POST
|
Hi @kurdishbrwar , Your new (pink) data aligns well with the basemap, so I think you can assume it is correct, while the old map is inaccurate. The old map is a raster image, so it may have been georeferenced from a paper map or image. It's possible that it wasn't georeferenced very cleanly, or was georeferenced against inaccurate reference information. If you need it to align it correctly, you could try to georeference it again yourself. It may also not align properly because of coordinate system mismatches. Check to see if the new data, the old data, and the map itself are all in the same coordinate system. If they are not, a transformation might be required. You might find this article helpful if you need to work with transformations. It is written for ArcGIS Pro, so the steps will be different, but the theory will remain the same for ArcMap.
... View more
07-08-2022
01:18 PM
|
2
|
0
|
561
|
POST
|
Hi @ABBS I will assume that you already have a DEM layer. If you don't, you can extract one from the Esri terrain layer in ArcGIS Pro using the Export Raster pane. I also assume you are looking to map a circular area, since you mentioned a radius. You first need a polygon layer representing this area. Here's how you can make one: 1. Insert Point Map Notes. 2. On the ribbon, on the Edit tab, click Create. Use the Create Features pane to draw one point in the middle of the area you want to map. 3. Save your edits. Clear the selection. 4. Open the Buffer geoprocessing tool. For Input Features, choose the Point Notes layer. For Distance, specify the radius you desire. You now have a polygon representing your mapping area. Next, you need to clip the elevation layer to the circle: 5. Open the Clip Raster geoprocessing tool. For Input Raster, choose the DEM. For Output Extent, choose your the new polygon layer. Check Use Input Features for Clipping Geometry. Another new layer is added to your map. Turn off the other layers. You now have a circular DEM. 6. To turn the DEM into a hillshade (or other elevation visualization, like slope, contours, aspect), open the Raster Functions pane. Under Surface, click Hillshade. 7. For Raster, choose the newly clipped raster. Click Create new layer. To learn more about visualizing elevation layers with raster functions, see this lesson: Illuminate terrain with a custom hillshade Note that the results of raster functions are temporary. To make the results permanent, use the Copy Raster geoprocessing tool to save a copy.
... View more
06-17-2022
12:49 PM
|
1
|
0
|
981
|
POST
|
@SharanSaboji When you fill out the parameters for the join tool, in step 3, only choose one join field from each table: soiname and projects. This part of the tool defines which are the matching fields. It does not define which fields to transfer. By default, all of the fields are transferred. You only need one pair of matching fields to make the transfer happen. Try the tool again using the parameters I provide in the earlier screenshot (with only one field from each layer in step 3). The results I got look like this:
... View more
06-16-2022
03:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1361
|
POST
|
Hi @SharanSaboji I downloaded your .csv file and tried it out. I was able to successfully join it to the San Francisco Bay Region Spheres of Influence layer using these parameters: Note that the csv table doesn't have all the same cities as the spatial layer, so not every polygon will receive a join. I checked the "Keep all target features" box to make sure that the new layer contained all of the polygons from the old layer. If you don't check that, the new layer will only contain those polygons that received joined fields.
