POST
|
I just ended all of my arcmap processes in task manager, then reopened and ran the script and now it works fine again...perhaps some strange locking behavior effecting arcpy?
... View more
05-14-2014
02:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2138
|
POST
|
I'm encountering the same problem as described above, any ideas? I've been using 10.1 sp1 for a while and the script tool which started throwing this error recently (it has worked without problems several times in the recent past)...DescribeData Method spatialReference does not exist I don't use DescribeData anywhere, just spatial_ref=arcpy.Describe(ras).spatialReference thanks for any help/suggestions. -Mike
... View more
05-14-2014
01:39 PM
|
1
|
0
|
2138
|
POST
|
Hi All, Has any one else been having compatibility issues between mosaics/GDBs created in 10.1 vs 10.1 sp1? I have a derived mosaic (and GDB) created in 10.1 and a few new source mosaics (created with sp1) I'm trying to add to it using the Table raster type. I get a general error 999999, with the error message: "General function failure [AMD_DerivedMosaic_CAT]", 'Cannot create all auxiliary fields in the mosaic dataset as requested by the specified raster type. ' Using the Upgrade toolset just gives me a message the datasets/GDBs are already up to date. Any other ideas for a workaround, besides rebuilding things?
... View more
04-23-2014
06:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
663
|
POST
|
Since it sounds like you a primarily interested in just having faster rendering, have you considered any of the following: Add this SID into a mosaic dataset, then define and build overviews. With overviews, the mosaic will display these lower resolution/resampled images at smaller scales Or create a cache of this SID/mosaic Use the Split Raster tool, then create a mosaic of these rasters (using this on a SID might be an issue) As a previous poster suggested, setting the Visible Scale Range is also an option. When the imagery is within a mosaic dataset, the rendering/visibility is controlled by the MinPS-MaxPS cell size attribute fields. I'd suggest defining and building overviews, Some helpful ESRI documentation: mosaic dataset overviews: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//009t00000040000000 mosaic dataset cell size rangers: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/Cell_size_ranges_in_a_mosaic_dataset/009t00000042000000/ (you may need to modify these and define the overview levels manually to get your desired performance; e.g. once the SID is added to the mosaic, change the MaxPS to something small (e.g.a cell size of 0.5971) then define and build overviews for everything above it. Note the dataset size of the overviews can get large, so disk space is a consideration) Image Cache: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/An_overview_of_the_Tile_Cache_toolset/00170000018m000000/ Split Raster tool: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00170000009v000000
... View more
04-23-2014
04:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1318
|
POST
|
I do something similar to James' approach to add the spatial reference info to the attributes. I work with many datasets, collected in a variety spatial reference systems, that are aggregated into a single derived mosaic dataset. I create a source mosaic for each mosaic and add the spatial reference info to the attribute table (by creating a table and then appending it to the mosaic). arcpy.env.workspace = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(0) ##workspace containing the rasters of interest
rasterList=arcpy.ListRasters()
tableWS = arcpy.CreateTable_management(directory, table name) # table that will later be appended to the mosaic
for ras in rasterList:
qRaster = arcpy.Raster(ras)
cursor=arcpy.InsertCursor(tableWS)
row=cursor.newRow()
row.Name =str(ras)
spatial_ref=arcpy.Describe(ras).spatialReference
spref = arcpy.Describe(ras).spatialReference.name
row.CSDESC = spref
LinearUnit=spatial_ref.linearUnitName
row.RESO_UNIT_CD=str(LinearUnit)
cellsize=(qRaster.meanCellWidth*qRaster.meanCellHeight)
row.RESOLUTION=cellsize
del row, cursor
I then use arcpy.JoinField_management to append this table to the mosaic's footprint layer In your case, to avoid moving all of your data around, you may want to follow Mody's advice to export the raster file paths to a table. Then join this table to the mosaic so that the attribute table contains this resulting Path field. Then Add a SpaRef string field to the mosaic and calculate it with the Python codeblock expression in the field calculator set to something like: arcpy.Describe( r!Path!).spatialReference.name hope that's helpful, albeit a few months late. -Mike
... View more
03-18-2014
06:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1176
|
POST
|
Hi All, I'm trying to figure out a way to automatically calculate fields in a mosaic dataset's attribute table based on metadata/XML tags. The Help documentation mentions adding a field and giving it a name = the xml tag: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//009t0000023z000000 When I try to enter the field's name using a tag (e.g. /metadata/dataqual/lineage/srcinfo/srcscal) I get an error about invalid characters b/c of the / Any suggestions on getting this to work? Anyone have success using a python script with ElementTree() to parse an xml and calculate attribute fields? I currently have a script that pulls in raster properties, but there are a few things from the metadata that I'd like to add to the attributes (e.g. /cntper, /cntorg...) Thanks for any help and suggestions!
