POST
|
I have been able to identify and resolve the leak. In KmlLayer, introduce the following method private void ClearLayers() { if (ChildLayers.Any()) { foreach (Layer child in ChildLayers.ToList()) { // Fixes memory leak on refresh. Remove individual layers so each layer will be teared down properly by GroupLayer. // ChildLayers.Clear() will cause a reset event, which will not contain NewItems/OldItems so they can be unsubscribed ChildLayers.Remove(child); } } } Replace every call to ChildLayers.Clear() with a call to this method. As mentioned, I am running version 2.3 of the WPF library, so this is something that may have been fixed in ArcGIS Runtime for WPF 10.x.
... View more
06-11-2013
03:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
304
|
POST
|
I have an overview map in my application which tends to zoom too far in as I work in the map. When my main map zooms in to street level, the overview map is not quite as close in to street level, but it is zoomed far too much to really have a point. I am not able to see where I am in the world. I would like to set a MinimumExtent, though I only want it to care about the height and width of the extent, not the positions of it. For example, I never want the overview map too zoom closer than a resolution of 92. Anyone know how to do this in a simple way? PS. Im using WPF version 2.4, not silverlight. Can't yet upgrade to Runtime.
... View more
04-25-2013
01:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1704
|
POST
|
I didn't experience any issues with that sample. I just tried creating my own sample, but the services providing the maps I am looking for are not publicly available. The WMS I'm accessing is http://wms.norgeibilder.no/services/wms/wms.aspx?request=getcapabilities. My base map is in spatial reference epsg 32633 (custom layer exported from MXD), and the WMS defaults to epsg 25832. They are both displayed, but there is an offset between them. The image of scandinavia from the WMS is then rendered somewhere in the Baltics, on top of the base map. I was able to "fix" this issue by deriving from WMS layer to set the spatial reference system in the constructor. That way I lose the ability to verify that the srs is actually supported. If the spatial reference is null,the WMS will assign the first in the supported srs. As the setter for Spatial reference is not publicly accessible, I am not able to assign it from the outside. There may be some other factors in play here, where I assign the spatial reference system to the map based on my basemap, which may have an impact on the offset I experience. As a user of the WmsLayer class, it appears there is no way of actually using the SupportedSpatialReferenceIDs. I can just see what they are, without a way of affecting what is picked up. A PreferredSpatialReference property would have been nice. That way, the WMS layer can assign the SpatialReference from that, if it is in the SupportedSpatialReferenceIDs, instead of just picking the first available.
... View more
02-20-2014
11:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
242
|
POST
|
The first issue will be fixed in the final 3.0 release. Excellent (do you have atimeframe on that?) Concerning the asynchronous issue, from 2.3 onwards, only the visible folders/documents are initially loaded. Then the folders are loaded when they becomes visible. This should fix your issue. Nevertheless this KML sample displays information depending on the time. I haven't tested with enabling different layers inside that data, so that might help. All sublayers (if any) are now visible if the GroupLayer is visible. Nevertheless, enabled asynch loading might be a great benefit for the users experience if it is available in the next release. For the moment, the SL KML layers are not timeaware and thus the information is not filtered by the time. We are considering to add this functionality in 3.0 final. I hope you make it 😮
... View more
01-11-2012
04:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
142
|
POST
|
It seems the issue is present when running in debug from Visual Studio. When starting it from Explorer, it seems to work as it shold. The debugger is the culprit, somehow. Any input is welcome. Starting application and navigating the map with nothing except basemap works just fine. Adding any graphic to it makes the debugger hang the application for 10-20 seconds. Application is compiled as x86 on 64-bit system because of dependencies to ESRI ArcObjects COM (compiling as AnyCPU makes no difference). I'm updating this thread as I go along, in case the information I provide is helpful to anyone else.
