POST
|
Has you seen this StackExchange thread? arcgis desktop - ArcMap: Copying features class to Oracle DB fails: Shape integrity error - Geographic Information Syste…
... View more
10-30-2017
07:04 AM
|
1
|
1
|
4070
|
POST
|
Since the httplib module was renamed in Python 3, are you working with Python 2.x in ArcMap or Python 3.x in ArcGIS Pro?
... View more
10-30-2017
06:58 AM
|
2
|
3
|
976
|
POST
|
One of the only examples I have found in Esri documentation, see MakeTableView example 2 from Make Table View—Help | ArcGIS Desktop
... View more
10-30-2017
06:55 AM
|
2
|
0
|
684
|
POST
|
I am a bit confused. If the two datasets are not related in any way, how will you know you are successfully adding the data in the new columns to the data in the original columns? The screenshot you share has all NULLs for the right-hand columns, are you just wanting to add columns or add columns that already have data. If the latter, it gets back to my original question unless randomly mixing data between two data sets is OK.
... View more
10-27-2017
09:01 AM
|
1
|
1
|
959
|
POST
|
Have you tried Pyscripter with your Pro Python? Pyscripter 3.0, which was just released last week, added support for Python 3.5, 3.6, and 3.7. Lack of support for Python 3.5+ was one of the issues with using Pyscripter and Pro. Even though 3.5+ is now supported, some do say Pyscripter has issues with virtual environments. I know some folks use Spyder. I use PyCharm, which is a bit overkill for the casual scripter, but I really like the rich debugging of a fuller IDE.
... View more
10-27-2017
08:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
401
|
POST
|
Unless your organization has a public-facing service, or you can find a public-facing service that demonstrates the issue, I don't have any more specific suggestions. I believe my organization still has some 10.3.1 services running, so I will test on one of them when I can find the time. UPDATE: I found a public-facing 10.3.1 server my organization has with some feature services. The following feature service outputs normal WKT using ArcGIS API for Python. >>> from arcgis.gis import GIS
>>> from arcgis.features import FeatureLayer
>>> from arcgis.geometry import Geometry
>>>
>>> url = "https://apps.fs.usda.gov/arcx/rest/services/EDW_FEATURE/EDW_Wilderness_01/FeatureServer/0"
>>> perimetersLAYER = FeatureLayer(url)
>>> perimeters_feature_set = perimetersLAYER.query(where='wid=708')
>>> feature = next(f for f in perimeters_feature_set)
>>> geom = Geometry(feature.geometry)
>>> print(geom.WKT)
>>> geom.WKT
'MULTIPOLYGON (((-80.309682070000008 37.883744509999985, -80.309682090000024 37.883581180000022, ..., -80.309682070000008 37.883744509999985)))'
... View more
10-27-2017
07:11 AM
|
1
|
1
|
907
|
POST
|
What version of the API are you using? I created a simple polygon in one of my hosted feature layers, and I am not seeing the odd WKT output. >>> import arcgis
>>> print(arcgis.__version__)
1.2.4
>>>
>>> from arcgis.gis import GIS
>>> from arcgis.features import FeatureLayer
>>> from arcgis.geometry import Geometry
>>>
>>> perimetersLAYER = FeatureLayer('https://fqdn/arcgis/rest/services/Hosted/SNF_LandStatus/FeatureServer/0')
>>> perimeters_feature_set = perimetersLAYER.query(where='objectid=4')
>>> feature = next(f for f in perimeters_feature_set)
>>> geom = Geometry(feature.geometry)
>>> print(geom.WKT)
MULTIPOLYGON (((463774.0959999999 5387170.5483999997, 474346.17119999975 5213428.8544999994, 751430.00449999981 5214531.3746000007, 733288.65990000032 5391894.7993000001, 513147.3208999997 5387069.2414999995, 463774.0959999999 5387170.5483999997)))
>>>
... View more
10-26-2017
07:18 AM
|
1
|
3
|
907
|
POST
|
Jeff, thanks for all of the information, good stuff. Given the GUI completely changed from ArcMap to ArcGIS Pro, as opposed to data access, geoprocessing tools, etc..., it is clear that Pro's mapping module involved a lot more effort than other parts of ArcPy. As much as I think there is still lots of room for improvement/enhancement with Pro mapping module, I think some of the new features are great, like more direct access to renderers. It is just too bad some of that direct access to renderers can't be backported to ArcMap.
