POST
|
Hi @KevinBurke , In creating another web map today in Map Viewer Beta and then configuring the form in Field Maps all was well until I realized I needed to add filters to the layers in MVB. After I did this, the forms were gone in Field Maps. I also wanted to add a label for one of the layers, this also removed the forms in Field Maps. I will let you know what else I find. Thanks, Kathy
... View more
02-02-2021
03:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1746
|
POST
|
Thanks Colin for the information. I didn't realize this is expected behavior because when you define an offline map extent by creating a polygon it seems reasonable to think it is clipping all the layers in the map extent to your polygon. Could Esri please update this in the documentation? I would think for most people and from a data management standpoint it would be much cleaner of a workflow for the polygon defined in the offline map extent to clip out features that bleed over. It essentially does this for imagery basemaps and reference layers (like hybrid and ocean reference layers I use already. I am already sideloading the imagery basemap and would rather not have to slice up the larger polygon if possible. I appreciate the information, but I'm disappointed that this is expected behavior for features other than Esri features. Thanks, Kathy
... View more
02-02-2021
12:46 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1136
|
POST
|
Hi @KevinBurke , Thanks for the replies! I'm trying to reproduce the issue with the form being dropped, but of course its not happening at the moment. I do have 1 related table in the map. Thanks for your willingness to look into this. Are there any known workflows for Map Viewer Beta (MVB) removing the form? I'm setting up a number of maps for field work and forms dropping were/are troubling in trying to keep up with it all. Thank-you, Kathy
... View more
02-01-2021
03:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1752
|
POST
|
Hello, I created an offline map area and I'm experiencing irregular behavior for one of the map polygon layers. The polygon layer is a filtered polygon in the web map. I'm not sure if this is important. When I create my offline map area, the entire polygon is showing instead of being clipped to the map area extent. I have not had this happen before. Besides inconsistent behavior, it is also causing the offline map area to be larger than necessary. Actually I think I have had this happen before for reference layers. I'm using the polygon for a related table in the app. I would prefer it be clipped to the map area. Can you advise? Thanks in advance, Kathy
... View more
02-01-2021
11:48 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1365
|
POST
|
Hello, I just wanted to add that I am also experiencing forms consistently disappearing after I have configured/saved within the Field Maps web app. I've looked at the map viewer beta and have made changes, but then when I go back to the forms they don't exist and back to square one. I have repeated this process already way too many times this morning. Why are the forms being dropped over and over? I know this isn't quite the same issue as the post, but it partially matches. Thanks
... View more
02-01-2021
10:54 AM
|
0
|
1
|
5707
|
POST
|
Hi Alix, I appreciate the information on the scale, this is useful to know and share with others, but unfortunate it can't be changed to a smaller scale. Is there a way to know what scale you are at in the map similar to desktop GIS software but within the Field Maps app? Can you tell me if there are any plans to implement the trace function in creating lines within Field Maps? This would be much more useful than snapping in some survey areas. Thanks, Kathy
... View more
01-27-2021
01:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1122
|
POST
|
Update after toggling snapping off and back on in the user settings I was able to get it to snap to an existing line vertex. In order for the snap to work it looks like you have to be zoomed in quite far on the map. This isn't ideal since we are collecting data during aerial surveys. At what scale or zoom level should snapping work. In the desktop environment you can be zoomed out quite far, but still get the snapping capability? Thanks! Hi, We are migrating our surveys from using ArcGIS Collector to Field Maps. We have been unable to get snapping to work. It is enabled in the user settings. When I click to collect a line near an existing line I do not see any snapping (orange points) show in the map. Other surveyors have also not been able to snap. Are there are settings in the web map settings or reference layers that also need to be set? Thanks in advance for your help, Kathy
... View more
01-27-2021
10:57 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1151
|
POST
|
Hello, We are migrating a current project that is in ArcPad to ArcGIS Collector. There are a number of point features that are collected that are offset (not under the plane) and surveyors might use the 'collect here' or shift the initial location to collect the observation. As part of the post-processing metrics some of the values rely on an altitude value for the survey estimates. Can someone provide information on when GPS metadata fields are populated and what determines when they are not. Is it only when the initial (crosshair) location is used for the recording a location GPS metadata fields are populated? Is there anyway to get these metadata fields to populate? Also what is the best practice for projections and point data collection using Collector and the Web Mercator Auxillary Sphere. Should we set up point layers with the Web Mercator Auxillary Sphere and then post-process/export the points to our local projection? We will be using the Esri basemaps in the Collector app. Thanks in advance, Kathy
... View more
10-21-2020
01:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
429
|
BLOG
|
Hi Robert! Thanks for the reply! I didn't have an underscore at the end of the prefix BUT your reply prompted me to think about the prefix I was including with the underscore. Then I looked at the script and found this: for t in allTables: tableName = t.split('.')[-1] nameParts = tableName.split('_')" So I removed the underscore and renamed my tables in the enterprise geodatabase and reran the tool. It worked!!!!! I need to check it all but at first glance I've never gotten the tool to repeat and sync (I'm so excited!). I wouldn't have thought of the underscore in my naming but that was it. Thank-you!!
... View more
09-10-2020
05:17 PM
|
2
|
0
|
5042
|
BLOG
|
Hello GRSM GIS and James Tedrick, I am running into the same issue noted above with existing tables in an enterprise database and I was wondering what worked for getting it to update when prior tables exist. When I first run the tool, I specified a prefix of YukonPSS_long and that works great. I've never gotten the tool to run successfully again. In the prefix I've tried several options including sde_dcf.DBO.YukonPSS_long, DBO.YukonPSS_long, and YukonPSS_long. In the response above you mention ((i.e., GIS.GRSM_SASQUATCH_SRV_EVENT - this should be found by the search pattern) or capitalization (GRSM vs grsm). What do you mean by search pattern? Since you said you had made it past this issue I was curious what worked hoping for some insight. Thanks in advance, Kathy
... View more
09-10-2020
04:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
5042
|
POST
|
Thanks Jonathon! We've downloaded the update and hopeful it will fix the repeats. It looks like besides the repeat issue we also had some sync duplicates. We are working offline and so it looks like there are multiple CreationDates for some of the points as well. When the surveyor is syncing there likely isn't the best internet connection so maybe the points tried to sync a couple of times is all we can figure since they are the same geometry/fix time. I'm so glad we lucked out on the timing for this hotfix. Thanks, Kathy
... View more
07-31-2020
08:13 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1711
|
POST
|
We are also experiencing the duplicate records and are currently conducting aerial surveys using the app. I just checked to see if the latest release was out but don't see it. Do you have a date for when it will be released?
... View more
07-30-2020
09:57 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1711
|
POST
|
Hi there, I was just following the code update from April 2019 but having the issue of the text not staying in the .info file after republishing. I wanted to check to see if the code might have changed again with any updates for modifying the green default background color? Thanks!, Kathy
... View more
07-28-2020
10:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1462
|
POST
|
Thanks John. We'll change the interval for recording points. Thanks so much for all the great info. It makes me feel better. Thanks, Kathy
... View more
07-24-2020
02:56 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1697
|
POST
|
This is an update. The QuickCapture team reported there was a glitch in ArcGIS Online that was causing the save as function to no longer work. The team fixed the issue.
... View more
07-24-2020
02:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
935
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 03-19-2024 09:57 AM | |
2 | 03-14-2024 03:22 PM | |
1 | a month ago | |
1 | a month ago | |
1 | 03-18-2024 07:19 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Tuesday
|