... View more
12-13-2011
12:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
113
|
POST
|
From what I remember from reading the code, reprojecting between webmercator and WGS 84 should be supported client-side. Don't remember if you have to specify a geometryservice url regardless. I'm sorry I'm not able to help you out further. But if you paste your XAML with layers, someone should be able to help you out.
... View more
11-23-2011
11:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
230
|
POST
|
Thank you for your feedback. We'll take that into consideration.
... View more
03-23-2011
08:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
98
|
POST
|
would produce the error saying the character "î" is not valid: (Invalid character in the given encoding. Line 84, position 10.) A bit late reply, but better with possibly answered posts than unresolved..... I'm having a similar problem, where the file is in ANSI. A resolution is posted in another post. It could help you out. Bjørnar Sundsbø
... View more
01-10-2012
02:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
193
|
POST
|
It appears this problem still exists. Is it not possible to redraw without flickering?
... View more
06-25-2014
07:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
416
|
POST
|
This is not possible. Basically you can't guarantee that the datacontext is applied up front. The reason for that is because of some UIVirtualization going on under the covers, and UIElements being reused so the datacontext can even change to a different Graphic after the element has rendered. When the datacontext does get set, your bindings should update accordingly. Do you know if there are any other workaround to get rid of the warning? A normal binding to, say a textblock, works just fine. The other scenarios mentioned do not. I suppose this is because of the timing for when the bindings are resolved, though I haven't looked into the plumbing behind this (logical tree vs visual tree?) The strange thing is that the binding works eventually. The december release IS the final release of v2.1. There are no public dates for v2.2 announced yet. Ahh, I thought it was just a pre-release or something 🙂 I hope non public releases/pre-releases to 2.2 is available at the same location if I would like to try it out? There are two bugs I'm hoping for a fix for (though I understand if you can't give an estimate for when they may be available). First is comma as the decimal separator for WmsLayer request when requesting WMS data. The other is another post I have in the forums regarding KML layers. In addition to a few other issues I've noted in different posts, which I hope have been posted in your issue tracker. As a developer I know the time vs bug fix and feature implementation is not always in our favor :o) Do you by any chance have an open issue tracker such as Jira where we can follow reported issues and their state? And/or perhaps report issues?
... View more
01-11-2011
10:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
264
|
POST
|
@bsundsbo : Thanks for the quick reply. Even I was thinking on these lines and this is what I needed to know. I am pretty new to silverlight and Arcgis Silverlight API... Can you please provide a sample code to create converter or any project which is using these kind of dynamic binding. I would really appreciate the help. @diligentpig : Thanks for your reply. Actually I am using lot of marker symbol properties, so according to my requirement I can not do it via element layer, so looking for a more efficient way.
... View more
12-08-2010
09:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
334
|
POST
|
Bjonar, have you been able to work with kmz files? Most of the kml data that I hope to use in our map is compressed as kmz. I'm sorry Tony, but I have not. So far we have only been working with KML for prototyping on what we might want to do, and I have only looked at the url from the initial post. But based on the speed on the data from that URL, I would very much like to have the data compressed :o) If I do run across it, I will try to let you know. And hopefully vice-verca? But by just guessing, I think KMZ is compressed using GZip. Without never having tried it, you could have a look at the GZipStream class. Update the source code for KmlLayer in the codeplex project to use the GXZipStream if the IsCompressed property of your updated class is true? Or use SharpZipLib Bjørnar Sundsbø
... View more
12-24-2011
12:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
74
|
POST
|
Yes, it's on our list. The bug is not fixed for v2.1 because we were on code-freeze when we learned about this.
... View more
12-07-2010
10:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
376
|
POST
|
Not really. I'm not sure how to get that approach working with FeatureLayer (get the features), as this layer already has the required functionality for everything else I currently need. I would like to use the same layers and leave the client code unchanged if the customer gets an ArcGIS server. Only change the url.
... View more
11-09-2010
02:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
102
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 05-09-2015 09:20 AM | |
1 | 05-09-2015 01:36 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|