POST
|
Actually I did follow your steps. I imported the original spreadsheet as a table to the gdb...I used the field calculator to add a - in front of the long numbers. Then, I used this table to import into the x y fields of the add data.
... View more
02-13-2017
02:30 PM
|
1
|
4
|
329
|
POST
|
Yes, it is the data I exported from my access mdb. I first importing the data without adding the - sign in front. I used add data added the long column to the x and the lat column to the y. I used wgs 84 as the coordinate system. The points displayed outside of BC. Then I added a - sign in front of the numbers in the long column by importing the table to a gdb and editing the column using the field calculator mulitply -1. Then I again followed the same process as above and the points still showed up outside of canada. I am trying to open the access mdb in arc cataloug and I can't get that to work either. I have added the the OLE connection and that has not helped. Thanks for sticking with me. Jane
... View more
02-13-2017
02:13 PM
|
1
|
7
|
531
|
POST
|
Hi Abdullah, I should add that the original data base for this spread sheet is Access. I was not able to open the access database and import the shapefile so I exported the sheet to an excel format. Maybe the problems lies within the access database? I should have been able to open it using arc catalog but it didn't work. Thanks Jane
... View more
02-13-2017
01:49 PM
|
0
|
9
|
531
|
POST
|
Yes did that too. Placed the Longitude column in the x box and the latitude in the Y.
... View more
02-13-2017
01:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
531
|
POST
|
I did use the gsc coordinate system for the lat and long columns. I tried NAD 83 and WBS 84. The points still showed up in the wrong place. Any other reason you can think of for this? Jane
... View more
02-13-2017
01:11 PM
|
0
|
15
|
531
|
POST
|
Here is the attachement. The first one is from the original spreadsheet where I imported based on the longitude and latitude columns without the - in front of the longitude column. The points did not display in the right location. As you can see there are two other columns with x y coordinates. I imported any row with x y coordinates present and they all imported and displayed in the right location. Thanks for helping
... View more
02-13-2017
12:30 PM
|
0
|
17
|
1030
|
POST
|
I have now imported the points following the addition of the - in front of the longitude numbers. I used gsc wgs 1984 and the points are still showing up in the same place as when the - was not there...which is in the middle of the ocean What else could account for the points importing and presenting at the wrong location. Thanks
... View more
02-13-2017
12:11 PM
|
0
|
19
|
1030
|
POST
|
Thanks Adam and Abullah, I think you are both right. So I will import the table to a Geodatabse then use the field calculator to add a - in front of the number. Thanks for your help. Jane
... View more
02-13-2017
11:34 AM
|
1
|
22
|
1030
|
POST
|
I have a spreadsheet with the coordinates in DD. The Longitude numbers did not have a - in front. For example 114.235 not -114.235. So I added another column named Long and added the -. I then tried to import the data into arc map using add data xy but the Long column does not show up as one of my options in the add data xy box. I am assuming it has something to do with the original Longitude columns formating???? Thanks, Jane
... View more
02-13-2017
10:20 AM
|
0
|
25
|
2946
|
POST
|
HI I have an excel spreadsheet that shows the coordinates in lat long decimal degrees. I need to show the coordinates as utm x y. To be more specific I need to have one column that shows the UTM on showing the x and one showing the y. Is there an easier way than manually converting each decimal degree to UTM and and entering them manually within the 3 new columns named UTM X Y Thanks, Jane
... View more
02-10-2017
08:29 AM
|
0
|
2
|
12771
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-13-2017 02:30 PM | |
1 | 02-13-2017 11:34 AM | |
1 | 02-13-2017 11:45 AM | |
1 | 02-13-2017 02:13 PM | |
1 | 03-17-2018 11:03 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|