POST
|
Hi, I am attempting to orthorectify several satellite images. I have read the help sections on orthorectifying but the images don't have RPC values, so none of the options described will work. For example, the orthorectify button is greyed out. Is there a way that I can calculate RPC values for these images to orthorectify them? Or is there another way to do it without RPC values? Some info about the images, Number of bands - 3 Cellsize (X,Y) - 1,1 Format - JFIF Pixel type - Unsigned integer Pixel depth - 8 bit I have Built pyramids for the images and calculated statistics. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Graham
... View more
03-02-2012
10:57 AM
|
0
|
2
|
462
|
POST
|
Hi, I am still having trouble seeing anything in any detail up close, even after building the pyramids (level 4, bilinear) and calculating statistics. There is no way I can make out any roads or definable features to georeference to. I tried resampling to a smaller pixel size, but it didn't help. Also, I can't find any information on calculating RPC values, so I am really confused as to how one can orthorectify satellite images if RPC values are necesary, yet you are unable to calculate them. Thanks again for any help! Graham
... View more
02-28-2012
04:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
Hi, thanks for your reply. I don't think that the images have been orthorectified previously because they are just raw satellite images. Perhaps I should have called them simply satellite images, but I am kind of new to this world. I am in the process of georeferencing, thanks for your suggestions about the pyramid building and the statistics. So, assuming I can georeference the images, is there a way I can calculate the RPC values in order to rectify the images, or to rectify without RPC values?? Thanks again, Graham
... View more
02-28-2012
12:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
I should add that the spatial reference for the image is an invalid extent, which means that I will most likely have to georeference the images, correct? If so, the images are at 30m resolution and don't provide much detail close up. Assuming that I could find a layer that I could georeference the images to, I don't see how I could accurately do the job because of the lack of clarity close up. Yikes, help! Thanks, Graham
... View more
02-27-2012
10:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
Hello, I am using ArcGIS 10 and have several orthoimages (Landsat 4-5 TM) that I got from the GLOVIS site that I need to mosaic together and orthorectify. I don't have any experience with this, so some questions may be relatively basic. Some info about the images that may be helpful: Number of bands - 3 Cellsize (X,Y) - 1,1 Format - JFIF Pixel type - Unsigned integer Pixel depth - 8 bit Pyramids - Absent Statistics have not been calculated From what I understand, I need images that have RPC (Rational Polynomial Coefficient) values, and a DEM in order to orthorectify them. The images, however, have no RPC values associated with them, although I do have a DEM I can use. The images also don't have any spatial reference, so I can't mosaic them together. Furthermore, I have no idea what the original geographic coordinate system was, so I can't use Define Projection to rectify that problem. Basically I need to know if it is possible to orthorectify images that don't have RPC values, or if I can calculate them, and how I can figure out a spatial reference for the images as well. Any help would be much appreciated! Graham
... View more
02-25-2012
02:39 PM
|
0
|
7
|
2733
|
POST
|
Eric, That worked perfectly, and looks great at all scales. Thanks for the detailed workflow, and for all your help. Regards, Graham
... View more
02-25-2012
11:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2382
|
POST
|
Yes, that was it exactly. Thank you for your help!!! I really appreciate it. Regards, Graham
... View more
02-25-2012
10:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
857
|
POST
|
Hi Eric, thanks for your reply. The hillshade does look fine if I zoom in, however, pyramids are listed as absent under Raster Information in the hillshade's Source tab, and a resampling method is not indicated. I mosaicked the original DEM layer through the Mosaic to New Raster tool, importing the spatial reference from the original DEM's. The spatial reference was originally in WGS_1984, while the data frame was in ED_1950_UTM_Zone_30N, so I used the Project Raster tool to reproject the mosaicked DEM's into ED_1950_UTM_Zone_30N. I'm not sure what you mean by "unit of the pixel (z unit) data". The cell size (X,Y) is 0.00083333333, 0.00083333333. Pixel type - signed integer, pixel depth - 16 bit, pyramids are level 5; nearest neighbor, if that helps. I tried to mosaic through the Mosaic Dataset tool, I created the geodatabase and added the layers using the Add Rasters to Mosaic Dataset tool, but the output was just solid gray. I got around this last time by changing the stretch to percent clip, but when I try to do that this time, it would not let me compute the histograms and nothing changed. Also, I did go into the mosaic dataset properties after I created the dataset and transformed the geographic coordinate system, like it says in the ArcGIS help window about Create Mosaic Datasets, so I think that should be all good. Hopefully there is a way around this. Thank you for all your help, I really appreciate it, Graham
