POST
|
This script should work to list folders in a workspace then list .mxd documents in those folders. Then you can update the sources using arcpy.mapping. [ATTACH=CONFIG]21457[/ATTACH]
... View more
02-05-2013
09:04 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2376
|
POST
|
Hi K, The AHGW tools (which is a separate extension for ArcMap) provides the ability to reference an image vertically. There is a trial version you may want to look into. Blog on the Arc Hydro Groundwater tools new release http://blogs.esri.com/esri/arcgis/2012/06/11/new-arc-hydro-groundwater-release-adding-geophysical-plots-to-cross-sections/ Also, you can correct the issue with the symbol rotating as you change view points in the Symbol Property Editor. In the 3D Placement tab uncheck Display Face Front and change the Rotation angle X of the image to 90 degrees to display vertically.
... View more
12-12-2012
08:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1258
|
POST
|
Hi Benjamin, There are a couple ways you could do this in Arcmap. I've listed two below and some documentation to get you started. This is for version 10.0 or above. - Create a mosaic dataset. *need to have ArcInfo/Editor or an advanced license level. What is a mosaic dataset? (overview of this procedure) http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//009t00000037000000 -Mosaic the rasters together, specifying the cell size and mosaic method using the Mosaic to New Raster tool. Mosaic to New Rater (Data Management tool) http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//001700000098000000
... View more
12-11-2012
01:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
174
|
POST
|
Hi, The xml file will need to be triangulated surface for the LandXML to Tin tool to recognize it. In the tool dialog box, you would see a list of the Tins available for import. I'm not familar with Microstation enough to give you any suggestions on converting the .tin file to a LandXML file. You may want to provide more information about how you created the xml file in Microstation and what version of LandXML it is. Screenshots might help other forum goers provide you with more suggestions on that process. Best wishes.
... View more
12-06-2012
04:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1474
|
POST
|
Hi K, One way to do this is to use the image to represent a point feature as a 3D Marker Symbol in ArcScene. I'm not sure if this is what you are refering to as the point 3D texture method. This is the method that the 3D cross section was displayed. You may want to look at the follow up blog to the one you mention. Creating 3D cross sections for use in ArcGIS Explorer http://blogs.esri.com/esri/arcgis/2011/04/29/creating-3d-cross-sections/ Best wishes, Carrie
... View more
12-06-2012
11:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1258
|
POST
|
Hi Holly, The only thing I can think of is that Google Earth reads height in meters. If your height value is in feet you may see some issue with this and would need to apply a conversion. If this is the case you can multiply your [Height] field * 0.3048 while extruding in ArcScene or ArcGlobe before converting as a KMZ. Best wishes.
... View more
11-21-2012
08:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
565
|
POST
|
Hi Matt, Are you able to share one of these sample las files or give a link to the data if its available free from a download site? ArcGIS 10.1 Las datasets should support 1.0, 1.1, 1.2 and 1.3 version las files. Are you able to use the sample files as input to the Point File Information tool? Point File Information (3D Analyst Conversion tool) http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00q900000025000000 Or view the las file in another software such as PointVue LE? http://www.geocue.com/support/utilities.html You can remove the service pack. I would suggest to contact Esri support at support@esri.com if the service pack indeed seems to be the issue. http://blogs.esri.com/esri/supportcenter/2011/10/07/need-to-uninstall-a-service-pack-or-patch-at-10-no-problem/ Best wishes,
... View more
11-09-2012
03:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
804
|
POST
|
Hi, Since you have an ArcInfo license, you may want to look into creating a mosaic dataset. With a mosaic dataset there are several mosaic and stretch methods you may experiment without needing to create one large DTM for the whole area. You may also use the mosaic dataset in many of the geoprocessing tools as a raster input and/or copy it to a single raster format using the Copy Raster tool. Workflow to create a mosaic dataset http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#/The_workflow_and_tools_to_create_mosaic_datasets/009t00000039000000/ Below is also a knowledge based article on how to remove and replace nodata values with surrounding values. You could use also just use the focal statistics tool on its own to smooth the final raster. HowTo: Remove and replace no data values within a raster using statistical information from the surrounding data values. http://support.esri.com/en/knowledgebase/techarticles/detail/21261 Focal Statistics (online documentation) http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//009z000000qs000000.htm Best wishes.
