POST
|
Hi George, Peter is correct. You do not need to use Ortho Mapping if you only want to orthorectify one satellite scene. But you have GCP data and want to improve the geometric accuracy before orthorectify, you can use Ortho Mapping. The steps are 1. create an ortho mapping workspace and set your better DEM in the data loader option 2. since you only have one image, you can skip the Adjust tool and using GCP manager to import your GCPs and measure the corresponding tie points 3. Then you run Adjust tool 4. To save an output, you can use the the custom product wizard, and with only the last option on and set the output pixel size and format. you can also provide your good DEM here if you didn't use when you create ortho mapping workspace Hope that helps. Please let us know if you have different scenario.
... View more
10-28-2019
02:14 PM
|
1
|
1
|
2058
|
POST
|
you can set the parallel processing factor from the GP environment setting. Click Analysis->Environments-Parallel Processing
... View more
10-15-2019
01:33 PM
|
0
|
1
|
606
|
POST
|
The data is originally in HDF5 format and it is swath data, but been renamed (or converted?) to netCDF file. ArcGIS favors netCDF CF metadata convention, this converted .nc file is not CF compliant. In Pro 2.4, this data is not supported well. However 2.5, if you rename the extension back to .h5, the data can be displayed
... View more
10-15-2019
12:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
700
|
POST
|
Jorge, It is strange that it works with other slices, not slice of 33, I thought something special with the data. yes, please work with technical support and log a case. By the way which version of the software you are using? Pro 2.4 is released, maybe give it a try if you haven't. also in Pro 2.4, if you only want to add a layer in map with vector symbol, you can use vector field raster function, this is supported in 2.4 only. Hong
... View more
07-15-2019
09:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
976
|
POST
|
Jorge, I cannot reproduce it. Could you try this: set the parallel processing factor (in GP tool environment setting) as 1 and see if it is caused by running multiple processes. it could also be data specific issue. If you can reproduce the issue consistently, it would be good to contact technical support with data to reproduce the issue. Thanks, Hong, team raster
... View more
07-14-2019
12:15 PM
|
0
|
2
|
976
|
BLOG
|
Adam, The camera report you included does not have radial distances, but these can be calculated from the field angles using this formula: distance = focal length * tan(field angle) The values for the fields can be set as below and the unit is um. 20169.95;41051.42;63460;88453.53;107276;128555.1 for RadialDistances -4;-7;-7;-1;3;4 for RadialDistortions you can actually avoid the hassle using the user-friendly wizard by clicking the "+" button next to the camera, and fill in the distortion table as below Hope this helps, Hong Xu
... View more
11-21-2018
10:26 AM
|
3
|
0
|
1107
|
POST
|
The extent of the output DEM is related to the range of stereo pair angle and overlaps that you define. if the default parameter is not applicable to your data, you can adjust accordingly. For this particular dataset in your screenshot, the image overlaps are small. If you change the minimum overlap from 0.6 (60% by default) to 0.3, the output will cover larger area as below. Regards, Hong
... View more
10-17-2018
03:15 PM
|
2
|
0
|
758
|
POST
|
Jessica, If you use GPS data correctly, you might need to check the spatial reference that you use to create the empty mosaic dataset. The spatial reference of the mosaic dataset should match the GPS coordinates. please give it a try. Hong
... View more
10-17-2018
01:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
439
|
POST
|
Right, the advantage of netCDF is that it stores multidimensional rasters with multiple variables in it, and the mosaic dataset model can be used to manage these multidimensional data in netCDF. You can display any available of any time or vertical dimension. please follow this help to prepare your mosaic dataset. After created, the mosaic dataset will contain the variables you add , and each variable will have a corresponding variable selector template. In ArcGIS Pro (assuming you use Pro, it is also supported in ArcMap), you can use the raster function template button (accessible from the mosaic dataset contextual tab) to display each variable The image service published from it will also have the same set of processing templates, and you can access in the same way as mosaic dataset from Pro. In web map, these variables can be accessed from the image service layer -> context menu->Image Display, then choose the corresponding template. Hope this helps
... View more
06-06-2018
10:18 PM
|
2
|
0
|
1136
|
POST
|
Hi Konstantin, I looked the data you provided. Out of the 8 files, only one h5 file has variables of Geo2D type, all other variables in these files are either 1D or 2D (which does not have any coordinate defined). Mosaic dataset or raster layer does not support 1D array. ArcGIS can read a 2D array as raster, but as these 2D array does not have any Geo info, it will not make any sense to display in map. These are as designed. ArcGIS supports reading HDF5 that has well defined coordinates, such as HDFEOS and a few products that follows CF convention, looks like this product is not among those. The file (GMT_npp....h5) has a height variable of Geo2D type, but ArcGIS reads it off 180 degree. one workaround to display this Height variable is that you convert the Height variable to a TIFF (Add Multidimensional raster tool and Export to a tif raster, or use the Extract Raster To Subdataset GP tool), then use the Shift GP tool to shift the raster -180 degree in X direction. Hope this helps.
