POST
|
i have exactly the same problem, although they do (eventually) open. it takes anything from 10 minutes to half an hour so maybe be patient... go get a coffee!!
... View more
06-07-2021
08:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2077
|
POST
|
Hi, thanks for replying. all the softwares are updated to the latest versions. ArcPro 2.8.0 iilustrator 25.2.3 ArcGIS Maps 2.2.1 the map i almost all vectors bapart from 2 small inset maps (showing overviews/simplified geology) have transparent raster DEM's. the rest is all vector, all in the same projection, all stored in local .gdb's. same colour space. i can get them to open but the wait for illustrator is in the order of 30minutes or more! regards nigel
... View more
06-06-2021
11:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
378
|
POST
|
hi, i am exporting some maps (layouts) that i have just finished, so that they can be further worked in illustrator before sending them to the offset printer for publication. these maps are large (120 x 80cm), with many layers and a complicated layout including inset maps, cross-sections, legend etc. as a result the file size is large, 168,634Kb. when i try to open them in illustrator, the software becomes unresponsive - greyed out... and does not recover. the computer is new and very high spec, so that should not be the issue. i am willing to share the .aix but obviously it is too large to share here... thanks
... View more
06-01-2021
03:33 AM
|
0
|
2
|
432
|
POST
|
I have the same problem, and it is causing me nightmares. I am using strictly ArcGISPro. i have numerous projects, and often have 2 open simultaneously - one for the layout of the map i am currently working on and one for my 'working' regional project. if i make an edit to data in a .gdb (located on a network server) in one project, this is not seen in the other project. even if i refresh the .gbd in the folder tree, save, close and reopen the project, whatever. here is a screenshot where you can see 2 projects side by side. they both have the same feature class (Karrat_ice_isopachs_200m) open from the same .gdb. edits were made to remove features smaller than 500m in the project on the right. this was saved, the project closed, reopened. the folder trees refreshed etc ect. but as you can see the project on the left still has features below 500m in the database!!!! how can this be? what is the point of this? we tried using enterprise geodatabases but it was even worse. how is anyone supposed to have an efficient workflow if edits are not applied or visable anywhere else? this is insane. can someone at esri please address this. i like many other users have used so much time (we are talking days here) logging problems, communicating with support etc etc. i have work to do. we pay handsomly for ESRI to provide us with software, it is not my job to fix it. i have toyed with the idea of sending a bill to ESRI for time lost on this project but can imagine their response. i have requested they send someonme here (we have over 200 licences!!) but they say they dont do that.. well, what do they do? sure as **bleep** dont fix anything.
... View more
05-21-2021
02:20 AM
|
1
|
0
|
702
|
IDEA
|
Within a map, polygon and point feature classes can be coloured according to a symbology defined in either .lyrx or .stylx. I have a symbology created for a geological map with many different colours and i would like to apply this same colouring to a point feature class. i cannot do this from a .lyrx file despite the same colour pallettes used for both types of feature class. why would this be the case? can ArcGIS pro not just take the colour codes from the polygons assigned to an attribute and assign those same colours to a point feature class with the same attribute code? to remake the entire symbology for a new feature class is just too labourious to consider....
... View more
08-26-2020
06:04 AM
|
3
|
1
|
3013
|
POST
|
thanks Dan, I had found that out there as well but also considered it a poor workaround. I understand that the points and polygons are different geometry types but the colours are picked from the same pallette so must be identified by the software in the same way despite them being different geometry types. i cant understand why a colour code cannot be applied to diffrent geometries. as i write this i am coding them all again... it is incredibly labourious and of course i cannot have exactly the same colour for each feature. very annoying especially as i need them in CMYK for print purposes.
... View more
01-09-2020
04:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
817
|
POST
|
I have .lyrx symbology for polygons and i want to apply this symbology to a point file so that it can be coloured in the same way. the symbology is quite complicated (geological map legend) and so i do not want to start over for the point data, especially as this will mean picking correct colours etc. i will be using the same attribute field for the symbology so why cant i just apply the polygon .lyrx to the points? am i missing something obvious?
