POST
|
So if your source data is in Projection A and you are publishing in Projection B: Feature datasets and classes should be stored in Projection B Map frames in MXD/APRX should be using Projection B Web services should be published in Projection B Web maps and apps should be using Projection B Then, when you update your source data in Projection A, you should reproject to Projection B and overwrite the stored Projection B data. All the MXDs and web services just keep working as normal. However, if you are talking about doing this for the first time (ie: moving all your data from Projection A to Projection B) then you will definitely have to update MXDs and republish web services, no way around that really.
... View more
03-12-2021
01:21 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1400
|
POST
|
It's been a while but I do remember getting the Virb Ultra 30 to import correctly. See this post: https://community.esri.com/t5/imagery-and-remote-sensing-blog/garmin-virb-cameras-support-arcgis-fmv/ba-p/884502 And this document: https://esriis-my.sharepoint.com/personal/cody6520_esri_com/_layouts/15/onedrive.aspx?id=%2Fpersonal%2Fcody6520%5Fesri%5Fcom%2FDocuments%2FFMV%5FResources%2FGarminVirbCameras%5FArcGIS%5FFMV%2Epdf&parent=%2Fpersonal%2Fcody6520%5Fesri%5Fcom%2FDocuments%2FFMV%5FResources&originalPath=aHR0cHM6Ly9lc3JpaXMtbXkuc2hhcmVwb2ludC5jb20vOmI6L2cvcGVyc29uYWwvY29keTY1MjBfZXNyaV9jb20vRVZaVWpGNEd6ZHBFcFBPV2c1MFpxOThCbXZFc2RBV2t3Uk1sVTN1RTBjMWxCUT9ydGltZT14MzRBX0pubDJFZw You need to use the Virb Edit software to export the correct GPS info, then multiplex using the Garmin field mapping.
... View more
03-12-2021
01:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
512
|
POST
|
The source of the problem is that the Export Training Data For Deep Learning tool is using your Windows regional settings when exporting the training data. If you have decimal points set as commas then the numbers will be exported as shown: 321,12. Unfortunately the prepare_data python script is expecting decimal points as points: 321.12. Until ESRI fixes the problem you may have to change your language or decimal point setting in Windows and export the training data again.
... View more
03-12-2021
12:44 PM
|
1
|
1
|
2588
|
POST
|
You can use the Intersect 3D tool to intersect multipatches. 1. Create a thin multipatch at the required intersection elevation (like the purple one in the attached screenshot). Easiest way is to create a polygon, load into scene, set elevation, extrude a bit (0.1m?) then use Layer 3D to Feature Class tool to export as multipatch: https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/3d-analyst/layer-3d-to-feature-class.htm 2. Run the Intersect 3D tool to create the intersection - try the Output Geometry Type as LINE which will give you 3d lines at the elevation where they intersect: https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/3d-analyst/intersect-3d-3d-analyst-.htm 3. You can also get 2d lines of the intersection by choosing the Output Geometry Type as SOLID above, then use the Multipatch Footprint tool to create 2d polylines of the intersection: https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/3d-analyst/multipatch-footprint.htm The screenshot shows the different intersection results - you may prefer one over the other.
... View more
03-11-2021
04:49 PM
|
1
|
3
|
2351
|
POST
|
Unfortunately there is no way to modify the basemap, you either adjust your data to fit or create your own basemap. Many of the geoprocessing tools can be run in Batch mode - just right click and choose Batch. You may still have to choose all the individual building layers but it will be quicker than running the tool many times. - https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/help/analysis/geoprocessing/basics/batch-geoprocessing.htm
... View more
03-10-2021
06:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1142
|
POST
|
If you already have Collada files and they import ok, then you shouldn't need to remodel them. Option 1 - Here is a recent ArcGIS blog post about locating Revit files (but should work for other files as well) using the georeferencing tools: https://www.esri.com/arcgis-blog/products/arcgis-pro/3d-gis/geolocating-revit-files-in-arcgis-pro/ Option 2 - Use the editing tools in Pro to manually move, rotate and scale the model into position. Option 3 (My preferred method, much more accurate, really helps if you have a known from point in model coords and the corresponding to point in real world coords) - Import your model into file gdb multipatch using the Import 3D Files tool. Check the extents of the multipatch in the Properties under Source->Extent. Most Collada files will be around 0,0,0. Your from points in the next step should be using coordinates around here. Move the multipatch in x,y using the Transform Features tool. Needs a link feature class with from, to polylines. It doesn't matter if you don't have 3 from\to coord sets, just put some offsets in, for example: 0,0 to x,y; 10,0 to x+10,y; 0,10 to x,y+10. If you need to do any scaling (feet to metres etc.) you can do that here - just need to work out correct values to use. Shift the model up or down in z using the Adjust 3D Z tool. If required use Define Projection to set the appropriate coordinate system. I have found sometimes that the extents of the shifted model are not correct - you can use the Recalculate Feature Class Extent tool to fix this.