... View more
06-15-2022
03:46 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1368
|
POST
|
Hi @SharanSaboji . Hi Sharan, My guess is that you want to display the data from the table on the map, using the polygons in the screenshot that you shared. To do this, you need to join the csv table to the spatial layer with a common field. You can do this in Map Viewer Classic, which has analysis tools. Above the map, click Open in Map Viewer Classic. In the side pane, click Content. Make sure both your spatial layer (San Francisco Bay Region Spheres of Influence) and your csv layer are listed. If not, click the Add button to find and add them. Under each layer, click the Show Table button. In the tables, find a field that is common between both of them. For example, maybe your csv layer has a column that matches the fipco or soiname column in your spatial layer. Above the side panel, click Analysis. If necessary, click Feature Analysis. Expand Summarize Data and click Join Features. Fill out the tool parameters. Here is an example of how I filled them out: You can read more about this tool here:https://doc.arcgis.com/en/arcgis-online/analyze/join-features.htm# Click Run Analysis. When the join is complete, view the table of the new layer and confirm that it has the extra columns from the csv. Above the map, click Save. Above the map, click Open in new Map Viewer to return to the place where you started. Now you have a new layer with new fields that you can symbolize, etc. ------------------- To limit the city region polygons to the coastline, the easiest method in ArcGIS Online is to hide the polygons under another polygon that represents water. You could search ArcGIS Online for a layer representing water in the Bay Area. You could also use a specific basemap that's useful in these cases: On the Contents (dark) toolbar, click Basemap. In the Basemap pane, choose Human Geography Map. Scroll to the top of the pane and click Current basemap Human Geography Map. There are three layers that make up this basemap. Click Human Geography Detail. this is the layer that includes water areas. On the Properties pane, change transparency to 0%. Make sure that the Human Geography Detail layer is in the Reference section, not the Base section. Now the water hides the city polygons so they appear to be cropped by the coastline.
... View more
06-13-2022
08:35 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1387
|
POST
|
Hi @CarlyConticchio1 I recommend North America Albers Equal Area Conic. If any of your analysis involves area or distance measurements, you'll want an equal area projection. As @jcarlson said, your map frame is probably using the same coordinate system as your data. But you should probably check to make sure it is. If you are using ArcGIS Pro, you can check it here: When you Geoprocessing tools, they will use the coordinate system of the input data to compute the analysis.
... View more
04-25-2022
01:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
710
|
BLOG
|
Are you a professor or instructor in a university or college? We want to learn more about how Learn ArcGIS lessons are currently used in higher education, and how they can be improved to better meet your needs as educators. You can help us by taking a few minutes to answer some of our questions and provide some feedback. Learn ArcGIS lessons are hands-on tutorials ranging from 20 minutes to 4 hours in length. They teach GIS skills using real-world scenarios. All data is provided and lessons are kept up-to-date with current software. Lessons are published by Esri under a Creative Commons license. Reuse and adaptation for educational purposes is permitted. You can find the survey here: https://survey123.arcgis.com/share/3413a9258bb44587975a1dd3beb92a67
... View more
03-29-2022
08:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
298
|
POST
|
Hello @Landoexist , The dot size is part of the symbology, and symbology is not permanent with the data, it is only applied in the map as a way of displaying the data. So it is expected that the symbology disappears and returns to its default state when you remove the data and re-add it to the map. This will be true in ArcMap, in ArcGIS Pro, with Python, or any other option. Add your data to a map, symbolize it, and save the map. Find out from your teacher how they want you to submit the assignment. It might be a pdf of a map showing the symbols and the legend. It might be the .aprx map document file zipped up with the data. It won't be just the data itself, because the data alone cannot store the symbology and legend. You can symbolize your data by size in ArcMap usiong either Graduated symbols or Proportional symbols. Here is an example of using Graduated symbols in a lesson: https://learn.arcgis.com/en/projects/get-started-with-arcmap/#subsection-3 Extra information: You may also be interested in saving a layer file. This file will store the layer properties for a dataset, including its symbology.
... View more
03-28-2022
07:48 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1150
|
POST
|
Hi @RyanChallender I am not sure about this question. I suspect that the answer they are looking for is that projections seek to preserve some properties from distortions (although they can't preserve them all). However, I don't think it's accurate to say that a GCS distorts properties. I think what they probably mean is that if you draw a map with a GCS, then properties will be distorted. Technically, you can't draw a map with a GCS, because it is impossible to draw the round earth on a flat surface without a projection. So when you tell ArcGIS to make a flat map with a GCS, it is forced to choose a projection (otherwise it wouldn't be able to display your data at all). It draws using a pseudo Plate Carrée projection. This is just latitude and longitude represented as a simple grid of squares. It is called pseudo because it is measured in angular units (degrees) rather than linear units (meters). This projection is easy to understand and easy to compute, but it also distorts all areas, angles, and distances. So yes - if you choose a GCS for your map, everything will be distorted. However, it's not the GCS that is doing the distorting, it's the pseudo plate caree projection that is used behind the scenes. I explain all of this better in this article: https://www.esri.com/arcgis-blog/products/arcgis-pro/mapping/gcs_vs_pcs/ Hopefully it can make this clearer.
