POST
|
I am adding a text/string field, "countyname", to a shapefile table. When I use Field Calculator to change the new fields to "Delaware", I get this error message The calculated value is invalid for the row with ObjectID = 0. For example, the calculated value may be too large for the field or you may be trying to add a string to a number field. This row will not be updated. Do you want to process the rest of the rows? It goes on with a warning about what happens if I say yes or no. I select Yes and the process fails. I don't know why this is happening or why it's referring to ObjectID = 0, when there is no such ObjectID. ObjectID starts with 1.
... View more
02-09-2016
08:04 AM
|
0
|
12
|
11728
|
POST
|
My csv has the following columns when I open it in a spreadsheet program: address, lat, lon, latold, lonold, sold, city, postal.code, add1, add2, internal.listing.id, X, Y. When I add the csv to ArcMap and open the table, I have: address, lat, lon, latold, lonold, add2, sold, city, postal.code, postal.code, internal.listing.id, new.lattitude, new.longitude, geo.lat, geo.lon, internal.listing.id. The list of column names in the table that opens in ArcMap is how the csv was arranged when I first loaded the csv into ArcMap. I have edited the csv a couple of times to reflect what's in my first sentence here. The column names that are showing in current table in ArcMap are wrong and they don't even match the data. For example, the data in the second "postal.code" column in the table actually appears as add1 data in my csv. I've removed the csv from ArcMap several times and added it again. I copied the sheet to a different directory and deleted it via ArcCatalog and then added a new copy and the ArcMap table still isn't correctly displaying the table as it's currently configured in the spreadsheet. The csv's name has remained constant, but I don't see why that should be causing trouble. What is going on?
... View more
02-08-2016
10:09 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1588
|
POST
|
Bruce, thank you for the answer. I had the Geocoding toolbar open and it prompted me to log in. I was prompted, so I am connected to ArcGIS Online. From there, I have access to the World Geocode Service through the Geocoding toolbar, but I need the Reverse Geocoding tool. I found this related thread and one of the respondents said: " Choose the Use GIS Services option and then for the Server URL on the next page, enter: http://tasks.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/services " I followed the directions in that thread and I thought I was connected to the server, but I get the following error message: "ERROR 000732 Input Address Locator: Dataset tasks.arcgisonline.com\Locators\TA_Streets_US.GeocodeServer does not exist or is not supported " It seems like it's a live server when I navigate to it through the folders, so I don't know what is causing this error. Is the server changed?
... View more
01-26-2016
12:14 PM
|
0
|
2
|
551
|
POST
|
I am using geocoding for first time. Actually, reverse geocoding. I have roughly 4,000 points that I want to find addresses for. I used the Reverse Geocoding tool (Geocoding Tools) and it worked. The thing is, I only have a MGRS option for Input Address Locator, which gives me "military coordinates". I would like regular U.S. address, like '123 Pine St, Pine, CA'. How do I get the Reverse Geocoding tool to give me addresses in that format. Or is there another tool that will convert the military coordinates to the format I want?
... View more
01-26-2016
09:21 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2866
|
POST
|
The rasters' NoData Values: raster_1 (8 bit unsigned): 255 raster_2 (8 bit unsigned): 255 raster_3 (8 bit unsigned): 255 raster_4 (8 bit unsigned): 255 raster_b (8 bit unsigned): 2147483648 raster_1 is the one with only 3 values and that's the one that results in the 8 bit unsigned raster that keeps from mosaicing. I added a screen print of what I have for inputs for Copy Raster. Something in my head just clicked. When raster_1 gets multiplied by 100, the highest value is 203. When raster_2 is multiplied, it's lowest value is 301 and the other rasters only get higher from there. I was not paying attention to the range of values covered by 8 bits versus 16 bits. I thought 8 bit pixel type was something else (don't know what what would have been) than a way to cover the range of grid values. (But that doesn't seem to explain the extremely high NoData Value for raster_b. Whatever.) I guess I should multiply my rasters by 1000 in Raster Calculator, this way they will all be in a 16 bit value range, 2000-7003, instead of the 201-703 that they are now when I multiply by 100. Thanks for your time, Dan. I did not understand what you meant at first by promotion, but it's a bit more clear now.
