POST
|
Hi, I have been tasked with orthorectifying several LandSat TM 5 satellite images to the most recent of those images. I was simply told to rectify all the images to the latest and highest quality image. However, I don't see how to do this in ArcGIS 10. I know you can orthorectify images through the Image Analysis window, or through the Create Ortho Corrected Raster Dataset tool, but I don't see how to orthorectify to a specific image using these tools. Obviously I don't have much experience with this. I tried simply orthorectifying one image through the Create Ortho Corrected...tool, but it came back with error 000425. Also the orthorectify button in the Image Analysis window is greyed out so I can't even try it through there. The images are from the USGS GLOVIS site and are 30m LandSat images. More info on images: Number of bands - 7 Format - .tif Source type - Continuous Pixel type - unsigned integer Pixel depth - 8 bit Not sure if they have RPC values, how does one find that out by the way? I selected .tif for the output when I tried to orthorectify the single image with the Create Ortho...tool. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Graham
... View more
04-03-2012
01:30 PM
|
0
|
4
|
6846
|
POST
|
Hello, I am attempting to make a simple calculation with the Raster Calculator in ArcMap 10. I successfully carried out the same exact calculation yesterday using the exact same formula, so not sure what the problem is. The calculation is: "ndvi_08_06" > 0.5, which will give me all cell values classified as .5 or greater. This worked fine yesterday, but when I tried it today on the same dataset it returned this error: "ERROR 000539: Error running expression: rcexec() <type 'exceptions.RuntimeError'>: ERROR 010240: Could not save raster dataset to C:\FileLocation\Output\raster5 with output format GRID." When I went into the Geoprocessing results window and reran the expression form yesterday, it just returned a solid grey result. If anyone has any ideas, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks, Graham
... View more
03-20-2012
08:37 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1793
|
POST
|
Someone please help, I have a Tuesday deadline and have already scoured the forums for an answer. Thanks
... View more
03-17-2012
09:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
237
|
POST
|
Perhaps I should mention that I attached the Variables bubble to the Raster Calculator bubble with a precondition connector. The other option was a Map Algebra Expression connector, but when I tried that no connector appeared on the model connecting the two bubbles. Thanks, Graham
... View more
03-16-2012
10:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
237
|
POST
|
Thanks Curtis for your reply. I put delimeters around the expressions, but the real problem was simply that I had a negative value as the Precipitation Change parameter. I simply changed the expression to "[Pa_mm_] * (%Precipitation Change% / - 100) + [Pa_mm_]" putting the negative with the 100, since changes in precipitation will always be negative in this region. For other people that may have the same issue with the field name problem for the add field and calculate field tool... Don't get hung up on the name of the bubble in the model builder part, that doesn't have anything to do with model tool parameters. Just set the naming of fields as a model parameter and run the model from arc toobox and it will run fine.
... View more
03-16-2012
10:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
893
|
POST
|
Hello, I have constructed a model that uses an OLS regression towards the end. I would like the values for two of the coefficients to be used as part of a raster calculator equation that rebuilds the regression and outputs to a raster. I have entered the equation that I want to use in the Raster Calculator tool, but cannot figure out how to make the two coefficients from the OLS regression become part of the equation (they are not listed as options under the Layers and Variables section of Raster Calculator). Part of the problem is that the model is designed to have those two coefficients be different every time the model is run. Is there any way that I can have the two coefficients become part of the equation? I have attached a screen shot of the model for clarity. Any help is greatly appreciated... Thanks, Graham
... View more
03-16-2012
12:13 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1873
|
POST
|
By the way here are screen shots of the tool dialogs, hopefully that sheds some light on things. Thanks again, Graham
... View more
03-14-2012
11:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
893
|
POST
|
Hi Curtis, thanks for your response. I changed the name of the temperature field to Temp, and was able to get that part to run, although it did not add the Temperature change of 7.1 to the original temperature, but only put 7.1 in every row of the new field. Also, I keep getting the same error for the Calculate Precipitation box "The process did not execute because the precondition is false." The expression I have written is "Pa_mm_ * (%Precipitation Change%/100 + Pa_mm_) where Pa_mm_ is the precipitation in millimeters. I divided it by 100 and added Pa_mm_ again because I want the value to be changed by a percentage. Any thoughts? Again, thanks for your help, Graham
... View more
03-14-2012
10:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
893
|
POST
|
Hi Curtis, thanks for your response. I changed the name of the temperature field to Temp, and was able to get that part to run, although it did not add the Temperature change of 7.1 to the original temperature, but only put 7.1 in every row of the new field. Also, I keep getting the same error for the Calculate Precipitation box "The process did not execute because the precondition is false." The expression I have written is "Pa_mm_ * (%Precipitation Change%/100 + Pa_mm_) where Pa_mm_ is the precipitation in millimeters. I divided it by 100 and added Pa_mm_ again because I want the value to be changed by a percentage. Any thoughts? Again, thanks for your help, Graham
... View more
03-14-2012
10:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
893
|
POST
|
Hello, I am attempting to build a model that adds a new field to an attribute table, lets call it New_Temperature, and then calculates a value for that field by adding a value, determined by the user, to the original Temperature field. For example, I would like to create a new field that is 7 degrees more that the original field. I have included a screen shot of the model that I attempted to build. Plots is the .shp file with the attribute table. I got the first step to work, where the model adds a new field, but I get a warning saying that "The process did not execute because the precondition is false." I am pretty new to this, so I'm not sure I specified everything correctly. In the Calculate Temperature box I put "[Tma_ºC_] + %Temperature Change%" for the expression field, so I assume that means the Calculate Field box will take the value that is input in to the Temperature Change box and add it to the original Temperature field, denoted as "[Tma_ºC_]". Is that correct? Also, I connected the New Temp Field variable to the Calculate Field box with an Input Table connector, so I guess that the Calculate Field box is using New Temp Field as the input table, which would not work because it is an empty field. I did, however, try to run the model with the Calculate Field box connected directly to the Plots variable, but got the same error. Thanks, any help is greatly appreciated... Graham
... View more
03-14-2012
06:51 PM
|
0
|
7
|
4196
|
POST
|
Hi Jeff, thank you for your reply. I have indeed been tasked with using these images for a landcover analysis, but it seems that I need to georeference them before I can really do anything. For example, I need to mosaic the images together, which I cannot do until the images are georeferenced. Is there any way I can improve the resolution a little bit before attempting to georeference? Additionally, I have to orthorectify these images. However, the images do not come with Rational Polynomial Coefficients, and from what I understand I must have RPC values in order to orthorectify. Is that correct? Or is there a way to orthorectify without using them, or perhaps to calculate them? Again, thanks for your help! Regards, Graham
... View more
03-08-2012
09:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
990
|
POST
|
Hello, I have some TM 4-5 satellite images that I downloaded from the GLOVIS website. The resolution is supposed to be 30m, but the images becomes very blurry and pixelated as soon as I zoom in a little. I have built pyramids (level 4, Bilinear) and calculated statistics. I tried resampling the cellsize, but that didn't work. Under Properties > Source the cellsize is listed as 1,1. I am trying to georeference these images, and need to zoom in to identify landmarks. Any help or suggestions are greatly appreciated. Thanks, Graham
... View more
03-08-2012
06:11 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1266
|
POST
|
Hi Mohammad , Thanks so much for your reply, I'll check into that immediately!
... View more
03-06-2012
10:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
152
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-24-2012 11:00 AM | |
1 | 03-06-2012 10:58 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|