POST
|
Thanks Darren, no ione of the columns was alpha numeric
... View more
11-10-2016
11:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
473
|
POST
|
Hi I have fixed this after looging again at the many data items in detail I found one or two instances of , thater than . in the numeric data
... View more
11-10-2016
11:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
473
|
POST
|
I have used bearing to line in the past with no issues and now I cannot get it to work. I load a worksheet table from Excel by add data and then import it to the geodatabase using table - table.OR I load it into an attached folder then I open table attributes and I see all the spreadsheet colums. When I access this table through the bearing to line tool the tool the tool does not show the OID but shows the first two table columns misses the third includes 4 & 5 misses 6,7,8 & 9 and shows table column 10. If I add a column or change the order of the columns I can see the changes in the table properties but the bearing to line tool does not show any of these changes or additions. I have missed something obvious?? -- any help would be appreciated or is the tool "broken?" and how do I repair?
... View more
11-10-2016
07:31 AM
|
0
|
3
|
955
|
POST
|
License is about to time out and need to finish an assignment, is it OK if I reply next week when I get a refresh ?
... View more
04-28-2016
12:27 PM
|
0
|
1
|
615
|
POST
|
Hi Dan Sorry for the delay and thanks for the suggestion I will try them tomorrow. Brian
... View more
04-27-2016
11:13 AM
|
0
|
3
|
615
|
POST
|
I have a MacBook Pro Retina running Win 7 (service pack 1) under bootcamp. There is 8Gb of Memory, a 400Mb swap file and 3.9Gb of free disk. I would have thought this would have been more than adequate to run the utility. Its puzzling me because I have only had the problem with "Split Line" quite a while ago when I used most of the available disc space and this time this is not the case.
... View more
04-25-2016
01:40 PM
|
0
|
5
|
615
|
POST
|
Helo Dan, The narray intially contained FID, Shape (Polyline) & shape_Length and I set Add Geometry to return Line_Start_Mid_End & Line Bearing. Upon failure I got a mix of resuts which included, no change to the intial narray, the initial array + headers of the columns of the additional attributes with no data, and finally the initial array + headers of the columns of the additional attributes with all zeros for data. I have 21,000, data entries in narray and suspecting it was a memory issue I cleaned up my PC and realised around 4.5 Gbytes of free disk. It still did not work. Subsequent to my mail I moved the intial feature data from the gbd in mydocs to an external drive with 100 Gbytes of spare disc space and Add Geometry worked OK. So problem solved to a point -- Am I correct in assuming that ARC found the space demand to great for the gdb and if so what are the limits because I would have expected the spare capacity 4.5Gbytes to be sufficent, or have I grossly underestimated sizes or missed something? Thanks Brian
... View more
04-24-2016
12:03 PM
|
0
|
7
|
615
|
POST
|
I have been using Add Geometry sucessfully for a period of time and now today the tool will not run. M y work flow is straight forward: Polyline converted to equal segment lengths ( Split Line - date management) then split lines through add geometry to determine bearing of each segment. I get the following error message. I have looked at the python (I am not very conversant) script, but I cannot see where the problem is. Any help would be appreciated. Thankyou Messages Executing: AddGeometryAttributes "C:\Users\Brian Knelller\Documents\ARCGIS\Mars_Working_Template\Mars_GeneralGeo.gdb\FluvialCorridor_Channel_11_Complete\Channel_11_Complete_LRA_LOWER_SPLIT" LINE_START_MID_END;LINE_BEARING # # PROJCS['Mars2000_EquidistantCylindrical_CLON0',GEOGCS['GCS_Mars_2000_Sphere',DATUM['D_Mars2000_Sphere',SPHEROID['Mars2000_IAU_IAG_Sphere',3396190.0,0.0]],PRIMEM['Reference_Meridian',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION['Equidistant_Cylindrical'],PARAMETER['False_Easting',0.0],PARAMETER['False_Northing',0.0],PARAMETER['Central_Meridian',0.0],PARAMETER['Standard_Parallel_1',0.0],UNIT['Meter',1.0]] Start Time: Sat Apr 23 19:11:18 2016 Running script AddGeometryAttributes... Failed script AddGeometryAttributes... Traceback (most recent call last): File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.3\ArcToolbox\Scripts\AddGeometryAttributes.py", line 292, in <module> AddGeometryAttributes(fc, geomProperties, lUnit, aUnit, cs) File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.3\ArcToolbox\Scripts\AddGeometryAttributes.py", line 49, in AddGeometryAttributes fields = CreateOutputFields(fc, geomProperties, hasZ, hasM) File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.3\ArcToolbox\Scripts\AddGeometryAttributes.py", line 244, in CreateOutputFields arcpy.da.ExtendTable(fc, "OID@", narray, "_ID") RuntimeError: General function failure [Channel_11_Complete_LRA_LOWER_SPLIT] Failed to execute (AddGeometryAttributes). Failed at Sat Apr 23 19:11:20 2016 (Elapsed Time: 1.69 seconds)
... View more
04-23-2016
12:08 PM
|
0
|
9
