POST
|
So the geology layer is using the base height of your DEM X 10? Why not use the DEM as the source of the base height for your geology layer and apply an offset?
... View more
08-16-2015
06:06 PM
|
0
|
2
|
933
|
POST
|
What did you use as the base height for the transparent layer? Are they all in the same xyz coordinate system?
... View more
08-16-2015
03:50 PM
|
0
|
5
|
933
|
POST
|
Reprojection tends to introduce a bit of data massaging as the pixels which do not have any data will have to be given some value somehow during the resampling/rotation/ reprojection. If you need to maintain the actual values of the pixels you would need to convert the raster to points, reproject the points, then convert it back to raster of the exact same pixel size.
... View more
08-02-2015
03:28 PM
|
1
|
0
|
691
|
POST
|
If you do not want to edit the image, create a mosaic dataset then add the tiff. you can then make and apply a function to the image in your mosaic dataset that will allow you to alter the appearance without editing the tiff.
... View more
07-16-2015
04:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
686
|
POST
|
use Geoprocessing | Results to show the results window. This will give you some idea what is happening while a geoprocessing tool is running. All the messages will be shown. This is useful particularly if you have background processing ON. If you turn background processing OFF the dialog box that show what is happening will stay open while it runs. Also when comparing rasters, make sure one of them (usually the one with a larger extent) is used as your SNAP raster when you create the rasters.
... View more
07-16-2015
04:35 PM
|
2
|
3
|
1106
|
POST
|
If you only need protection from inadvertent editing, changing the file attribute of the shapefile by right clicking on the file in explorer selecting properties and ticking the box for read-only should do the trick. It is however just as easy to tick it off.
... View more
04-29-2015
09:41 PM
|
1
|
0
|
487
|
POST
|
Hi Heather, NN is the default resampling as it is the least processing intensive. If it was cubic or bilinear it should look better than NN. So I would expect that NN will be used if no resampling method is specified. As there seems to be no solution yet from ESRI, we are left only with workarounds which is always painful . If the only other alternative is to use the degraded image, I am sure we or maybe someone else can work out a better way of accomplishing what I suggested earlier. You can resample each (of the 600) tiffs to the pixel sizes you would like to use for your "pyramids" and then mosaic them all together (or into predetermined tiles if it is just too big). This can all be batched so it will just take some time but you would at least get a decent looking map. What do you use for serving/accessing the images in the field? Is it an online/mobile one or is it all on a local (laptop/portable) drives? Cheers, Mike
... View more
04-29-2015
05:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1569
|
POST
|
Perhaps joining the tables first to create a new table should first be done. Then field calculator is possible again.
... View more
04-28-2015
06:27 PM
|
1
|
0
|
655
|
POST
|
running the tool Add CAD Fields before Export To CAD also helps.
... View more
04-28-2015
06:13 PM
|
1
|
0
|
2110
|
POST
|
My work-around involves a lot of work but it works. If your rasters are in tiles, you will first create a full resolution mosaic. Then using this mosaic you will create your own set of "pyramids" by resampling your mosaic to the various scales you expect to use in the field. You would then set them up so that they display only at the scales you created them for. Every time you zoom in or out it will just be displaying the optimal rasters. Note that the full resolution mosaic should be displayed only when you are zoomed in at the larger scales.
... View more
04-28-2015
03:14 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1569
|
POST
|
Resampling looks like the best option to me. You can then make sure that all your other datasets use the resampled image as your "snap" raster for all your analysis. Use the "Search| Tools" function within ArcMap to look for the tools you need.
... View more
01-29-2015
02:39 PM
|
0
|
1
|
231
|
POST
|
I was just thinking that maybe it does not matter too much as you are for all intents actually working with a ~900m pixel to begin with regardless of whether you have resampled it to 90m. A grid this coarse is always never close to representing the real population. e.g 10 pixels to the left =50, 10 pixels to the right = 100, middle pixel where they meet will be 75?
... View more
01-28-2015
07:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
856
|
POST
|
The simplest way to do this is to use the resample tool (on your "raw" raster, with pixel size 30 arc-second ~900m) using nearest neighbor so it will not create any new values to a pixel size of 90m. If you want a bit of smoothing, bilinear will be a good technique. Any particular reason why you want to average where two 30 arc-second pixels intersect with a 90 m pixel specially considering that it is population data?
... View more
01-28-2015
06:56 PM
|
0
|
1
|
856
|
POST
|
Correct me if I am wrong but from my understanding what you were wanting was to "resample" your 30 arc-second raster image into a 90-meter raster image?
... View more
01-28-2015
03:46 PM
|
0
|
1
|
856
|
POST
|
Mixing raster and vector inputs in any analysis is one sure way of creating this problem you are in right now. You should choose to do your analysis with either one or the other. Personally I would do all my analysis with rasters as the use of snap rasters avoids this kinds of problems. Is Spatial Analyst available for your use?
... View more
01-27-2015
09:10 PM
|
0
|
1
|
856
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-28-2015 06:27 PM | |
1 | 04-28-2015 06:13 PM | |
1 | 01-22-2015 03:41 PM | |
1 | 01-05-2016 06:49 PM | |
1 | 01-22-2015 05:52 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|