POST
|
Hello, Doing some testing on layers that are SDE 9.1 and SDE 10.1. When reviewing the properties for high precision storage the SRID consistently has a different identifier #. For example: SRID 300004 SRID 300013 SRID 300014 SRID 300005 I've tried to research the different identifiers, - even using the Open GeoSpatial Consortium pages but I don't get any specific explanation as to why there is a different identifier for each layer. Can anyone point me in a direction as to where I can gain some understanding on the difference between these identifiers? Thanks in advance, Jennifer
... View more
09-15-2014
01:06 PM
|
1
|
7
|
3577
|
POST
|
What do you think about this Vince... I'm trying to understand what our developer did in the back end when importing the layers to SDE 10.1. This is my thought below: The Original Resolution = 0.0000001, I'm guessing to specify a smaller finer resolution, the value was divided evenly into the original XY resolution iteratively based on a power of 2. Therefore, to get obtain the higher resolution in the 10.1 database, 0.0000001/(2^6) equation was used?. Am I'm loosing my mind? lo
... View more
09-03-2014
09:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
170
|
POST
|
What do you think about this Vince... I'm trying to understand what our developer did in the back end when importing the layers to SDE 10.1. This is my thought below: The Original Resolution = 0.0000001, I'm guessing to specify a smaller finer resolution, the value was divided evenly into the original XY resolution iteratively based on a power of 2. Therefore, to get obtain the higher resolution in the 10.1 database, 0.0000001/(2^6) equation was used?. Am I'm loosing my mind? lol
... View more
09-03-2014
09:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1060
|
POST
|
Thanks Vince, appreciate the detailed response...the document certainly helps as well. I'll make sure that I completely understand the minX, minY, maxX, maxY and precision moving forward. Not 100% sure on what you mean by the upper-left corner and storing values though...
... View more
09-03-2014
09:44 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1060
|
POST
|
Hi, Looking for someone from the Geodatabase space to provide some input on the screen captures I took of a layer in 9.1 and 10.1 above. I would like some insight into the comparison between the domain extents, resolution and tolerance. Going from single to double precision, should I expect to get the results I did with the 10.1 layer? From what I've read it seems to make sense, but struggling on how to explain this to those not exposed to the GIS spatial world. Any insight would be great! Thanks Jennifer
... View more
09-03-2014
08:14 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1060
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, If you open up the results file I attached It'll show you all the inputs I put into the tool. Or else I can copy and paste them into another response for you?
... View more
08-27-2014
02:09 PM
|
0
|
2
|
332
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm running the feature compare tool against 2 point layers. In the feature compare tool one of the input fields is in regards to 'continue comparison': I set it to Continue_Compare to run in order to check other properties after encountering the first mismatch. However, every time I set this input, and run the tool is runs for >30 mins and I get the noted error. I've attached the Results file for reference. When I uncheck this input the tool runs smoothly and only takes <2 mins, without error. Please help! Jennifer
... View more
08-27-2014
01:34 PM
|
0
|
4
|
873
|
POST
|
Hello, I've added a DEM to ArcScene and now wish to add some vector data to overlay on it. I.e. boundaries, roads, etc. However, when I add the vector data it appears underneath the raster DEM. I've changed settings in the base Heights tab and extrusion on the layer properties, as well as vertical exaggeration in the scene properties. However, the layer still appears underneath. How do I fix this problem, am I missing any steps? Thanks Jennifer
... View more
08-20-2014
01:33 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3487
|
POST
|
Perfect, the GUI ArcTool box is the way I'm going to proceed with this comparison. I don't have access to backend coding, In any case the toolset should work the same way. Thanks Ken
... View more
07-31-2014
09:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
741
|
POST
|
Thanks for checking Ken, We just want to make sure that the layers which exist right now in SDE 9.1 are the same when we create them in SDE 10.1. Confirming that no errors exist in the data since we have many customers consuming this information. Are they're any other checks you know of or tools out there that I could use to confirm similarities ? Thanks Jenn
... View more
07-31-2014
08:51 AM
|
0
|
2
|
741
|
POST
|
Hi Ken, Appreciate you looking at those results above. I was also under the impression that I could safely ignore the SHAPE error above.In any case, I've attached the data as well as the properties I put into the feature compare tool. Let me know you thoughts, thanks again Jennifer
... View more
07-31-2014
08:20 AM
|
0
|
4
|
741
|
POST
|
HI ken thanks very much for your response. I've downloaded the document t from the link above which will help me document my testing. Have you been able to read the other post I made a couple days ago on the actual output results from the compare feature tool? Thanks jennifer
... View more
07-30-2014
06:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1060
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm comparing feature classes using the Compare Feature tool in the ArcToolBox. One of the layers is a SDE 9.1 layer and we've re-created it in SDE 10.1. I'm using this tool to compare the differences and similarities. One common difference is the XY Domain for example, I've attached to Feature Class Properties screen shots for both layers. The 10.1 domain is remarkably different, is this because of the high precision? I know that high precision storage allows you to store coordinates closer together while expanding the x,y,z,m domain. Is this what's happening here? Please help Thanks Jennifer
... View more
07-25-2014
10:13 AM
|
0
|
11
|
2968
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-15-2014 01:06 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|