... View more
02-22-2012
05:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2382
|
POST
|
Thanks, Melita, for your help. I used the project raster tool to define the linear units, but the hillshade comes out the same. I also tried to use the correct z value on the original DEM that I had not used the project raster tool on, and get just a solid color without any hillshade. I tried every combination of feet or meters for the z value, and tried using z values with the reprojected DEM as well, but I just keep getting a solid color with no texture. Not really sure what to do at this point, any suggestions?? Thanks again, Graham
... View more
02-21-2012
01:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2382
|
POST
|
Hi Melita, Thanks for your reply. The two data layers do not seem to overlay correctly, there is a visible offset between the boundary of Spain layer and the DEM layer. I am not sure how to quantify exactly what the offset is, but it is visible at least. If there is a way to make them line up a little better, that would be great. Thanks again for your help, Graham
... View more
02-21-2012
11:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
417
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a DEM of Spain that I mosaicked together using the Mosaic to new raster tool. When I try to create a hillshade, it comes out very grainy and inaccurate. For example, the max height is listed as 254 meters, which is about 2000 meters off. Also the hillshade itself does not look right, it appears very grainy and small. I have attached a screenshot of the hillshade. I feel like it has something to do with the Z-factor field in the hillshade dialog, but I have no idea what to set that to so I leave it as the default value of 1. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
... View more
02-21-2012
11:49 AM
|
0
|
6
|
7683
|
POST
|
Please, somebody help me with this! I have a presentation next week and cannot figure this out..... Thank you, thank you, thank you!
... View more
02-21-2012
11:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
417
|
POST
|
Ok, so I figured out that I just needed to create another Unique ID field and set the Precision field to 5 or greater because I only have 41,643 entries. The default is set to 4. However, when I try to run the OLS regression the new Unique ID field with the correct values is not listed as an option! I still cannot delete the other Unique ID fields either. Please help. Thanks
... View more
02-20-2012
11:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
857
|
POST
|
Hi, I am trying to generate a unique id field, in ArcGIS 10, in order to run an OLS regression. I created a new unique id field in the attribute table of the point shape file. I then tried to generate values for it using the field calculator and the FID field (UniqueID = FID), the FID field has different values for each row. The process begins, but half way through I get this error - " The calculated value is invalid for the row with object ID = 32768. For example, the calculated value may be too large for the field or you may be trying to add a string to a number field. This row will not be updated." When I look at the unique id field after the process has run, the values go up to 9999 and then begin again at 1000. Apparently, the field calculator is not "seeing" the entire number in the cells with more than 4 numbers, and assigns only the first 4 number in the FID field to the Unique ID field. Then at entry 32768, it begins assigning values of 0 to the Unique ID field. There are 41,643 entries. I tried using other fields that also have different values for each row to generate the Unique ID field, but the same problem happens. I don't see how the calculated value could be too large for the field, and I am not trying to add a string to a number field. I also cannot delete any of the Unique ID fields that I created in the attribute table, I tried right-clicking on the field and clicking delete to no avail. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
... View more
02-20-2012
09:36 AM
|
0
|
3
|
4731
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-24-2012 11:00 AM | |
1 | 03-06-2012 10:58 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|