... View more
02-27-2014
09:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2017
|
POST
|
I too am having a compilation error when trying to open a recently installed silverlight viewer. I had all the green checks for installation requirements on install and I tried the the permissions fix on the TEMP folder described on stackoverflow. It looks like it is pointing at .NET v2.0.50727 instead of V4.0.30319 Thanks for any help, Here's my error: Compiler Error Message: CS0016: Could not write to output file 'c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\builder\4bd50eed\cceb6353\lt\App_GlobalResources.mkhikfrw.resources.dll' -- 'Access is denied. ' C:\Windows\SysWOW64\inetsrv> "C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\csc.exe" /t:library /utf8output /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.ServiceModel\3.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.ServiceModel.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\builder\4bd50eed\cceb6353\assembly\dl3\747aeb23\00e6052d_34e7ce01\ESRI.ArcGIS.Mapping.Builder.Server.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\builder\4bd50eed\cceb6353\assembly\dl3\5eabe7ff\007e7c23_34e7ce01\ESRI.ArcGIS.Mapping.Builder.Common.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Configuration\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Configuration.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.ServiceModel.Web\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.ServiceModel.Web.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.WorkflowServices\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.WorkflowServices.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Xml\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Xml.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Drawing\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Drawing.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Services\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.Services.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.Data\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Data.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Mobile\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.Mobile.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.Web\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\mscorlib.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\builder\4bd50eed\cceb6353\assembly\dl3\7deea56c\00f17048_34e7ce01\ESRI.ArcGIS.Mapping.Builder.Web.DLL" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.IdentityModel\3.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.IdentityModel.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Runtime.Serialization\3.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Runtime.Serialization.dll" /R:"C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\System.EnterpriseServices\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.EnterpriseServices.dll" /out:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\builder\4bd50eed\cceb6353\lt\App_GlobalResources.mkhikfrw.resources.dll" /D:DEBUG /debug+ /optimize- /res:"C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\builder\4bd50eed\cceb6353\resources.strings.lt.resources" /w:4 /nowarn:1659;1699;1701 "C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\builder\4bd50eed\cceb6353\App_GlobalResources.mkhikfrw.lt_0.cs" Microsoft (R) Visual C# 2005 Compiler version 8.00.50727.4927 for Microsoft (R) Windows (R) 2005 Framework version 2.0.50727 Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 2001-2005. All rights reserved. error CS0016: Could not write to output file 'c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\builder\4bd50eed\cceb6353\lt\App_GlobalResources.mkhikfrw.resources.dll' -- 'Access is denied. '
... View more
02-21-2014
11:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
402
|
POST
|
Hi Jason, Using an Editor session to change individual MinPS and MaxPS should work...I attached screenshots showing the effect working with a MD in which I modified a single raster's MinPS (and it's LowPS to try and mimic the situation you're having). Could you post the actual MinPS/MaxPS/LowPS/HighPS values in you're using in your mosaic that aren't working? Since you only have 5 asters, would you go ahead and list the visibility range you want for each? [ATTACH=CONFIG]31648[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]31649[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]31647[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]31646[/ATTACH]
... View more
02-20-2014
11:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1395
|
POST
|
This doesn't exactly solve your problem since you were having write issues prior to compressing the gdb, but: "Once compressed, a feature class or table is read-only and cannot be edited. Compression is ideally suited to mature datasets that do not require further editing. However, if required, a compressed dataset can always be uncompressed to return it to its original, read-write format." http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//00170000004v000000
... View more
02-20-2014
05:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1698
|
POST
|
Hi Jason, In general, ArcGIS will automatically populate the MinPS/MaxPS values based on the resolution of the raster/overview. It will set the Min/MaxPS so that the better resolution images are shown when you're zoomed in and the lower resolution overviews are shown when zoomed out Since it seems like you want to customize the visibility, here's a table showing how different scales relate to different pixel sizes (approximately) as shown in the Service Properties dialog, Caching Tab. Scale Pixel size 1:1,128 0.2985�?� 1:2,256 0.5971�?� 1:4,513 1.194�?� 1:9,027 2.388.. 1:18055 4.77.. 1:36111 9.55�?� 1:72223 19.109�?� 1:144447 38.21 If you don't want a raster to be visible when zoomed-in to a certain level, raise its MinPS. If you don't want the raster to be visible when zoomed-out past a certain level decrease its MaxPS.
