POST
|
I need to covert MapPoints to screen Points in my WPF application. As far as I can tell, this can only be accomplished through the MapView.LocationToScreen() method. What's the best way to access the MapView component from the rest of my application without compromising MVVM design? Thanks!
... View more
01-09-2018
11:50 AM
|
1
|
6
|
1257
|
POST
|
The transparent sublayer is the only layer in my dynamic service. I am attempting to display the service as an OperationalLayer on top of a map that has Basemap.CreateImagery() as the basemap.
... View more
12-05-2017
10:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
277
|
POST
|
Morten, Thank you for participating in this discussion! In my case, my service is a Dynamic service. The sublayer in that service has a transparency value of 80. In Runtime v100.1.0, I am accessing the layer using a ArcGISMapImageLayer class. I didn't specify an ImageFormat originally, but I just tried PNG and the layer does display, but without transparency. If I add the same service as a layer in ArcMap, the transparency of the sublayer is as expected. Michael
... View more
12-05-2017
08:48 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1625
|
POST
|
I have a dynamic Map Service published in AGS with a Transparency value set for a layer. This Transparency value doesn't seem to automatically set the Layer's Opacity property in Runtime and I can't find the layer transparency value in the ServiceInfo in order to set the Opacity using that value. Any ideas?
... View more
12-04-2017
01:45 PM
|
0
|
12
|
2970
|
POST
|
ESRI is now saying this works as designed because Shape_length does not include any spatial reference, so they have to use some default projection. This makes sense, and the moral of the story is to always use Shape instead of Shape_Length for your distance attributes whenever you are needing the Drive Directions agent to convert distances between geodetic and planar values.
... View more
11-08-2017
09:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
954
|
POST
|
For anybody that is interested, it appears to be a bug in Network Analyst after speaking with ESRI. I noticed that when I defined the length evaluator using the Shape_Length field (in decimal degrees), the drive directions distance value being displayed was wrong. But, if I used the Shape field instead, it was correct. Both fields are managed by the geodatabase, so the actual value in Shape_Length was accurate. But, when converting from geodesic to planar, Network Analyst is taking the Shape_Length value (which is just a double data type) and projecting it to Web Mercator. Using the Shape field instead seems to provide enough additional information (such as spatial reference) to allow Network Analyst to make the conversion from geodesic to planar correct.
... View more
11-07-2017
02:51 PM
|
0
|
4
|
671
|
POST
|
I just tried setting the map data frame to NAD 1983 State Plane. The results are still inconsistent between the Drive Directions summary and the Measure tool. My bigger problem is that the application I have developed is using ArcGIS Engine Network Analyst extension and there isn't a Map Data Frame supplied as an input to the Solver. I only went to ArcMap to verify what I was seeing in Engine. The Measure Tool is giving the correct "real world" distance - it's the Drive Directions Agent that is not converting properly. Thanks!
... View more
11-06-2017
12:25 PM
|
0
|
1
|
671
|
POST
|
Map data frame and the underlying ND data are both in WGS 1984. Thanks for looking!
... View more
11-06-2017
12:10 PM
|
1
|
3
|
671
|
POST
|
Please refer to screenshot attached. I calculated a route along the entire length of a street segment feature. The Cost value is consistent with the data, but the Distance value is way off. The Drive Directions says the path distance is 1098 feet, but the Measure Tool says 815 feet - a deviation of about 35%. The Distance attribute of the ND is using Shape_Length which is in decimal degrees, but I have Feet specified as the Distance Display Units in the ND Directions Agent. It seems that the conversion from Decimal Degrees to Feet that the Directions Agent is using is not consistent with the conversion options in the Measure Tool, unless I've made a mistake somewhere. Any ideas? Thanks in advance! Michael
... View more
11-06-2017
11:53 AM
|
0
|
12
|
1120
|
POST
|
On the Developers web page at: Build a new map—ArcGIS Runtime SDK for .NET | ArcGIS for Developers is the following topic: Combining layers into one basemap You can also combine a number of layers to create a single basemap as long as these layers have the same spatial reference However, the two ArcGIS Online layers included in the sample code under that topic appear to have different Spatial Reference WKId's. So, what constitutes "same spatial reference"?
... View more
11-01-2017
10:20 AM
|
0
|
1
|
711
|
POST
|
Thanks for the answer. Can I add multiple tile packages to a basemap? I tried this: // Add 400k tile package var tileFolder = System.IO.Path.Combine(AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory, "CookCounty400000.tpk"); _map.Basemap.BaseLayers.Add(new ArcGISTiledLayer(new Uri(tileFolder))); // Add 250k tile package tileFolder = System.IO.Path.Combine(AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory, "CookCounty250000.tpk"); _map.Basemap.BaseLayers.Add(new ArcGISTiledLayer(new Uri(tileFolder))); // Add 100k tile package tileFolder = System.IO.Path.Combine(AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory, "CookCounty100000.tpk"); _map.Basemap.BaseLayers.Add(new ArcGISTiledLayer(new Uri(tileFolder))); // Add 24k tile package tileFolder = System.IO.Path.Combine(AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory, "CookCounty24000.tpk"); _map.Basemap.BaseLayers.Add(new ArcGISTiledLayer(new Uri(tileFolder))); The BaseLayers.Count property shows 4 baselayers, but it won't let me zoom beyond the first one that gets added.
... View more
10-31-2017
03:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
471
|
POST
|
It seems that if you execute an ExportTileCacheJob and specify an existing tile package file location, the existing tile package is overwritten. I am looking for a way to make incremental calls to ExportTileCacheJob using an extent and/or scale level(s) of detail, and have the tiles merged/replaced in an existing tile package without losing tiles for the extents/scale level(s) that I am not requesting in the current call to ExportTileCacheJob. Is this possible? If not, has someone figured out a way to do this so I don't have to ask for full extent and all scale levels all at once whenever I want to download? Thanks!
... View more
10-31-2017
11:28 AM
|
0
|
2
|
688
|
POST
|
If you define a Definition Query in a map document, and that query has a syntax error, ArcMap will display an ArcMap Drawing Errors window. Is there a way to identify drawing errors like this in an ArcGIS Engine application? Thanks! Michael
... View more
05-19-2015
07:05 AM
|
2
|
0
|
2801
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-01-2019 06:20 AM | |
1 | 01-09-2018 11:50 AM | |
1 | 11-06-2017 12:10 PM | |
2 | 05-19-2015 07:05 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
10-25-2022
03:46 PM
|