... View more
05-21-2018
08:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
854
|
POST
|
Hi Larry, Without knowing the detail of your local datum, I tried using this case: UTM (WGS84 datum) as the projection of the mosaic dataset and NAD27 and NAD83 as datum for the images that will be loaded to the mosaic dataset. 1. create a mosaic dataset with UTM projection and add datum transformations from the GP environment setting for transformation between WGS84 and NAD27 and WGS84 and NAD83, there are many options that are available, but make sure that you pick one that is suitable for your data 2. add the images to the mosaic dataset. This should be done. when accessing the mosaic dataset (the images in the mosaic dataset), the system will pick the corresponding transformation to use. when you comparing with ArccMap, please make sure that they are using the same transformation (ArcMap default may not be the one that you pick from the environment setting). If you still see issue or issue with your data, please contact Esri support with your data to reproduce. Regards, Hong Xu
... View more
03-25-2018
09:30 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1267
|
POST
|
The block adjustment released at ArcGIS 10.3 and 10.4 has limited functionality where the adjustment is computed based on polynomial fitting rather than the rigorous triangulation by using camera model. However, this has been greatly enhanced since ArcGIS 10.5/Pro 1.4 release in which the block adjustment supports both RPC triangulation (for satellite images) and frame camera triangulation (for aerial images and drone images). I suggest that you upgrade your software to use the latest solution (ArcGIS 10.6 and Pro 2.1). Regarding the questions in the older version: 1. ArcGIS computes tie points from the selected blocks (or zones) within the overlap area, this is adequate for adjustment computation but with less computation time. 2. For computing control points from a reference, the result might be sensitive to the reference image, but in recent release (ArcGIS 10.5 and 10.6) , the Compute Tie point and Compute Control Point tools have been enhanced to handle images of low location accuracy ( a new location accuracy parameter = low/medium/height), hope this can solve your problem 3. For editing tie point, you can use the Block Adjustment Window. It is available in ArcMap since 10.3 which has full user experience for editing tie points. It is a custom button, to use, add from Customize -> Customize Mode->Commands-Window, then drag the Block Adjustment button to any of the toolbar). Similar functionality is yet available in Pro but will be in future release. Regards, Hong Xu
... View more
03-25-2018
07:57 PM
|
1
|
0
|
477
|
POST
|
Hi Jessica, Creating ortho mapping workspace requires both image geolocation and camera information. One of the possibilities that I can think of is some of the parameters are missing or not defined with expected unit? If this does not solve the problem, please contact technical support with a small set of simple data, we will help you out. Regards, Hong Xu
... View more
04-12-2017
12:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
745
|
POST
|
If you want to output a mosaic (not the items of the mosaic) with a rectangle or a polygon mask, it is better to use Clip GP tool . It allows you to set a clip polygon, and you also have a choice of maintaining the clipping extent (but adjusting cell size) or maintain cell size and alignment by slightly adjusting extent. Note, the resampling method is defined in the environment setting. If you want resample to a specific the cell size, you can run Resample GP tool.
... View more
03-27-2017
05:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
291
|
POST
|
The Pro Ortho Mapping App is built on top of Geoprocessing tools and mosaic dataset data model. But from the error message, it seems that you didn't define your camera parameters properly. Creating mosaic dataset outside of Ortho Mapping App might not help. I suggest that you make sure that the camera parameters are correct (the units for focal length, pixel size, and principal point are all in millimeters), if it still does not work, please send your data to technical support and we can investigate. In case you are interested in building mosaic dataset manually using geoprocessing tools, here are the steps To create a mosaic dataset from your drone images, you may use: Use Create Mosaic Dataset too to create a mosaic dataset Use Add Rasters to Mosaic Dataset tool and use UAV raster type to add your drone images to the mosaic. Please note, in Pro 1.4 release, the mosaic dataset created in outside of Ortho Mapping App will not be able to import to ortho mapping workspace (this will be enhanced in future release). you can use Compute Camera Model GP tool to do further processing. Hope this helps Hong Xu, team raster
... View more
02-10-2017
07:12 PM
|
3
|
1
|
1346
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-05-2022 04:36 PM | |
1 | 11-18-2020 12:22 PM | |
1 | 02-10-2017 06:42 PM | |
1 | 03-25-2018 09:30 PM | |
1 | 03-25-2018 07:57 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-23-2024
05:15 AM
|