POST
|
Thanks Melita, Further reading of the masters thesis I came to same conclusion. It is proving quite difficult to find further information other than that thesis. Always interesting to learn more about odd coordinate systems and thanks for getting back to me. Cheers, Oliver
... View more
06-26-2019
04:05 AM
|
1
|
0
|
3067
|
POST
|
I'm working on some data from Zambia and some surveyors reports and data have come back with the odd projection of UTM 27. UTM 27 in the standard UTM system would be used for data in the middle of the Atlantic. Zambia looks like UTM 35S would be more suitable. On further investigation I found this Masters Thesis which states: "The common practice, in GIS, of using UTM system with longitude 27o east as central meridian for country-wide mapping is not supported by any scientific study with regards to the inherent errors and possible corrections." This would explain where the UTM 27 reference is coming from. Would using Arc50 UTM35S and modifying the central meridian property be a way to achieve this projection or does anyone know where I can find a complete specification?
... View more
06-25-2019
04:26 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3613
|
POST
|
I've recently been working on a project with complex labelling requirements over a satellite imagery basemap. Some parts of the basemap are very bright others very dark. When labelling adding a halo effect can make the labels stand out. However, is there option to apply a "blend mode" to the halos? For example a blend mode of, multiply, dodge, darken etc. as found in graphics software and other GIS programs. Applying these blend modes can make the halo effect much more subtle. Cheers, Oliver
... View more
06-05-2019
05:42 AM
|
4
|
0
|
926
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan. In what use cases would the other two suitable? I'm trying all three with these particular data just to get a better feel for the differences.
... View more
04-11-2019
02:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
475
|
POST
|
I have a CAD drawing with no world file or projection associated. I do have grid lines included in the drawing. I am using the spatial adjustment tool to relocate the drawing as when brough into Arc the coordinates are based on the CAD file (nonsensical in a geographic sense). The spatial adjustment tool offers three options for tranformations: Affine Similarity Projective Having read the docs it strikes me projective would be most appropriate (maintains shapes) but would like to know if this is suitable.
... View more
04-11-2019
01:35 AM
|
0
|
3
|
584
|
POST
|
I have a layout and I have added a map frame. I want to duplicate this map frame in the same layout (side by side for comparison). Because I have duplicated my map frame, when I turn off a lyaer in one layout's mapframe the layer also turns off in the other layout's mapframe. I understand this might be useful in some cases but it is not the behaviour I want in this instance.
... View more
11-22-2018
02:30 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1697
|
POST
|
I've been using the chart widget in web app builder and built a number of apps which use this widget. Checking the documentation I noticed it has been marked as "deprecated". I'd like to know more about this; will the widget be removed from web app builder in the future? if so when? what will happen to apps already created that rely on this widget if and when it is removed? The suggestion is to use the infographic option instead but this only allows one chart per widget pane (as far as I can tell) which is costly in terms of screen real estate when building dashboards.
... View more
10-29-2018
01:35 AM
|
0
|
1
|
383
|
POST
|
Yes! Thank you Robert. I knew that existed but couldn't for the life of me remember what it was called. 🙂 Thanks for your help.
... View more
10-18-2018
07:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
481
|
POST
|
Thanks Robert. I figured there'd be a way to do this using css. However, would this be possible if I still want to host the app on AGOL? Presumably I can download the app, make the change but is it then possible to upload it back to AGOL? Or would I need to host it myself? Cheers, Oliver
... View more
10-18-2018
07:11 AM
|
0
|
1
|
481
|
POST
|
I have a number of survey results and am making a dashboard to disseminate them. For privacy reasons I don't want to disclose actual locations, only general locations. I've created a point for each area in a separate layer and created a filter that acts on this. However, when generating charts from the selection scrolling over the chart highlights the exact locations. The selection symbol could easily be turned off using opacity but there is no option for the selection highlighter. How can I remove the selection highlighter? Cheers, Oliver
... View more
10-17-2018
07:24 AM
|
0
|
4
|
562
|
POST
|
Thanks Robert, I think a UK customer would be better placed to answer my queries. Oliver Burdekin Spatial Analyst, burdGIS m:07764945803 | e:info@burdgis.com | w:http://www.burdgis.com <http://www.facebook.com/burdgis> <http://www.linkedin.com/company/burdgis> <http://twitter.com/intent/user?screen_name=burdGIS> <http://www.youtube.com/c/burdGIS> Get your own email signature <https://www.wisestamp.com/signature-in-email?utm_source=promotion&utm_medium=signature&utm_campaign=get_your_own> On Sat, Sep 15, 2018 at 10:47 PM Robert Scheitlin, GISP <geonet@esri.com>
... View more
09-16-2018
11:49 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1158
|
POST
|
Robert, I disagree. These basemaps are available in ArcMap desktop without any UK content app. I can see and use them. As such they should be available in ArcGIS Pro. They are not. They should also be available in AGOL. They are not. My issue is that all three platforms should be in sync when it comes to the basemap widget. Again here's what AGOL looks like in my organization account when I start a new map: Yet when I visit a completely unrelated map that is not part of my organization: For UK customers these basemaps are supposed to be on the widget by default. They are not available for me apart from in ArcMap Desktop. This is my issue. As a non-UK customer if you visit the web app above you will probably not have access to the OS basemaps.
... View more
09-15-2018
12:34 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1158
|
POST
|
Thanks Robert. Are you based in the UK? I'm sure the maps are available and have used them, as mentioned in the original post. What I am querying is why they are not available in my basemap widget. This causes problems when trying to create a webmap in EPSG 27700 for collector offline purposes. That the maps are available I do not doubt. That they are available through the basemap widget I do doubt. Because they are not. Sent from my mobile device. Please forgive short replies and / or typos.
... View more
09-14-2018
09:57 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1158
|
POST
|
My issue is that as a UK customer it is my understanding that these OS basemaps should be available via the basemap widget in AGOL. Starting a new map in AGOL these are the basemap choices I am presented with: The same is true in ArcGIS Pro. In pro I can add the OS maps through catalog > living atlas but they are presented as tile layers, not as basemaps. These basemaps have been present in the widget as options in the past. Currently I cannot see them.
... View more
09-13-2018
11:39 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1158
|
POST
|
I'm trying to use the OS basemaps as outlined here: Free Services | Esri UK These used to be available in ArcGIS Online, ArcGIS Pro and ArcMap. Currently I can only access them through ArcMap. I have previously spoken to ESRI support regarding this when these basemaps were not available through any platform. The solution was to change my locale to the UK in my organization settings. I've done this and for a time they worked. Now I'm limited to only ArcMap for these basemaps. I've tried saving the MXD in ArcMap with the basemap loaded and then importing that into ArcPro. I get the red exclamation mark (data source problem) in ArcPro. This does go some way to solving my problem as I need to share the pro map as a web map with EPSG 27700. Although the basemap data source is broken I no longer get the "no basemap" warning when sharing. Of course, there is no basemap given the data source is broken. This hacky workaround seems to be working for now and I can use the tile layers from living atlas as a stop gap. Is this a known problem for UK customers? I'm using the most recent version of pro (2.2.2) with patch 2 applied. Cheers, Oliver
... View more
09-09-2018
02:15 AM
|
0
|
10
|
1875
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-19-2023 01:28 AM | |
1 | 11-28-2023 08:14 AM | |
2 | 11-14-2022 06:52 AM | |
1 | 05-29-2018 09:12 AM | |
2 | 08-03-2021 03:37 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|