... View more
10-25-2017
08:52 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1110
|
POST
|
I haven't tried it myself, but it seems one could use Features To JSON—Conversion toolbox | ArcGIS Desktop to export the data as GeoJSON and then load it into SQL Server using a technique outlined in Loading GeoJSON data into SQL Server | SQL Server Database Engine Blog
... View more
10-25-2017
08:27 AM
|
1
|
0
|
572
|
POST
|
Since EWKT and EWKB are more a PostGIS creation than a standard like WKT and WKB, I would use the latter if you are actually moving data between systems. I don't have anything against EWKT or EWKB, I just don't see them as very robust from a systems interoperability perspective. This isn't an overall Esri issue but one for the ArcGIS API for Python. If you look at ArcPy, WKT is handled properly: >>> pg = arcpy.FromWKT('MULTIPOLYGON Z(((0 0 0,4 0 0,4 4 0,0 4 0,0 0 0),(1 1 0,2 1 0,2 2 0,1 2 0,1 1 0)),((-1 -1 0,-1 -2 0,-2 -2 0,-2 -1 0,-1 -1 0)))')
>>> pg.WKT
u'MULTIPOLYGON Z (((0 0 0, 4 0 0, 4 4 0, 0 4 0, 0 0 0), (1 1 0, 1 2 0, 2 2 0, 2 1 0, 1 1 0)), ((-1 -1 0, -2 -1 0, -2 -2 0, -1 -2 0, -1 -1 0)))'
>>> The WKT coming from the Python API is clearly butchered, in a couple of ways. I haven't investigated enough to know whether this is a unique situation or a broader issue in the code. Sharing with https://community.esri.com/groups/arcgis-python-api?sr=search&searchId=a9b70294-0900-4a50-b48c-ae5a96efe771&searchIndex=1
... View more
10-25-2017
06:47 AM
|
1
|
5
|
907
|
POST
|
As much as "In Product Plan" is better than a couple of the alternative status states, seeing the bug has been around since 10.2.2 and not fixed yet doesn't give me hope. It might get fixed, but it will be more a byproduct of some other issue being addressed than being fixed directly. Now if someone wants to get an EEAP and pay Esri to fix it, then we might get somewhere.
... View more
10-25-2017
06:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
684
|
POST
|
I assume ArcPy's AddMessage implements ArcObject's IGeoProcessor.AddMessage. Since at least ArcGIS 9.2, the documentation has stated: Output an informative message. When running within a script tool, message becomes part of the tool messages, otherwise outputs to console I don't have ready access to an ArcGIS 9.2 or earlier machine, but I did test on an ArcGIS 10.1 machine. On both my 10.5.1 and 10.1 machine, running arcpy.AddMessage("Hello World") from the Python interpreter bundled with ArcGIS outputs Hello World to the console. This is less an issue of ArcPy, or even ArcGIS, and more an issue of how different environments implement the console. I can't say exactly what difference is driving the different behavior between platforms, but I don't think ArcPy is behaving differently with the different platforms.
... View more
10-24-2017
12:31 PM
|
1
|
0
|
925
|
POST
|
Also, just pass the whole column to your function since the function does slicing and checking: Region = TextValue(!API_10!)
... View more
10-24-2017
08:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
412
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | yesterday | |
1 | 06-03-2016 11:46 AM | |
1 | a month ago | |
2 | 03-20-2024 04:06 PM | |
1 | 03-20-2024 07:03 AM |
Online Status |
Online
|
Date Last Visited |
51m ago
|