... View more
03-04-2022
07:53 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1217
|
POST
|
@StephenKing3 I wasn't sure of the answer to this one, so I asked John Nelson, who recently wrote about a similar topic (which was possibly the inspiration for your question). Here's what he had to say: "In Pro, the scale of a layout (so its reference scale and any scalebar you put in a layout) corresponds to the center of the map. I think the answer I would give in this case is, ‘it depends but leads towards sure.’ Some of the dependencies that come to mind: The latitude where this person is mapping will have an impact on how inconsistent the scale would be from the top vs the bottom of the map. More extreme latitudes will amplify it. Just a quick visual spot-check in the northern USA the scale distance difference was imperceptible to my crusty eyes. At the scale they are mapping, (1:450,000) the scale difference across the map is negligible. If it’s an engineering schematic where a map reader is actually using the scalebar to do precision planning and measurements I’d say no. But I doubt that’s the case. They can always add a small text note next to the reference scale and scalebar on the layout indicating that the scale corresponds to the center of the map and there can be minor, probably imperceptible, differences in scale at the top and bottom of the view."
... View more
11-08-2021
07:56 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1615
|
POST
|
Hi @StephenKing3 I recommend using a projected coordinate system instead of WGS 1984. It's impossible to draw the earth on a flat map without a projection. So when you set your map's coordinate system to a WGS 1984, the map that you see in ArcGIS is still projected. It is drawing using the "Pseudo Plate Caree" projection. It's called pseudo, because it reads out the coordinates in latitude and longitude, instead of meters, but otherwise, it's the plate caree projection. You can use a scale bar with that projection. However, I still recommend choosing another projected coordinate system that is more suitable for your map. Here's the information about plate caree distortions: "The plate carrée projection is equidistant along any meridian and the equator. Shape, scale, and area distortion increase with the distance from the equator. North, south, east, and west directions are always accurate, but general directions are distorted, except locally along the equator. Distortion values are symmetric across the equator and the central meridian." You can find some advice and tools for choosing projections in this lesson: https://learn.arcgis.com/en/projects/choose-the-right-projection/
... View more
11-05-2021
02:32 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1692
|
POST
|
Unfortunately I don't have any textbook recommendations, but you might check out this learning path: Learn Python with ArcGIS Notebooks https://learn.arcgis.com/en/paths/learn-python-with-arcgis-notebooks/
... View more
10-29-2021
08:43 AM
|
2
|
0
|
1011
|
POST
|
Hi @CarmiNeiger I can't reproduce this problem. It's possible that something got disconnected with the map package. The data is stored inside of the Scenario3_PredictedJobGrowth.mpkx file, but once you open this package it creates a new folder. You'll probably need to delete this folder to fix things. I recommend these steps: 1. close ArcGIS Pro. 2. Go to C:\Users\<your user name>\Documents\ArcGIS\Packages and delete the Scenario3_PredictedJobGrowth_d0e233 folder. 3. Delete the folder you downloaded for the lesson. 4. Start the lesson again, re-downloading the data. I hope this resolves the problem!
... View more
10-15-2021
10:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
716
|
POST
|
Thank you for reporting this @PeterKnoop ! The link should be fixed late next week.
... View more
08-13-2021
12:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
646
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
4 | 03-04-2024 03:41 AM | |
2 | 01-31-2024 09:16 AM | |
2 | 01-25-2024 04:42 AM | |
1 | 11-13-2023 03:45 AM | |
1 | 11-13-2023 03:59 AM |
Online Status |
Online
|
Date Last Visited |
7 hours ago
|