|
3442
|
POST
|
I have prepared a large area geological map (2D) and I would now like to produce a condensed stratigraphic section with exagerated height and reduced lateral extent. Is this possible using ARC-desktop and what would be the best approach. I see that you can exagerate height in a 3D representation but that still leaves the problem of condensing the lateral extent. Thank you
... View more
12-07-2015
01:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2483
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, Thanks for your response, I suspected I should do this, I am using Near (planar) to get the locations of the lines between the input feature and near feature then using XY_Line to create a shape file, this is geodesic and this tool enforces the spatial references - pity Near does not. I have two other issues with "Near" which are more generic and probably due to my lack of understanding. I have a feature class for "Lower Lines" e.g. and I have a set of line variants within this Class each one with its own layer. I have tried to select a Near Feature by selecting the appropriate layer and it always selected the polyline with the lowest OID. So I used "define query" in the layer to spec the Lower Line variant and still does not seem to work - it seems I should have a separate feature class / layer if I want variants with "Near" of maybe I should check the select again? My User name has a space in it and "Near" does not allow a table name with a space if it is assigned to a folder, "Near" will allow a table name with a space if it goes to the gdb, is there a work around for this as I don't want to change my Windows username and I need to store some data externally due to space constraints. Thanks again
... View more
12-04-2015
09:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
306
|
POST
|
Hi I have an issue with the above tool. I am spatially relating many points to a line, the points (input features held in gdb) are arranged in a line parallel to and near to another line (near feature held in folder), I use the output table generated by the system. Both input features have the same geo co-ords and projections. If I select planar I get a set of results which fall within the range bounding the parallel lines. If I select Geodesic I get a set of results outside the parallel line extent. My projection is Mars2000_EquidistantCylindrical_CLON0 and the geographic co ord system, spherical. My problem extent ranges over a 10km square approx. and I am surprised that the geodesic results are so different, I suspect I should have done a reprojection ?, I would appreciate any suggestions / advice please
... View more
12-03-2015
01:32 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3216
|
POST
|
H I have used this tool before and with sucess to calculate the line bearing however this time round the Geometry Attribute Attribute Function has a python run time error. As far as I can see I have the data in the Radii feature table and I have used it in a similar manner as before. The results are attached. Please clarify also -- if I were to calculate the bearing then add more data would I have to delete the bearing table column and start over or could I re - run the Features tool and the additional data would be added.
... View more
10-13-2015
07:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2118
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan, I wasn't aware of the Spatial Analyst place. I appreciate your point made but I'm using this toolset on interplanetary data and I am try to glean as much information as I can from the satellite images. A measure of the uncertainties of a contour form and height would be useful. In addition I endeavour to cross check with infrared or coloured images.
... View more
03-28-2015
02:26 AM
|
2
|
0
|
421
|
POST
|
There is a tradeoff between raster grid size and the accuracy / reliability of the contours from a given range contour intervals especially when the contour interval is less than the raster grid spacing. The DEM raster I am using is already quite highly interpolated and I have concerns that some of the contours I am seeing are eroneous or even worse artifacts. Is there any information on the ESRI method of contour caculation or better still a sensitivity analysis/reliability review of the contours produced?
... View more
03-27-2015
02:39 PM
|
1
|
2
|
3906
|
POST
|
There is a tradeoff between raster grid size and the accuracy / reliability of the contours from a given range contour intervals especially when the contour interval is less than the raster grid spacing. The DEM raster I am using is already quite highly interpolated and I have concerns that some of the contours I am seeing are eroneous or even worse artifacts. Is there any information on the ESRI method of contour caculation or better still a sensitivity analysis/reliability review of the contours produced?
... View more
03-25-2015
04:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2655
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-27-2015 02:39 PM | |
2 | 03-28-2015 02:26 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-11-2021
07:39 AM
|