POST
|
I have a .csv which I am trying to geocode in Pro. The rows I highlighted are the formatted cells. The columns to the left of each highlighted column is the original format. I brought the table into Pro, and tried to display the XY data on the newly formatted cells, and the points do not land within our County (and they are supposed to). I confirmed the coordinate system is the same as the map. Below is a screenshot of how off the points geocoded. I tried changing the coordinate system, and that did not help. Any suggestions? I need this data to geocode correctly to do some analysis.
... View more
01-25-2022
08:49 AM
|
0
|
15
|
1332
|
POST
|
Hi Jayanta, Yes, I did clear the cache yesterday, but unfortunately no help. No other machines can access the dashboard within the County network, I had them check to be sure. We also restarted the Service recently due to other glitches we have been experiencing.
... View more
12-29-2021
05:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2919
|
POST
|
Hi Josh, Thank you again for your help. My JSON definition does not look like yours, mine is just a page with all black text clustered together - no separation, like you have on individual lines. So I searched for widgets and I found that, but when I search by my dashboard's ID number, I come up blank. It doesn't say that it is found. So, I searched by the Web Map ID and I found it. But I can't find anything called "operationalLayers" or "basemapLayers", I used to search bar for that. I also searched for View Layer, and hFL ID numbers (I don't know if they would be in here, but I tried anyway), and it did not find anything. It does have "layer ID" shortly listed after the dataSource, but it's an ID number that I cannot pinpoint to anything. Not the main layers that I am using anyway.
... View more
12-29-2021
05:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2919
|
POST
|
Sure! Like I said though, I'm unsure if you'd be able to view it outside of our county network. But let's give it a shot. County Construction Dashboard
... View more
12-28-2021
11:59 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2939
|
POST
|
Hi Josh, Thank you for your reply. I did actually come across many other solutions here, and did see those two posts that you shared with me. It prompts the sign-on right away. I spent the last hour changing the base map to other options and nothing worked. I also changed it to a base map that I confirmed was in another public-facing web application, and it still did not work for me. The base map that I am trying to keep is: World Dark Gray Canvas Base and the World Dark Gray Reference. This is the combination that I have used before publicly with no issues.
... View more
12-28-2021
11:54 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2946
|
POST
|
Forgot to mention, our Organization settings are open to anonymous viewers, so that's not an issue. We have always had public facing dashboards.
... View more
12-28-2021
10:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2985
|
POST
|
Hello all! I have a Public facing dashboard that has a web map, which has 2 hFL (hosted feature layers), and 1 hFLV (hosted feature layer view). All of the layers, the web map, and the dashboard are public. I'm really familiar with this process, which should not be this difficult to diagnose, however, I am suddenly receiving a login prompt when I log out of Enterprise and try the link. I would share the link here, but I believe our Enterprise deployment is set up so that nobody can access outside of out network - so that will not work. You can see in my screenshot that all selected layers are public. I do not have the hFL at the bottom on the map, it is solely used for editing, hence why it is not public. The other two hFLs mentioned that are on the map are not on this screenshot, but are shared publicly. I had this issue in the past, put in an ESRI support ticket, and the tech did a lot of testing, and ultimately, we changed the base map, saved the web map, and changed it back to the original, and for some reason, it fixed the issue. This is not the case now. I did e-mail her regarding this new issue. But wanted to reach out here to see what you all think. Please help!
... View more
12-28-2021
10:32 AM
|
0
|
12
|
3486
|
POST
|
I also just had our IT Dept restart our GIS Servers. It's back up now, so I tried again and it is still not working. I opened up the Server Manager logs and this is what is showing.
... View more
10-06-2021
10:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
712
|
POST
|
Hi Josh, I did make significant changes to the data - attributes and geometry, which is why I need to overwrite it. The data has not been modified before. The shapefile is stored on our local server. I did only add one field, which is a basic "roadname" field, nothing fancy. No queries or anything like that. We do not have another machine here with ArcGIS Pro, I am the only GIS person here, so unfortunately I cannot test that. Yes, I do have administrative access. I selected "Service: System/PublishingTools" under Jobs and there is nothing listed. But when I select "Service: System/PublishingToolsEx", there are two succeeded entries from about 5 minutes ago. So I'm not sure it is related to the overwrite attempts.
... View more
10-06-2021
10:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
714
|
POST
|
Hello all, This is the first time that this error is happening. I am trying to overwrite an existing web layer in Enterprise (which I've done many times before). I am receiving a failed error, and I have no idea why. The log is pretty basic and doesn't really give me an idea of what's wrong, except that the publishing tool execution failed. Does anyone have any ideas? I just tested out re-publishing it, instead of overwriting, and it does the same thing.
... View more
10-06-2021
10:13 AM
|
0
|
3
|
724
|
POST
|
Hi Paul, Thank you for your response! I actually was thinking of already adding a Muni field, I think this will make the process much easier as well. I assume that I will be doing this task yearly each time we receive new parcel data, so I'd like to automate this as much as possible. I am not familiar with Model Builder and only know my Python basics, but maybe this is something I can challenge myself to work on!
... View more
09-23-2021
07:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1766
|
POST
|
Hi everyone, I'm hoping to explain my question clearly, so please ask follow up questions if this doesn't make sense. I received new Parcel data, which does not have Zoning data attached to it. So I took our existing Zoning data that we created (from an old Parcel dataset), and used the Join Field GP Tool. This successfully added the Zoning attributes to the correct parcels by Parcel ID. The issue I am now running into is this: The existing Zoning data that we have is only for 17 out of 37 municipalities. When I was creating this data, I clipped each of those 17 municipal Parcels to their municipal boundaries and modified the data. So I now have a .gdb with individual Feature Classes that hold the OLD parcels. So my long-winded question is: Is there any way to take the new Parcel data (which is the entire county) and overwrite the existing Feature classes (municipal)? Or do I need to re-clip all new Feature Classes? What is the best way to go about this?
... View more
09-23-2021
06:24 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1804
|
POST
|
Hi David, I apologize for the delayed response. So meaning what I would put in would be the following: r"\\...........\Paver\" + $feature.Image3D The dots just represent the server path If this is correct, what does the "r" do?
... View more
09-21-2021
06:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
480
|
POST
|
Hi everyone - I have a Calculate Field question. I have data that I need to add the beginning of the path where the photos are stored to the existing data that is within the attribute table. See screenshot below. I've tried this with both arcade and python, with both ' ' marks, and " ", and also none at all, and it fails for me every time. I know it's something simple, but I cannot figure it out. Can anyone help?
... View more
09-17-2021
12:04 PM
|
0
|
2
|
546
|
POST
|
Hi Josh, Yes, I am very familiar with the Options button. When I selected it the first time, that sliding bar with the min/max was not there. Now after re-entering the expression again, it is. But I still do not think it is correct. When I zoom in the points get smaller. When I zoom out, they get larger. I wanted that flipped. So I went back into the expression and switched the numbers from top to bottom and it is still doing the same thing. So I changed the slider (min/max) and that does work. But I just don't understand what the legend is referring to. What are the numbers? - If they are the second numbers in my expression (25, 20, 15, 8), those were just random symbol sizes I assigned to the zoom levels. Not attributes.
... View more
08-19-2021
11:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
205
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-14-2021 07:21 AM | |
1 | 11-08-2019 11:25 AM | |
1 | 07-20-2021 06:56 AM | |
1 | 06-27-2022 10:13 AM | |
1 | 01-26-2022 05:48 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-16-2023
07:36 AM
|