... View more
03-10-2021
05:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1643
|
POST
|
Yes, the accuracy of the World Elevation Surface is only as good as the underlying source data, and in many areas it is not accurate or of a low resolution. As already suggested, the simplest solution would be to use the Adjust 3D Z tool in Desktop\Pro to move your model up and republish it. https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/data-management/adjust-3d-z.htm You could also look in ArcGIS Online for a more accurate ground surface for your area that has already been published by someone else and use that in your scene. If you already have an accurate digital elevation model for the area you can publish your own elevation layers to ArcGIS Online. https://doc.arcgis.com/en/arcgis-online/manage-data/publish-elevation-layers.htm
... View more
03-09-2021
02:34 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1158
|
POST
|
Is your lidar dataset already classified into ground, building, vegetation etc points? If not try the LAS Dataset toolset in 3D Analyst, once classified you can colour them by type - https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/3d-analyst/an-overview-of-the-las-dataset-toolset.htm Once you have classified building points you can create building footprints and 3d multipatches. See the 3D Basemaps solution: https://doc.arcgis.com/en/arcgis-solutions/reference/use-3d-basemaps.htm To import 3D files (including 3DSMax) start with the Import 3D Files tool. You may need to locate the models in the correct real world position after importing them: https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/3d-analyst/import-3d-files.htm
... View more
03-09-2021
02:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1674
|
POST
|
Going back to my script, it looks like I used Decimate TIN Nodes for the roof. Probably trying to find a balance between multipatch size vs accuracy. The layer has 160k buildings and I wanted reasonable load times in the web scene. Maybe I should go back and play around with that setting a bit.
... View more
02-15-2021
07:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2315
|
POST
|
Yes - go to Settings - Python. The current environment is shown here and can be changed by the Manage Environments button. This is my ArcGIS Pro 2.7 with the deep learning framework installed. 282 installed packages - and you can look for things like tensorflow or pytorch to see if they are installed.
... View more
02-15-2021
06:56 PM
|
1
|
2
|
1467
|
POST
|
Using building footprint polygons I get much better results by creating 2 TINs - one for the ground points and one for the building roof points, then using the Extrude Between tool with the footprints to create the multipatches. But note that any stray building points down the sides of the buildings can still give jagged edges. You will also find that internal vertical surfaces will still be jagged - second screenshot shows an example of this.
... View more
02-15-2021
06:38 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2317
|
POST
|
Unfortunately many of the older tutorials and guides are from the time of Pro 2.4/2.5 and are now out of date with regards to installation. For ArcGIS Pro 2.6 or 2.7 there should no longer be any need to manually install python packages or change environments. Just install the deep learning framework from the following link, and make sure your default python environment (arcgispro-py3) is activated and away you go. https://github.com/Esri/deep-learning-frameworks There are also the latest instructions for manual installation on that page in the case of any issues with the provided installer.
... View more
02-15-2021
06:18 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1480
|
POST
|
Wellington City Council in New Zealand have 3D buildings as scene layers and downloadable SLPK files. Under Creative Commons Attribution licensing: https://wcc.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=4561446e7f384a969cfbe368e9ca0002 ESRI have a World Earthquakes SLPK file in their PythonAPI GitHub: https://github.com/Esri/arcgis-python-api/tree/master/samples/05_content_publishers/data
... View more
02-03-2021
05:36 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1337
|
DOC
|
Downloading the .msp file and installing worked fine for me Andrew. Haven't tried doing the update from within Pro.
... View more
02-02-2021
04:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
5925
|
POST
|
Correct, this is only possible in arcgis.learn at the moment. It takes a while for the deep learning model types to be useable in the ArcGIS Pro tools, so it may be there in a future release. I did manage to find a page about ChangeDetection in the Python API Guide in GitHub, although it hasn't made it to the actual website yet: https://github.com/Esri/arcgis-python-api/blob/master/guide/14-deep-learning/how_change_detection_works.ipynb
... View more
01-18-2021
12:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
790
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-04-2021 12:20 AM | |
1 | 02-28-2023 03:58 PM | |
1 | 02-19-2023 10:12 PM | |
1 | 04-14-2021 05:57 PM | |
1 | 08-20-2021 02:12 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-25-2024
11:41 PM
|