBER":null,"SHEET_NUMBER":null,"SHEET_TOTAL":null,"COMMUNITY":null,"AVAILABLE":null,"QC":null,"QCDATE":null,"QCUSER":null}}] Why doesn't the rectangle have a geometry when the polygon does? Thanks, Craig
... View more
05-22-2012
07:10 PM
|
0
|
1
|
456
|
POST
|
Trouble Instantiating a FeatureLayer Programatically I'm trying to create a featurelayer programatically. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to get instantiated. I have built a usercontrol and in it's constructor, I create the object like this.
private FeatureLayer securityFeatureLayer;
public SecurityControl()
{
InitializeComponent();
securityFeatureLayer = new FeatureLayer()
{
Url = "http://xxxxxxxxx/FeatureServer/1",
AutoSave = false,
Where="1=1"
};
securityFeatureLayer.UpdateCompleted += securityFeatureLayer_UpdateCompleted;
securityFeatureLayer.Update();
}
The UpdateCompleted handler then attempts to set a feature data grid GraphicsLayer to the feature layer.
private void securityFeatureLayer_UpdateCompleted(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
SecurityFeatureDataGrid.GraphicsLayer = securityFeatureLayer;
}
When I debug it, it never reaches the handler so it seems like I'm missing a step. Any help is greatly appreciated. Craig
... View more
05-10-2012
04:54 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1843
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to create a simple spatial view using the following command: sdetable -o create_view -t source_fc -T destination_view -c "*" -i sde:sqlserver:server\instance -D database -u username -p xxxxxxx I'm recieving the following error: Error: Invalid entity type(-29) Error: Unable to create view destination_view I've searched through the forums and the internet, but nearly all references to -29 deal with registering tables, which I don't need to do since the source is already a Feature Class. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks, Craig
... View more
05-04-2012
11:08 AM
|
0
|
1
|
454
|
POST
|
All Map Service layers limit the number of features that are returned. I believe it is set to 1000. This is probably the problem. Craig
... View more
04-26-2012
01:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1698
|
POST
|
I struggled with the same thing, but I figured it out. What you need to do is to name your user control.
<UserControl x:Class="AddInDemo.AddIns.MarkUpToolSet" x:Name="MarkUpToolset"
xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation"
xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml"
xmlns:d="http://schemas.microsoft.com/expression/blend/2008"
xmlns:mc="http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/markup-compatibility/2006"
xmlns:esri="http://schemas.esri.com/arcgis/client/2009"
mc:Ignorable="d"
d:DesignHeight="155" d:DesignWidth="450">
<UserControl.Resources>
<esri:SimpleLineSymbol x:Key="MarkUpLineSymbol" Color="Red" Width="4" />
<esri:SimpleFillSymbol x:Key="MarkUpFillSymbol" Fill="Red" BorderBrush="Red" BorderThickness="2" />
<esri:SimpleMarkerSymbol x:Key="MarkUpMarkerSymbol" Color="Red" Size="12" Style="Circle" />
</UserControl.Resources>
Then you can refer to it in your code behind.
private void DrawPointButton_Click(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
{
MarkUpDrawObject.DrawMode = DrawMode.Point;
MarkUpDrawObject.IsEnabled = true;
_activeMarkUpSymbol = MarkUpToolset.Resources["MarkUpMarkerSymbol"] as Symbol;
}
Good Luck. Craig
... View more
04-26-2012
01:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
517
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-05-2021 10:46 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Friday
|