... View more
01-07-2016
12:13 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1542
|
POST
|
I made a four rasters in Raster Calculator with plans to mosaic them to one raster. One of the four resulted in an 8 bit unsigned pixel type. The others are 16 bit signed. I can't mosaic these rasters and I am guessing the different pixel type is the reason. I did check the projection, which is usually my problem, but that is not the problem. The calculator script was (<raster_#> * 100) + raster_b The 8 bit raster came from a raster_# that had 3 values while the other raster_# had four values in the grid and I am guessing that this is causing the different pixel type in the results. I saw this thread and so I tried Copy Raster(Data Management) with the 8 bit result by setting the optional Pixel Type to 16 bit signed, but that still resulted in an 8 bit pixel depth. How can I get these rasters into one mosaic?
... View more
01-07-2016
08:46 AM
|
0
|
4
|
5063
|
POST
|
I think you're right, Darren. And I realized part of my problem. My raster for water appears to not be aligned properly with the ecoregion raster. (I don't understand that, because they all started from the same grid.) So it's overlapping in weird places, causing the weird pieces. But it's not erasing the one main settlement, which is the point of this. I included an image of the whole ecoregion layer. The red arrows point to a town and the water. The town is the upper left arrow. The next image is the "water3a" layer and the last image is what remains after running raster calculator.
... View more
12-01-2015
07:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
888
|
POST
|
Thanks, Darren, I would agree with your reasoning, but when I tried that in raster calculator, the results were not what I wanted. The results were a few oddly shaped and placed slivers that remained.
... View more
11-30-2015
02:40 PM
|
0
|
2
|
888
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply, Ian, but that didn't work for me.
... View more
11-30-2015
02:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
888
|
POST
|
I want to erase part of an existing raster I call ecoregion. I saw these instructions in an old forum post that tell how to do what I want: " Convert the polygon to a raster and use IsNull/SetNull in the Raster Calculator, as in SetNull( Not IsNull( [PolyRaster] ), [MyRaster] ) " I wrote in Raster Calculator SetNull( Not IsNull("water3a"), "Ecoregion.tif") and I get an error message "Python syntax error: Parsing error SyntaxError: invalid syntax (line 1)" I don't know what is causing this error, because I don't know Python. I tried replacing "Not" with "!", but that didn't change the error. If I leave out the "Not", the command runs, but it doesn't give me the results I want, which is no surprise. I was just checking if maybe the problem had something to do with the "Not", which maybe it does. I guess there is a Python command I am supposed to use instead of "Not"?
... View more
11-30-2015
07:44 AM
|
0
|
7
|
4124
|
POST
|
Xander, the code worked. The maths were creating minimum values like "-0.00002", which is kind of annoying. I am sure there is a way to fix that, but otherwise, everything else seemed good. Thanks very much for the code!
... View more
11-14-2015
08:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1759
|
POST
|
Curtis, I tried Slice and it looks like it will solve my problem. Thanks for suggesting this.
... View more
11-14-2015
08:16 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1759
|
POST
|
Dan, thanks for the help. I tried to running a single process and checking the results, but it was slow going with trying to figure out how to make it iterative. It's definitely a good exercise to understand the process and how to tinker with it. When I can find some time to mess around with it more, maybe I can figure it out, but for now, I need to get this process wrapped up.
... View more
11-14-2015
08:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1759
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-14-2015 08:16 AM | |
1 | 02-29-2016 06:36 AM | |
1 | 02-26-2016 11:05 AM | |
1 | 02-09-2016 12:00 PM | |
1 | 01-07-2016 12:13 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|