POST
|
Thanks Helen, It seems one way to test this is to view the layer in question in Classic Map Viewer. The popup behaviour is either/or there too. You can access expressions through the "Display: A list of field attributes" and create the pop up that way or, alternatively create expressions for every attribute you'd like to display. Digging further into this it seems the "multiple components" available in Map Viewer pop ups is at the crux of it. So you can have one text box, or one field list etc. A workaround is to create one text box inlcuding all your expressions. New tools without backwards compatibility / equivalent functionality. 🤔
... View more
09-30-2022
03:00 AM
|
0
|
1
|
513
|
POST
|
In answer to your questions: All records are numeric. Most follow the NNNNNN format with only a few following N-NNNN-NN Yes the AssetID field is in the Properties section of the GeoJson and defined as a "string" Converting to a feature class prior to publishing is not compatible with my workflow. However, JSONtoFeatures tool produces a feature class respecting the original settings (i.e. no conversion to date format). The attribute table in Map Viewer online is also respecting the original data. From this it would seem the problem lies with uploading a GeoJson to AGOL and then publishing it as a feature layer. Why would that process auto format values? And are there any settings that could be changed to prevent it happening?
... View more
09-30-2022
02:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
366
|
POST
|
I've created an expression to use in a popup. In my webmap this works fine (Map Viewer). I can use the expression as one block in my popup and field lists as another. If I convert this webmap to a webapp the title and exrpession sections of the popup will show but the field list disappears. It does not matter what order I set the content blocks to, nor the complexity of the expression (tested with $feature["myFeature"] as well as complex feature sets returning templates). Is this either / or behaviour expected for webapp builder popups? I'm using wabVersion 2.25. Using configurable apps the popups show everything but the functionality for the rest of the app I require is not available in configurable apps.
... View more
09-30-2022
02:01 AM
|
0
|
4
|
547
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply. The data is coming from a GeoJson. I've then published it as a hosted feature layer. If I bring that hosted feature layer into ArcGIS pro the Data Type is indeed Text. However, when I view the data in ArcGIS online (and in Pro) the example 1-2017-10 and those like it are converted to date format. I should add that viewing the data type in ArcGIS online it still states a String.
... View more
09-28-2022
07:13 AM
|
0
|
2
|
378
|
POST
|
I have an asset ID field that is a String. The values are unique. Sometimes the values take the form 1-2017-10. Despite being a String when I publish this layer as a Hosted Feature Layer and view the attribute table anything that looks like a date is formatted as a date (e.g. 1/10/2017 12:00:00 AM). How can I prevent this from happening?
... View more
09-27-2022
10:02 AM
|
0
|
4
|
417
|
POST
|
When in ArcGIS Online clicking the grid next to the username shows all the available apps. Some have green dots in the top right. What do the green dots signify? Cheers, Oliver
... View more
04-14-2022
12:38 AM
|
0
|
1
|
652
|
POST
|
As @MarcoBoeringa says the: "Manually copy arcgis\bin\python\envs\arcgispro-py3\Lib\site-packages\arcgisscripting\_arcgisscripting.pyd to the appropriate location in the cloned environment." worked for me too. If anyone's having difficulty locating the right file locations etc I made an explainer vid here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sp6wojxh0j8
... View more
08-03-2021
03:37 AM
|
2
|
0
|
2936
|
POST
|
The alternate solution in this bug report worked for me: https://support.esri.com/en/bugs/nimbus/QlVHLTAwMDE0MTAxNQ== Manually copy arcgis\bin\python\envs\arcgispro-py3\Lib\site-packages\arcgisscripting\_arcgisscripting.pyd to the appropriate location in the cloned environment.
... View more
07-30-2021
06:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
672
|
POST
|
The "alternate solution" in the Bug report worked for me. Thanks Dan
... View more
07-30-2021
04:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1511
|
POST
|
I'm trying to worrk with untools in ArcGIS Pro. I began by using ArcGIS Pro v2.7 and untools 2.7. I cloned my Python env and installed untools into the clone. The toolbox showed up but none of the tools would open throwing an HRESULT E_FAIL error as shown in this post. I tried starting Pro without a template but this did not change anything. I have tried installing untools from the command prompt in cloned env with `conda install -c esri --insecure` but again this did not work. I have upgraded ArcGIS Pro to v2.8 and tried repeating the steps. This time I get a new error as shown below: Now no geoprocessing tools are available at all. In ArcGIS Pro v2.8 I have tried again to install untools via the command prompt but again I get the error above and no system tools are available. Is there anything else I could try?
... View more
07-30-2021
01:57 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1553
|
POST
|
In Map Viewer Classic it was possible to drag and drop data into a map window. So if I had data.csv saved on my desktop I could drag the file into the map window and the data would apppear in the map (providing it was correctly formatted). Map Viewer Class also has the option to "Add layer from file". The closest I can find to this in the New Map Viewer is "add csv" which requires a URL. Local filepaths are not recognised. I would like to confirm that the New Map Viewer has no provision to add locallly stored data to the map. I'd also like to know if this is a planned feature for a future update. Cheers, Oliver
... View more
07-06-2021
02:52 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1203
|
POST
|
I'm using ArcGIS Pro 2.7.1 and rasters are not displaying correctly. When I first open the program it is fine but if I tuurn my raster layer off and then on again it does not render correctly. This is demonstrated in the gif below. These are my current display options: I've tried restarting pro and building pyramids for this raster. This is happening with other rasters too.
... View more
06-25-2021
02:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
577
|
IDEA
|
@AdamEversole1I've been trying the multivalue approach as well as the table of values. I cannot find any reference to "table of values" in the documentation and have not had any success with this. Using the buffer tool as an example I've created a multivalue variable for input layers and created a batch tool on the distance parameter. %Value% = layer name %Name%=distance (e.g. '1000_meters') With the following settings the batch tool runs but only for the first distance setting. The outputs from this are Test_Rivers_1000_meters Test_Roads_1000_meters I could not find the support ticket ENH-000133415 through searching support but have emailed to attach my account to this ticket.
... View more
02-16-2021
03:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3380
|
POST
|
I'm using Geoserver to provide a WMS. I'd like certain layers within the WMS to be secured. In testing I have had the WMS layers show in ArcGIS Online when unsecured. Trusted servers and CORS all seem to be configured both in the AGOL account and on the Geoserver side. Adding security to the layers in question (through Geoserver) ArcGIS online can see the layers but trying to add them results in a 401 error. I was expecting a pop up dialog to enter credentials as per the docs but this does not appear. Leaving Geoserver as is, when I try to access the same layer through QGIS the behaviour is as expected; adding a secured layer prompts for user credentials. From reading other questions I was hoping perhaps @ChrisWhitmore might have some insight. Cheers, Oliver
... View more
01-18-2021
08:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
674
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-19-2023 01:28 AM | |
1 | 11-28-2023 08:14 AM | |
2 | 11-14-2022 06:52 AM | |
1 | 05-29-2018 09:12 AM | |
2 | 08-03-2021 03:37 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a week ago
|