... View more
11-05-2012
06:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
884
|
POST
|
Hi Max, You would need more than a few GPS points to create a model. ArcGIS offers the options to create raster surfaces by interpolating points or TINs by triangulating between 3D points or nodes. You can add your points from excel to ArcGIS and create a 3D point feature class. Using the Add XY Data tool. Documentation for this tool is below. Adding x,y coordinate data as a layer http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00s50000001z000000 Here is some options for creating multipatches and elevation surfaces you may want to look at. Making a large-scale 3D Map: Part 2 (Blog on how to use the extrusion tool in ArcScene) http://blogs.esri.com/esri/arcgis/2012/01/10/making-a-large-scale-3d-map-part-2/ Understanding interpolation analysis http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/Understanding_interpolation_analysis/00q900000093000000/ What is a TIN surface ? http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//006000000001000000 Best wishes, Carrie
... View more
10-30-2012
08:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
235
|
POST
|
Hi, Hope you found a solution. To add to what Jeff said. There is also an option that is accessable in ArcCatalog within the mosaic dataset properties under "Defaults" to set the specific stretch you want the mosaic to have by default when it is added to ArcMap. Also in 10.0 you may want to check "Yes" under Defaults > Image Properties > Is Preprocessed Data. This will look to see if a specific stretch type is set as default in the ECW. Best wishes, Carrie
... View more
10-29-2012
08:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
241
|
POST
|
Hi, Sounds like what you want to do is interpolate each of these mass point feature classes into a raster surface using the Interpolation tools available in the 3D Analyst or Spatial Analyst extensions. You would have one surface that is the digital surface model and one that is the surface area that is the hypothetical flooded/not flooded surface. An overview of the Raster Interpolation toolset http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00q900000034000000 I would suggest to define an extent for the output rasters as your polygon study area using the environment settings in the interpolation tool you select. The IDW technique is good to use with dense datasets. After creating the interpolated raster surfaces you may use many other Spatial Analyst or 3D Analyst tools to extract the values above or below a particular z value or do other types of analysis on surface volume or difference. You could also compare the two surfaces using Cut/Fill tool or visualize them in ArcScene or ArcGlobe. The Reclassify, Extraction tools or Raster Calculator will allow you to select and group particular values from the surface flood zone raster to determine flood areas. The output raster then could be converted to polygon using the Raster to Polygon Conversion tool. Reclassify (Available in 3D and Spatial Analyst extensions) http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/Reclassify/00q90000007n000000/ Extract by Attributes (Spatial Analyst) http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/Extract_by_Attributes/009z00000029000000/ Raster to Polygon (Conversion tools) http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//001200000008000000 Not sure what your experience is working with rasters. With the information that you have provided, this is the procedure I would use to extract a flood area from mass points. Best wishes, Carrie D. Esri Support - Raster
... View more
10-15-2012
09:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
133
|
POST
|
Hi Uli, You may convert a polygon feature into a raster using the Polygon to Raster tool located in the To Raster toolset in the Conversion toolbox. This tool will create a thematic raster based on the numeric or string LU field. The raster will be a grid of pixels (cells) identifying the LU location and value. These pixels have a cell size of a certain defined square area. You may specify your cell size in the Polygon to Raster tool. If you are working with a geodatabase I would recommend creating a geodatabase raster, otherwise a *.tif or *.img format are common to use for this type of data. Below is an exhaustive list of the raster file types that ArcGIS will work with and some documentation on the polygon to Raster tool. Polygon to Raster (Conversion) http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//001200000030000000 Supported raster dataset file formats http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//009t0000000q000000 Cell size of raster data (onine documentation) http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//009t00000004000000 I'm not sure what your complete workflow is? Is your polygon already aggregated by LU in a grid type areas or do you want to aggregate the LU raster created by the LU polygons into a grid? Best wishes with your project. Carrie
