POST
|
Hello @PJosephia It may be a case that you are seing a differnece between ellipsoidal and orthometric heights. This blog article describes the issue you are seeing Cheers Gordon
... View more
03-20-2022
02:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
490
|
POST
|
More information found in these help topics: Deploy and license the parcel fabric https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/help/data/parcel-editing/deploylicenseparcelfabric.htm Parcel fabric versions https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/help/data/parcel-editing/parcelfabricversions.htm
... View more
03-10-2022
04:11 PM
|
2
|
0
|
296
|
POST
|
Though the initial question about improving resolution was answered by @GordonSumerling (thank you), @st_123 reached out to us through Technical Support channels and provided additional details. It was determined that the challenges that led to this question were caused by the data capture and affected all the outputs, not just the mesh. I'll share our findings and the tips we provided here in case they can help others in the community: Not all photos were captured the same day. All images in a mission should be captured on the same day, and ideally close in time to ensure that environmental conditions remain similar, particularly lighting. Photos show blur, and the data was not captured using Site Scan Flight. We recommend using Site Scan Flight to capture data when using a supported drone like the P4R used here because it optimizes flight speed and camera settings for mapping, which many other apps (including DJI's) do not. At the least, increase the shutter speed to ensure photos are sharp, ideally 1/640s or faster, with Shutter Priority enabled. Overlap was excessive in certain areas, which can lead to long processing time and server timeouts on a larger datasets like this one. Using Site Scan Flight would also help here, some other apps are known to incorrectly calculate overlap. Flight elevation was inconsistent throughout the different data collection flights. Use Site Scan Flight with Terrain follow, this will ensure that flight height above ground remains constant, even if the pilot needs to reposition for different flights. Drone/camera hardware: Ensure the lens is clean before each takeoff. Takeoff from a hard surface and ideally clean takeoff pad to avoid dust pickup during takeoff. In warm and humid environments, let the drone hardware acclimate to ambient temperature for about 5 minutes before taking off (avoid going from cold and dry air conditioning of a car/truck directly to outside). This can also help prevent condensation appear on the lens. GCPs: make sure to use targets that can be very precisely measured in the images, such as checkerboards. Painted "X"s or visible identifiable features like corners cannot be measured as precisely. Some images were captured in cropped resolution, 4864x3648, rather that the full 5472x3648. Site Scan Flight would set this automatically to the maximum, but if using another app be sure to use full resolution for best results.
... View more
03-01-2022
05:44 PM
|
2
|
0
|
826
|
POST
|
Hi Catalina FMV already supports streaming video formats, as you noted and Gordon discussed. I don't know if one is recommended over others but if you implement the capabilities noted below, we can seek further advice on the best protocol. You're facing at least two challenges: 1) You’ll need some technology to stream your video into the internet (presuming you have a real time download - this may be an additional challenge – and note that the real time preview video on most drone controllers is very low resolution, not the same as the video saved to the drone SD card), and 2) insertion of geospatial metadata into the video stream. You've found the geoprocessing tool called the "Video Multiplexer" which works on Pro with a local video file, so you’d need a way to replicate that functionality in real time. Without the geospatial metadata, you can see your video in a window in FMV (ArcGIS with Image Analyst), but you won't have a footprint on the map or access to the FMV tools. We have been considering this Esri, and it is good to hear feedback from users. We have two new capabilities under consideration, although not yet scheduled: a) we are exploring the requirements to store, manage, and share video with a new server technology. When that is available, if you can get your (low resolution preview) drone video onto the network, this server would accomplish the multiplexing of the required metadata re: camera location, orientation, field of view etc. and stream the video for exploitation in ArcGIS Pro. You can see some information at https://esriurl.com/MediaServer b) a separate capability is considered for Site Scan Flight (http://esriurl.com/SSEE) that could provide a solution to getting video onto the network for streaming. It would include at least minimal geospatial metadata regarding camera location and orientation, enabling some basic features regarding sensor and target location (not all features of FMV). If you or others have specific requests, please let us know at https://community.esri.com/t5/site-scan-flight-ideas/idb-p/site-scan-flight-ideas
... View more
02-23-2022
08:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1433
|
POST
|
@Richard_Nairn there is a really good dicusion here on the merits of the Export Raster tool v's the Copy Raster tool. They key is the Force RGB option " Check the Force RGB check box to export the output raster as a three-band RGB raster dataset with the current renderer. Additionally, while exporting to formats such as TIFF, JP2, PNG, and MRF that support alpha bands, you can use this option to export the data as a four-band raster dataset with an alpha band to preserve the transparency settings of the original data" It appears the copy raster tool does not have this capability but has the Ignore Background Value option which may be the same. Hope this helps Gordon
... View more
02-23-2022
02:35 PM
|
1
|
0
|
621
|
POST
|
@YounessAlaoui_Mhamedi for ArcGIS Pro FMV (Motion Imagery) is part of the Image Analyst exention for ArcGIS Pro. It is delivered with ArcGIS Pro, not seperate but you need to license it. Gordon
... View more
02-23-2022
01:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
590
|
POST
|
Dear @GordonSumerling You are right, after zooming in the image was visible. I had disabled building pyramids earlier because it threw an error message (and I can reproduce it upon request). Thank you for the helpful suggestion on MD workflows and the mdcs tool. I succesfully assembled the tiles of a WV2 product and applied pansharpening, using the WV2 geoprocessing tool. However, the pansharpened product only contains 4 out of 8 bands. Is there an option to iclude all 8 the bands? And another question, the proposed High Resolution imagery workflow (mdcs tool) example (Highresolution_HowTo.pdf page 6) states that an ApparentReflectance function is included. I was unable to locate and use this functionality in the provided scripts or the WV2 toolbox. Is the workflow documentation still up-to-date?