... View more
02-19-2014
12:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1395
|
POST
|
I figured it out. There was an unconventional abbreviation of the HARN based projection in the TIFF's header information that didn't seem to migrate well to the SID's header, leading ArcMap to interpret it as a 'Custom' projection. The alignment issues seem to have arisen from truncated/rounded parameter values in this 'custom' projection being read from the SID's header, compared to the predefined NAD83_HARN projection paremeter being used with the TIFFs.
... View more
02-11-2014
09:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
193
|
POST
|
Hi All, I'm currently working with imagery collected in NAD 83 and NAD83 HARN. When working with the original TIFF images, I can apply the datum transformation and everything lines up fine. However, when I try to do the same thing with the SID-ed versions of the images, the transformation doesn't make the images line up. With the SIDs, the slivers/gaps between the images are persistent at scales 1:1000 and larger...the slivers will 'flicker' on and off while zooming between scales 1:1500 and 1:5000. I'm guessing this has something to do with the internal pyramids of the SIDs? Do I need to re-project the TIFFs and make SIDs from those? Any guidance and/or suggestions on how to get the SIDs to line up would be greatly appreciated (I ultimately have to produce a mosaic dataset with the SIDs). I attached a PDF of various screenshots. Thanks for the help, Mike
... View more
02-11-2014
07:58 AM
|
0
|
1
|
780
|
POST
|
Thanks again Jake. For those interested, my solution was: I created the temporary mosaic layer, used the Copy Features tool on this mosaic layer to create a feature class of the boundary, modified this boundary feature class using the Integrate tool, and then used the Import Mosaic Geometry to change the original mosaic dataset's boundary to match the modifications made to the feature class.
... View more
02-07-2014
08:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
543
|
POST
|
Thanks Jake, So I should create the mosaic layer, modify it and then use the Import Mosaic Dataset Geometry to change the MD's boundary?
... View more
02-07-2014
06:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
543
|
POST
|
Hi All, I'm a python newbie with a fairly basic question. I'm having a hard time getting arcpy.Integrate_management to accept a mosaic's boundary as input. I get a "does not exist or is not supported" error message. I tried a number of syntax variations on the boundary's filepath without any luck. If I have the MD added to ArcMap, I can run the Integrate tool, by itself, on the boundary through ArcToolbox but not when trying to use my script. Here's my script so far: # Import system modules import arcpy import os # Set the necessary product code import arceditor # Set the gdb for the mosaic inWS = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(0) MoDataName = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(1) arcpy.env.overwriteOutput = True #Set projection to be used by the mosaic prjfile= arcpy.GetParameterAsText(2) # Create the mosaic dataset arcpy.CreateMosaicDataset_management(inWS,MoDataName,prjfile,"","","", "") # Adding the Rasters Input = inWS+"\\" + MoDataName InPath = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(3) arcpy.AddRastersToMosaicDataset_management(Input,"Raster Dataset",InPath,"UPDATE_CELL_SIZES", "UPDATE_BOUNDARY", "NO_OVERVIEWS", "", "0", "1500", "", "", "NO_SUBFOLDERS", "ALLOW_DUPLICATES", "NO_PYRAMIDS", "NO_STATISTICS", "NO_THUMBNAILS", "Add Raster Datasets") # Integrate the MD's boundary to remove any slivers by using the XY tolerance of 0.31 meters Boundary = "MoDataName\\Boundary" xyTolerance = "0.31 Meters" arcpy.Integrate_management("Input\\Boundary", xyTolerance) If I just execute the Integrate GP tool on the boundary locally, this is how ModelBuilder exports the script: # Import arcpy module import arcpy # Local variables: Boundary = "DUV2013\\Boundary" # Process: Integrate arcpy.Integrate_management("DUV2013\\Boundary #", "0.31 Meters") I can run the script fine without the integrate gp, but this results in a bunch of slivers in the boundary. I don't want to, but I may just end up using the make mosaic layer tool. Any help figuring this out would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Mike
... View more
02-07-2014
05:37 AM
|
0
|
4
|
695
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-12-2016 05:13 AM | |
1 | 06-05-2015 12:54 PM | |
2 | 07-01-2014 11:47 AM | |
3 | 01-16-2015 10:21 AM | |
1 | 05-14-2014 01:39 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|