... View more
10-11-2012
09:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
176
|
POST
|
Hi Ranadiv, I'm not sure what workflow you are using to convert the 2D polygons to 3D and why you were not able to output a feature class. Would you post more information about your workflow? If you have building footprints as 2D polygons with the building height as an attribute you can use polygon extrusion to convert building footprints into 3D buildings in ArcScene. Since you are currently working with 9.3, I have attached some links for creating 3D building with that version that you may want to look at. Using extrusion as 3D symbology in ArcScene or ArcGlobe (online help for 9.3) http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/index.cfm?TopicName=Using_extrusion_as_3D_symbology Then use Layer 3D to Feature Class tool to convert the extruded footprint to a multipatch. Layer 3D To Feature Class (3D Analyst help) http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/index.cfm?TopicName=Layer_3D_to_feature_class_%283D_Analyst%29 You could also use a 3D point to represent a building in a 3D graphics layer. Below is a link to a tutorial on this. symbolize a 3D point to represent a building in 3D graphics layer http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/tutorials/3D_analyst/3D_9_10.htm If possible you may want to look into updating to ArcGIS version 10 or 10.1. The latest versions of ArcGIS and CityEngine have advanced methods for working with and creating 3D buildings. Here is an example workflow you could use if you had version 10 and Sketchup. Blog on pipeline for editing individual 3D building geometry and textures in 10 http://resources.arcgis.com/gallery/video/3dgis/details?entryID=E52B671B-1422-2418-A0D7-B2B9B82381FC CityEngine 2012 would be the best solution if you have a large number of buildings you would like to mass model. http://blogs.esri.com/esri/arcgis/2012/10/03/cityengine-2012-1-released/ Hope this helps. Carrie
... View more
10-08-2012
10:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
300
|
POST
|
Hi Chris, It sounds like something is going on with how ArcGIS is reading the extent information or how this information is defined in these Tiffs. Is there an associated world file with these tiffs (.tfw)? To read the extent information for an associated world file you would need to have the Arcmap option checked on under the raster tab in ArcMap. If there is not a .tfw file, then the extent is stored in the header file of the tiff and you can see its values listed under the source tab. The extent can be stored in both and this may cause issues. I would first look to see if you have any discrepancies with how the extent information is defined and make sure the rasters have associated spatial references that are correct. You can read the .tfw extent information directly in notepad. World file reference information: http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//009t00000028000000 If you are not able to find any solutions on this and/or believe this is an equivalency issue then please call Esri Support at (888) 377-4575 for assistance. Best wishes, Carrie
... View more
10-01-2012
10:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
515
|
POST
|
Hi, I am not a regular FRAGSTATS user, but I thought I would test this issue. I used a land use raster from the ArcGIS Spatial Analyst tutorial. Reading the documentation for FRAGSTATS 4.1 you should be able to input several raster formats. There are some very specific details about common requirements: http://www.umass.edu/landeco/research/fragstats/documents/fragstats.help.4.pdf (Data formats on pg. 25) Looks like version 4.1 has some updates on how it works with GDAL. I just downloaded the latest. I used Copy Raster (ArcGIS version 10) to create a 8 bit signed raster from my 8 bit unsigned raster. Then exported as landuse.img. NoData value was 127. I didn't receive any errors when adding this layer to FRAGSTATS. [ATTACH=CONFIG]17360[/ATTACH] Jowelltj, Are you using the Raster to ASCII conversion tool? Carrie D. Support Analyst - Raster
... View more
08-29-2012
02:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1331
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-05-2013 09:04 AM | |
1 | 02-03-2014 07:10 AM | |
2 | 01-29-2014 07:56 AM | |
2 | 01-28-2014 10:40 AM | |
2 | 01-27-2014 07:02 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|