Original User: jkraemer
In ArcGIS 10 I have a zoning layer of almost 9300 polygons that covers each of eight municipalities in the county. It is symbolized by unique values in these three fields: Municipality, Plan_Area, and Zoning.
For each zone type, I have values from each municipality carefully grouped because they tend to use different codes for the same zone meanings (e.g. General Agriculture/Rural group is grouped "AE,Rural,A1; AE, Rural, A1-1;...BR,Brant,A1-10;BR,Brant,A1-11;...HK,Rural,AG-15;HK,Rural,AG-19;...NBP,<Null>,RU1-g;NBP,<Null>,RU1-i..." etc. This makes for incredibly long value lists of hundreds of entries. I've attached a screenshot of the layer properties so you can get a better idea. While you can only see the first six categories here, there are 74 of them in total.
What I am finding is that some of the polygons in these categories are not being drawn on the map, as shown in attached sample.png. One entire municipality at lower left is completely missed, even though it's defined in the symbology and its polygons are "Identify-able" on the map. I am wondering if there is a limit to the number of values permitted per symbol. Maybe I've exceeded it? How can I fix this? I must show the zoning as a single layer.
Please help!