... View more
02-10-2022
05:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
967
|
POST
|
Hello @JavierSosa this is particularly important now that we are able to select shapes from ArcGIS Online to create the flight path Cheers Gordon
... View more
02-07-2022
01:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
275
|
POST
|
Hello @CaSuárez Did you know oyu can publish directly from Site Scan to ArcGIS ENterprise. This following blog article discusses this and supplies the batch script to perform this as well https://www.esri.com/arcgis-blog/products/site-scan/imagery/publishing-from-site-scan-to-arcgis-online-and-arcgis-enterprise/ Cheers Gordon
... View more
02-01-2022
01:45 PM
|
1
|
0
|
451
|
POST
|
HI Peter, Check you VFOV value in the exposure table attribute table. The value might be showing as 90. (This happens if you have the image projection type defined as equirectangular in the image metadata. Its a bug and will be fixed.) It should actually be 180. Also use the Properties GPTool in the OIC Toolbox to check the default properties. VFOV should also be 180 there. However this VFOV value is only used incase a value for a particular record is not defined. You can also delete the VFOV field in the attribute table if all your records have the same VFOV value. (This is just a way to reduce the database size if you have a large number of records.) But then make sure there is a value defined in the default properties. For the issue you are facing it looks like you have a 90 degrees defined as VFOV. If that is not the case send me a single image and I can try to figure out whats going on. Randall
... View more
01-27-2022
02:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
505
|
POST
|
@PeterMacKenzie2 We are investigating this as part of the whole GDA2020 data migration. Currently the Esri basemaps are classified as WGS84 ensemble which does not define level of accurcay. However it is understood that the GDA94 data is directly translated to WGS84 with a NULL transformation. There is a discusion happing to re-align these with the GDA2020 position. This though is a significant piece of work and needs public notification.
... View more
01-26-2022
04:01 PM
|
2
|
0
|
2031
|
POST
|
I'm late to this thread, but I've been wrestling with this issue a lot as well. The ESRI Terrain service is great for convenience and quality - but that convenience goes away when the results are unreliable. Perhaps the error messaging could be a little more explicit? Sometimes the Error 002650 makes it hard to diagnose. I think it'd be great to have the option to clamp FOV depth to the extent of the available highest quality DEM (in the case of the Terrain service), or the user's DEM. This would make the FOV depth cartographically nice, but no longer accurate. For us that'd be useful when horizon is inevitable in a drone video capture. You'd get the benefit that close up relevant features still fall within the FOV, but avoid the 50km depth that the horizon perspective induces. An arbitrary user-entered depth limitation could be useful as well. Glad this is under active development! Can't wait to see what 3.0 brings.
... View more
01-24-2022
04:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1692
|
POST
|
Hi @EmilyWindahl , any update on the release date for this? FYI for others I've got it working in 2.9 by just replacing all the 'import gdal' with 'from osgeo import gdal' in the python scripts in : - Oriented Imagery\GPTool\ManageOrientedImagery.pyt (line 39) - Oriented Imagery\GPTool\orientedimagerytools.py (line 40) - Oriented Imagery\Types\FeatureServiceWithAttachments.py (line 27) Two other issues I've had with getting a FeatureServiceWithAttachments with resolution as below (not sure where to report this?) 1. Edge case bug if records have null geometry, then the script fails with a 'NoneType is not subscriptable' error. This is because it is fetching and trying to parse the null geometry. To 'fix', I just put a lazy try/catch around the attachment loop in def getImageListFromFeatureLayerURL in FeatureServiceWithAttachments.py, but I guess should really be logged and parsed and returned to user. for attachment in attachments:
try:
attachmentURL = attachment['DOWNLOAD_URL']
if '?token' in attachmentURL:
attachmentURL = attachmentURL.split('?token')[0]
pointGeometry = [
f.geometry for f in features if f.attributes['OBJECTID'] == attachment['PARENTOBJECTID']][0]
imageList.append({"point": {'x': pointGeometry['x'], 'y': pointGeometry['y'], 'srs': featureSet.spatial_reference.get(
'wkid')}, "imageURL": attachmentURL})
except:
pass And secondly, in the same script, the def getExitData that uses the gdal.Info function with vsicurl fails. return gdal.Info('/vsicurl/{}'.format(imageURL), allMetadata=True, format='json' I haven't had time to understand true root cause, but it seems vsicurl is broken on the version of GDAL packaged with OptimizeRasters (tried on 3 machines). I replaced the GDAL libraries with the latest available and it now works as expected.
... View more
12-13-2021
05:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1553
|
POST
|
Many thanks for your answer @PeterBecker ! At the end the easiest solution that suited my case is to call 'Import Mosaic Dataset Geometry' with the polygon used to clip the initial raster dataset. The drawback of this solution is that at last the alpha channel is not anymore used. Also this solution doesn't work for the case where I don't have access to the clipping polygon.
... View more
11-15-2021
12:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1204
|
POST
|
Try setting the 'Frames Step (In Seconds)' to 0. I had the same problem where only one Exposure Point was being created when I tried both 1 and 2 seconds. Then when I tried 0 seconds, all the Exposure Point's were present. I am using the OIC in ArcGIS Pro though, not ArcPy.
... View more
11-08-2021
09:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1801
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | a month ago | |
1 | 10-16-2023 03:25 PM | |
2 | 10-16-2023 04:49 PM | |
2 | 03-23-2023 03:26 PM | |
2 | 03-08-2023 02:01 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
yesterday
|