... View more
01-09-2020
03:57 AM
|
0
|
3
|
949
|
POST
|
HI, I had a check on the link about checking and repairing geometries. It states that “When shapefiles are loaded into a geodatabase, the features' geometries are copied as they are (with any existing geometry problems), so the same precaution that is needed when using shapefile data must be taken into account when using geodatabase feature classes. The exception to this is when the data is loaded to an enterprise geodatabase. Geoprocessing tools (including, but not limited to, Feature Class To Feature Class<https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/tool-reference/conversion/feature-class-to-feature-class.htm>, Feature Class To Geodatabase<https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/tool-reference/conversion/feature-class-to-geodatabase.htm>, and Append<https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/tool-reference/data-management/append.htm>) will check and repair the feature's geometry as part of the loading process.” So as all my data exists in and is being edited within, an enterprise database, this should not be an issue right? Regards Nigel
... View more
10-29-2019
05:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
5479
|
POST
|
I am having a similar problem which is driving me crazy so i hope this is the right place for help. I am trying to merge polygons as i edit a layer of geological boundaries. see the first attatched image, i want to merge the brown and grey polygons together. the merge tool has an icon that shows 2 small polygons becoming a single polygon. great! i run this tool specifying which attribute i want to keep for the new feature... so i hit run... and this is the result> as you can see the polygons are visually merged, but the outlines of the original grey polygon are still there! so it has just applied attributes but not merged. if this polygon has an outline colour you can still see the original feature. this is not a merge. i know that the dissolve tool exists but this requires outputting to a new feature class which i do not (will not) do everytime i need to do this. there are numerous time that i do edits of this sort and if i made a new feature class everytime the database would soon become enourmous! is this a bug? am i missing something?
... View more
10-28-2019
02:51 AM
|
0
|
3
|
5479
|
POST
|
Hi Adrian, So after spending an hour or 2 yesterday figuring out EXIFtool so I could generate a .csv for all image locations which I could then import into Arc.. which worked great. It turns out Arc had the right tool all along!!! The ‘Geotagged photo to points’ tool works perfectly. Of course you have to run the ‘add XY coordinates’ tool to end up with a fully populated attribute table but hey, it is still easier than what I had figured out. It really seems to be an issue with Arc that it can be difficult to find the right tool. Without you mentioning this as an aside, after this week long thread chat I think proves that point. Well, problem solved. Thankyou. Nigel
... View more
10-24-2019
12:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
523
|
POST
|
Hi Adrian. Perhaps i was not clear in my original post. This was what I did. 1. Extract Exif data from the images using Geosetter. 2. Export the data as .kmz 3. Import then .kmz into ArcGISpro using the ‘kml to layer’ tool. 4. Save the feature as a shapefile. 5. Try to write the Z value to the attribute table by either ‘Add XY coordinates’ or ‘Add geometry attributes’. These tools return either a 1 or a 0 to the attribute. (I also tried this on the feature before saving to shapefile but same result) When I have the feature imported I can query the points and in the pop-up under PopupInfo I can see the XY AND Z coordinates, as well as, taken and GPS date and time. So the data is there associated with the feature but for some reason ArcGISpro cannot read it. It manages the XY part just fine so whats the possible problem? As I said in my original post, this is 2019… we still live in a 3D world… why is GIS so bad at the 3rd dimension? Anyway, sorry for the rant, but I feel like I have had to repeat myself all the time with this issue. Nigel
... View more
10-23-2019
12:25 AM
|
0
|
2
|
523
|
POST
|
Hi, Thanks for the tip. However that tool requires that you have an attribute field for the Z component. I do not have this… kinda the point of this whole thread! When I try to generate Z coordinates using update coordinates or some other tool all I get are zeros or nulls. So either I try this tool before generating the false Z values; and the tool doesn’t run… or I try it after generating the Z field full of zeros and the 3D features are tied to the ground… Or was there some other way to get the necessary Z values so that this tool can work?
... View more
10-17-2019
01:16 AM
|
0
|
4
|
523
|
IDEA
|
I too would like to see this. I work with 3D polylines generated in a specialist software which we then edit in Arc. However when i join 2 3D features the join is assigned a 0 Z-value. an easy way to do this, say with interpolation between features or assigning the Z value of the last vertex or something similar to maintain a pseudo 3D would be better than nothing.
... View more
10-16-2019
01:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1218
|
IDEA
|
I actually do not agree. I think the task of telling Arc which layer to edit was cumbersome. Setting this in the contents pane is so much easier. What i would really appreciate however are user defined keyboard shortcuts which let me chose the editing function. now that would be useful.
... View more
10-16-2019
01:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1497
|
POST
|
I have the same type of problem and simply cannot believe that this is still an issue. I have gps data which i have extracted from photo metadata and converted to .kmz using geosetter. I import this data using the kmz to layer tool and then save the points to a shapefile. if i select a point the coordinates of the point are shown in the pop-up window in full with x, y and z (altitude). then i tried both the 'Add XY Coordinates' tool which returned a 0 for all the z values and the 'add geometry attributes' tool which returned a 'null' for all the z values. the XY coordinates were written correctly. what is the deal? it is 2019, we live in a 3D world. why is this so difficult? please!
... View more
10-14-2019
02:21 AM
|
0
|
6
|
2206
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 04-17-2023 12:30 AM | |
3 | 02-09-2023 12:49 AM | |
1 | 05-21-2021 02:20 AM | |
2 | 06-09-2021 11:38 PM | |
6 | 06-30-2021 12:14 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
yesterday
|